A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 14-16, 2010

Augusta GA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 201.5
Total number of players attending - 194
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 216
Total number of masterpoints won - 802.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA64.81%
4.75
2


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA63.43%
3.56
3


J Trapp - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA61.81%
2.34
4/5


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC61.34%
2.34
4/5


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC61.34%
1.50
6


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC58.80%
3.35
1

Rosemary Phillips - Trudie Hubbard, Aiken SC57.41%
2.51
2

Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA56.48%
1.88
3

Rose Coldiron - F Jean Wagner, Aiken SC56.25%
1.41
4

Janice White, Augusta GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA55.56%
1.62
5
1
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC53.94%
0.70
6/7

Carol Callahan, Augusta GA; John Baker, North Augusta SC52.78%
0.84
6/7

Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Ann Duane, North Augusta SC52.78%
1.22

2
Sophia Strelec - Linda Lorick, Augusta GA50.23%
0.91

3
Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC49.77%
0.68

4
Pansy Agerton, Appling GA; Margie Ruben, Augusta GA47.69%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC74.17%
1.52
2
1

Harendra Desai, Martinez GA; Frances Mercer, Augusta GA61.67%
1.14
3
2

Claire Burkelman - Dorothy Bender, Evans GA61.25%
0.86
4
3

Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC57.08%
0.54
5


Maryan St.Onge - Peggy Lovelace, Augusta GA54.58%
0.56
4/5

Kay Lawton, Aiken SC; Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA51.67%
0.56
4/5

Sandra Smith - William Kozel, Evans GA51.67%
0.86

1/2
Judith Sellers, Gaston SC; Karen Hogan, Cayce SC46.67%
0.86

1/2
Susan Jones, North Augusta SC; Blair Basham, Augusta GA46.67%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.00%
2.87
2
1

C Stephen Banwarth - Sandra Morina-Davis, Aiken SC57.08%
2.15
3


John Baker, North Augusta SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC55.83%
1.62
4
2

Rosemary Phillips - Trudie Hubbard, Aiken SC55.00%
1.21
5


Betty Hoopes - Frank Lamb, Augusta GA52.08%
1.05
3

Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC49.58%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Judith Sellers, Gaston SC69.50%
1.21
2


Greg Foss - Jeannene LeVitre, Reno NV63.50%
1.07
3
2
2
Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC54.50%
0.80
4
3

Susan Jones, North Augusta SC; Blair Basham, Augusta GA53.00%
0.62
4

John West, Athens GA; J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA48.00%

KO Teams - Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.63
1
Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC
5.63
2
Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC

KO Teams - Bracket 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.38
1
Tom Evans - Judith Evans - Christine Foy - Jane Simpson, Aiken SC
2.32
2
Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain - Anand Sathe, Evans GA; Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA60.83%
3.13
2
1
1
Kathryn Ridlehoover, Sierra Vista AZ; Betty Jones, Augusta GA59.58%
2.35
3


Bobbie Inglett, Evans GA; Dot Moss, Augusta GA55.42%
1.76
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC54.58%
1.32
5


Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA53.33%
1.32
2/3
2
D Sinha - T R Reddy, Augusta GA52.50%
1.32
2/3

Carol Callahan, Augusta GA; John Baker, North Augusta SC52.50%
0.85
4

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC52.08%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Greg Foss - Jeannene LeVitre, Reno NV67.92%
1.43
2
1

J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA59.58%
0.97
3


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC57.50%
0.73
4


Everett Schultz, Jr, Augusta GA; Parris Sparks, Grovetown GA56.67%
1.19
5
2
1
Sandra Smith - Gail Crawford, Evans GA56.25%
0.70
3/4

Irene Shepard, Martinez GA; William Kozel, Evans GA53.33%
0.89
3/4
2
Jeri Darfler - B Jean Chesnut, Greensboro GA53.33%
0.67

3
Susan Jones, North Augusta SC; Blair Basham, Augusta GA46.25%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC67.99%
5.63
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC66.48%
4.22
3


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY65.91%
3.16
4


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC65.15%
2.37
5


Diana Cato - James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC64.20%
1.56
6/7


Bobbie Inglett, Evans GA; Dot Moss, Augusta GA62.31%
1.56
6/7


Varghese George, Martinez GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC62.31%
3.61
1

Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA; Jim Burton, Brantford ON57.77%
2.71
2

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC54.92%
2.03
3

Harriet Hussey - Myrtle Anderson, Aiken SC54.73%
1.52
4

Jean Franke - Blanche Bryant, Augusta GA54.55%
1.14
5

Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC; Gail Crawford, Evans GA54.36%
0.89
6

Ruth Grandin - Minerva Weiler, Augusta GA52.65%
1.42

1/2
Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Paulette Cohen, Charlotte NC51.89%
1.42

1/2
Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC51.89%
0.91

3
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA43.94%
0.68

4
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Genevieve La Polla, Warren OH42.99%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC; Gayle McKeithan, Myrtle Beach SC63.03%
1.44
2


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC62.05%
1.08
3


Parris Sparks, Grovetown GA; Everett Schultz, Jr, Augusta GA59.61%
1.22
4
2
2
David Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC; Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Is SC57.15%
0.91
5
3

Beatrice McGhee - William McGhee Jr, Aiken SC52.89%
0.68
4

Irene Shepard, Martinez GA; Dorothy Bender, Evans GA52.39%
0.51
5

Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC52.32%
0.72

3
Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC51.74%
0.54

4
Kenneth Willis - Gail Willis, Carrollton GA51.70%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY62.27%
3.62
2


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC61.81%
2.72
3


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC59.95%
2.04
4


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA56.25%
1.53
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC56.02%
1.15
6


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA55.32%
1.74
1

Georgia Harod, Martinez GA; Kathryn Ridlehoover, Sierra Vista AZ50.46%
1.31
2

Dinesh Doshi - Anil Jain, Evans GA44.21%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Will Holmes - Roger Moore, Athens GA65.42%
1.37
2


Greg Foss - Jeannene LeVitre, Reno NV55.83%
1.02
3


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC54.17%
0.77
4


Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Genevieve La Polla, Warren OH53.75%
1.22
5
2

Irene Shepard, Martinez GA; Jim Burton, Brantford ON53.33%
1.04
3/4
1/2
Blair Basham, Augusta GA; Susan Jones, North Augusta SC52.92%
1.04
3/4
1/2
Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Lynthia Strong, Augusta GA52.92%
0.67
5
3
D Sinha - T R Reddy, Augusta GA50.42%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.00
1


Zachary Brescoll, Versailles KY; Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC93.00
8.25
2


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC; Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC87.00
6.19
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC85.00
4.16
4/5


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Russell, Moore SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC80.00
4.16
4/5


James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Varghese George, Martinez GA80.00
3.14
6


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA; Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC77.00
2.75
7


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC; Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC75.00
7.03
8
1

John Steeves, Savannah GA; Mary Shern, Roswell GA; Henrietta Fishback, Evans GA; Paulette Cohen, Charlotte NC74.00
5.27
9
2
1
Kathryn Ridlehoover, Sierra Vista AZ; Georgia Harod, Martinez GA; D Sinha - T R Reddy, Augusta GA71.00
3.95
10
3

Tom Evans - Judith Evans - Dorothy Johnson - Mary Jo Langford, Aiken SC70.00
2.97
4

Jay Shahani - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC69.00
2.34
5

Lucien Williams - Mary Nell Perry - Frank Pride - Dot Moss, Augusta GA68.00
1.89
6/7

Sandra Morina-Davis - Lynn K. B. Pope - Rose Coldiron - Marilyn Sudlow, Aiken SC64.00
1.89
6/7

Joan Boos - Mildred Peskin, Augusta GA; Katie Jo Love - Jeanne Baggs, Martinez GA64.00
2.68

2
Thomas Gabriel - Mary Ann Cross - Belford Cross, Columbia SC; Melinda Young, Lexington SC56.00
2.01

3
Roger Moore - Will Holmes - John West, Athens GA; J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA54.00
1.51

4
Christine Foy - F Jean Wagner - Beatrice McGhee - William McGhee Jr, Aiken SC49.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page