A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 19-21, 2007

Augusta GA, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 130.5
Total number of players attending - 154
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 126
Total number of masterpoints won - 470.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
1

Janice White, Augusta GA; Imogene Kennedy, N Augusta SC 66.23%
4.63
2


Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA 62.18%
3.47
3


Lynn Mullins, Aiken SC; Christine Foy, Las Vegas NV 60.48%
2.60
4


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC 58.97%
1.95
5


Gerald Cartright, Graniteville SC; Virginia Tillson, Evans GA 58.55%
1.46
6


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Varghese George, Martinez GA 57.69%
3.21
2

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 55.86%
2.41
3
1
Stephen Lurie - Jane Southworth, Gainesville GA 55.13%
1.81
4

Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA; Peter Klacsmann, Augusta GA 54.81%
1.63
5
2
William Caput M.D., Martinez GA; Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA 54.01%
1.34
6
3
Bobbie Inglett, Modoc SC; Martha Capers, Augusta GA 53.82%
1.03

4
Selwyn Skinner - Bonnie Fabian, Aiken SC 52.72%
0.69

5
Patricia Patrick, Thomson GA; Ellen Harrison, Augusta GA 52.68%
0.61

6
George Neumann - Ruth Neumann, Evans GA 51.60%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1
1
Elsie Elmore, Waynesville NC; Imogene Kennedy, N Augusta SC 59.17%
2.12
2
2
2
James Heard, Lincolnton GA; Dorothy McLeod, Augusta GA 58.75%
1.59
3


Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 57.50%
1.19
4
3
3
Betty Snellings, Augusta GA; Kirkley Snellings, Savannah GA 56.25%
0.99
5
4

Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA; Peter Klacsmann, Augusta GA 53.75%

KO Teams
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.00
1
James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Varghese George, Martinez GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC
6.75
2
Mark Hall Jr, N Augusta SC; Robert Gatling, Camden AR; Frank Pride - Janice White, Augusta GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1
1

Suzanne Haynes, Martinez GA; Peter Klacsmann, Augusta GA 59.85%
2.87
2
2

Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA 58.72%
2.15
3
3

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA 58.44%
1.62
4


Robert Coleman, Augusta GA; Linda Vaiden, Evans GA 57.16%
1.84
5
4
1
Martha Capers, Augusta GA; Bobbie Inglett, Modoc SC 56.97%
0.91
6


Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA 55.99%
0.96
5

Katie Jo Love, Martinez GA; Elsie Elmore, Waynesville NC 55.55%
1.38
6
2
Stephen Lurie - Jane Southworth, Gainesville GA 54.35%
1.04

3
Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Ann Duane, North Augusta SC 53.59%
0.78

4
V Vandervelde - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC 53.16%
0.58

5
Jeanie Herman, Martines GA; Sophia Strelec, Augusta GA 50.86%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 66.90%
4.13
2
1
1
William Caput M.D., Martinez GA; Edna Taylor-Randall, Augusta GA 61.81%
3.09
3
2

Carole Jane Davis - Harriet Hussey, Aiken SC 59.72%
2.32
4


Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA 59.03%
2.26
5
3

Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA 58.80%
1.31
6


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 58.56%
1.70
4
2
Mary Guenther, Evans GA; Ruth Grandin, Augusta GA 56.71%
1.27
5

Frederick Waterhouse - Pauline Waterhouse, Aiken SC 56.48%
1.28
6
3
Patricia Patrick, Thomson GA; Ellen Harrison, Augusta GA 55.79%
0.96

4
Betty Jones - Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA 53.94%
0.87

5
V Vandervelde - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC 53.70%
0.57

6
Jesse Roach - Sandra Morina-Davis, Aiken SC 53.47%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs Stratum A
9.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.17
1
Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA 59.89%
2.38
2
Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 59.76%
1.78
3
James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC 57.63%
1.34
4
Michael White, Atlanta GA; Anita Humfleet, Stone Mountain GA 55.72%
1.00
5
Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 55.69%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs Stratum B
6.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.17
1
Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA 59.89%
1.61
2
James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA 54.07%
1.20
3
Imogene Kennedy, N Augusta SC; Sara Martin, Augusta GA 53.17%
0.90
4
Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 52.58%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs Stratum C
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.17
1
Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA 59.89%
1.20
2
Imogene Kennedy, N Augusta SC; Sara Martin, Augusta GA 53.17%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.25
1
1

Jesse Roach - Sandra Morina-Davis - Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 97.00
5.44
2


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 89.00
3.57
3/4


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 73.00
3.92
3/4
2

Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA; Christine Foy, Las Vegas NV; Diana Cato, North Augusta SC 73.00
2.94
5
3

Robert Coleman - J Trapp - Kay Davis, Augusta GA; Lyle Glascock, Evans GA 71.00
1.72
6


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 70.00
2.20
4

Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Varghese George, Martinez GA; Barbara Kuhlke - Mary Nell Perry, Augusta GA 66.00
3.09
5
1
Carol Callahan - Sara Martin - Ann Owens - Minerva Weiler, Augusta GA 62.00
2.32

2
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC; Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA 59.00
1.74

3
George Delp - April Delp - Stephen Lurie - Jane Southworth, Gainesville GA 58.00
1.30

4
Joan Boos - Betty Jones - Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA; Jeanne Baggs, Martinez GA 55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page