A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 25-27, 2012

Augusta GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 148.5
Total number of players attending - 171
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 145
Total number of masterpoints won - 538.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Robert Coleman - Dot Moss, Augusta GA64.35%
4.75
2


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA62.96%
3.56
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.02%
2.95
4
1

Rose Coldiron - Sandra Morina-Davis, Aiken SC58.48%
2.00
5


A Kirkland - George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC58.23%
1.50
6


Betty Hoopes - Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA56.94%
2.21
2

Jay Jacobs - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC55.79%
1.66
3
1
Faye Waldrop - Olene Olsen, Aiken SC55.63%
1.24
4

Peter Klacsmann, Augusta GA; Anand Sathe, Evans GA54.62%
0.93
5

Patricia Patrick, Thomson GA; Dorothy McLeod, Augusta GA54.12%
1.00
6

Ellen Harrison - Jacob Vrooman, Augusta GA53.94%
1.14

2
Virginia Griffin - Judith Gillespie, Augusta GA50.11%
0.86

3
Selwyn Skinner - Madhu Suchak, Aiken SC48.84%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.71
1


Linda Lorick - Ethleen Scarborough, Augusta GA55.65%
1.12
2/3
1/2
1/2
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC55.36%
1.12
2/3
1/2
1/2
Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC; Janet Nied, McCormick SC55.36%
0.86
4


Lee Winger, Martinez GA; Frances Mercer, Augusta GA55.06%
0.67
5
3

Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC; Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC54.46%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Alice Moore, Hopkins SC; Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC65.21%
2.87
2


Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA64.58%
2.15
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.64%
1.42
4/5


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA59.28%
2.28
4/5
1

John Mathis - Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC59.28%
1.34
6


Christine Foy - Lynn Mullins, Aiken SC55.24%
1.71
2
1
Madhu Suchak - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC54.55%
1.28
3

Aileen Robinson, North Augusta SC; Rita Weis, Augusta GA54.17%
1.07
4

Patricia Patrick, Thomson GA; Dorothy McLeod, Augusta GA51.22%
1.22
5/6
2
Peggy Lovelace - Maryan St.Onge, Augusta GA49.83%
0.65
5/6

Betty Snellings, Evans GA; Kirkley Snellings, Savannah GA49.83%
0.91

3
Susan Manni, Evans GA; Freda Munguia-Bittle, Augusta GA45.63%
0.68

4
Sydney Ranceley - Peggy Good, Savannah GA43.71%

Fri Sat KO
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.12
1
Varghese George, Martinez GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA
3.77
2
James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
7.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC66.58%
3.00
2


Kay Heard - James Heard, Lincolnton GA62.67%
2.25
3


Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC59.72%
2.01
4
1
1
Madhusudan Suchak - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC57.29%
1.51
5
2

Jay Shahani - William Charlwood, Columbia SC55.85%
1.13
3

Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA; Jerry Essick, Darien GA55.26%
1.06
4
2
John Garcia, Isle of Palms SC; Kenneth Hinson, Hanahan SC54.75%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1


Sophia Strelec, Augusta GA; Jeanie Herman, Martines GA64.50%
1.43
2
1

Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC59.50%
1.11
3
2
1
Jane Keener, Mc Cormick SC; Louise Sheftall, Augusta GA57.50%
0.81
4
3

Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC; Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC57.00%
0.60
4

Peter Patterson, Ada MI; Carol Anne Edgar, Grand Rapids MI54.00%
0.83

2
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC52.50%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC67.74%
4.63
2


Louis Gangarosa - T R Reddy, Augusta GA63.37%
3.47
3


Chris Nicholson - Betty Hoopes, Augusta GA63.14%
2.60
4


Judith Gillespie - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA59.06%
1.95
5


Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC; Janice White, Augusta GA57.52%
2.95
6
1

Jay Shahani - William Charlwood, Columbia SC56.38%
2.21
2
1
Madhusudan Suchak - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC53.62%
1.66
3
2
Patricia Patrick, Thomson GA; Dorothy McLeod, Augusta GA53.45%
1.24
4

Peter Klacsmann, Augusta GA; Anand Sathe, Evans GA53.32%
1.13
5
3
Jerry Essick, Darien GA; Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA53.23%
0.70
6

Tiiu Vainu - Phyllis Pellarin, Aiken SC53.01%
0.84

4
Douglas Bell - Donald Scoggin, Aiken SC53.01%
0.63

5
Maryan St.Onge - Peggy Lovelace, Augusta GA49.87%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC63.15%
1.44
2
2

Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC59.47%
1.08
3


Morris Mitchem Jr - Vilas Bankar, Columbia SC58.71%
1.19
4
3
1
Rieves Ford Verdery - Mary Verdery, Augusta GA58.01%
0.89
5
4
2
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC54.96%
0.67
5
3
Susan Manni, Evans GA; Freda Munguia-Bittle, Augusta GA53.47%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Swiss By Average
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC97.00
6.19
2


Anand Sathe - Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA; Peter Klacsmann, Augusta GA; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC85.00
5.02
3
1
1
John Garcia - Bobbie Rothschild, Isle of Palms SC; Kenneth Hinson, Hanahan SC; Jane Waring, Charleston SC82.00
3.48
4


Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC81.00
3.77
5/6
2

Ann Owens - Maryan St.Onge - Peggy Lovelace, Augusta GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA69.00
2.56
5/6


Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Bob Jones, Marietta GA; Donna Silver, Augusta GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC69.00
2.47
7/10
3/4
2/3
Diane Davies - Anne Butts - Myrtle Anderson - Thomas Dean, Aiken SC65.00
1.76
7/10


Christine Foy, Evans GA; Louis Gangarosa - Bill Wagner, Augusta GA; William Caput M.D., Martinez GA65.00
2.47
7/10
3/4
2/3
Madhusudan Suchak - Kay Lawton, Aiken SC; Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Phyllis Ingram, Wagener SC65.00
1.76
7/10


Chris Nicholson - Betty Hoopes - Margie Ruben, Augusta GA; William Kelly, Anderson SC65.00
1.55
5/6

Sandra Morina-Davis - Rose Coldiron - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC; Jerry Essick, Darien GA63.00
1.55
5/6

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins - Erna Anderson, Aiken SC; Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA63.00

Sat Eve Open Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Donna Silver, Augusta GA; Bob Jones, Marietta GA68.40%
2.63
2


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC66.34%
1.97
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.74%
1.48
4


Robert Coleman, Augusta GA; Aileen Robinson, North Augusta SC58.64%
2.14
5
1

Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA56.84%
0.88
6


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC53.15%
1.62
2
1
Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC50.03%
1.22
3
2
Lee Winger, Martinez GA; Frances Mercer, Augusta GA49.75%
0.91
4
3
John Garcia, Isle of Palms SC; Kenneth Hinson, Hanahan SC48.51%
0.68

4
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC46.69%

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page