A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 25-27, 2012

Augusta GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 147.5
Total number of players attending - 179
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 154
Total number of masterpoints won - 621.96
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open
19.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.87
1
1

Sedley Roach, Aiken SC; Christine Foy, Evans GA70.24%
6.65
2


Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC65.96%
4.99
3
2
1
Sandra Morina-Davis - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC62.09%
3.74
4
3

William Kelly, Anderson SC; Margie Ruben, Augusta GA61.34%
2.81
5


Betty Hoopes - Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA58.93%
2.33
6


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Janice White, Augusta GA58.10%
2.23
4
2
Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA56.25%
1.67
5

Jean Franke - Blanche Bryant, Augusta GA55.32%
2.33
6

J Trapp, Augusta GA; Angela Boyter, Evans GA54.67%
1.67

3
Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA54.17%
1.63

4
Peggy Lovelace - Maryan St.Onge, Augusta GA52.45%
0.94

5
Bill Wagner, Augusta GA; Don Wells, Evans GA50.32%

Fri Aft 0-300
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.54
1


Chris Nied, Mc Cormick SC; Janet Nied, McCormick SC63.33%
1.91
2
1

Elaine Law - Rieves Ford Verdery, Augusta GA61.67%
1.43
3


Bill O'Neill - Eric Randall, McCormick SC59.58%
0.94
4/5


Dorothy Bender, Evans GA; Ethleen Scarborough, Augusta GA55.42%
0.94
4/5


Irene Shepard, Martinez GA; Dale Toporek, Augusta GA55.42%
1.25
2

Barbara Devinney - Faye Cotty, McCormick SC50.83%
0.94
3

David Westbrook - Maria Lind, Aiken SC48.75%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA64.03%
3.50
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC62.81%
2.63
3
2

Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA62.50%
2.12
4
3
1
Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA60.51%
1.48
5


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC60.25%
1.11
6


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC57.08%
1.59
4
2
Selwyn Skinner - Madhusudan Suchak, Aiken SC56.83%
1.58
5
3
Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA56.30%
0.80
6

Sedley Roach, Aiken SC; Christine Foy, Evans GA56.08%
0.89

4
Colleen Martin, Eatonton GA; Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA48.69%
1.19

5
Dana Osburn, Dacula GA; Doris Needham, Navarre FL48.40%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


John Baker, North Augusta SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA61.11%
3.13
2
1

Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA59.03%
2.35
3


John Cotty, McCormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC57.87%
1.76
4


Daniel Quigley, Leesville SC; Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA56.94%
1.90
5
2

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA55.32%
0.87
6/7


Robert Coleman - Dot Moss, Augusta GA54.40%
0.87
6/7


Betty Hoopes - Chris Nicholson, Augusta GA54.40%
1.42
3

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA53.01%
1.65
4
1
Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA52.78%
0.80
5

Jay Jacobs - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC51.39%
1.24

2
Bruce Kenner, Lexington SC; Claude McClure, West Columbia SC51.16%
0.93

3
Selwyn Skinner - Madhusudan Suchak, Aiken SC46.76%

Sat Morning 0-300
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.31
1
Jeri Darfler - Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA66.00%
0.98
2
Rosemary Lindler - Marcia Gable, Aiken SC63.00%

Saturday Afternoon Open
20.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.40
1


John Baker, North Augusta SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA64.81%
6.30
2


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC61.55%
4.73
3


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC61.11%
4.72
4
1

John Mathis - Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC61.00%
2.66
5


Varghese George, Martinez GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC60.57%
1.99
6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.26%
3.54
2

Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA58.17%
2.66
3
1
Courtney Stephens - Charles Ott, Greensboro GA56.75%
2.33
4

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA55.88%
1.98
5
2
Pat Pierce - Patricia Sims, Aiken SC55.66%
1.12
6

Thomas Gaudin, Chamblee GA; Diana Cato, North Augusta SC55.12%
1.49

3
Bill Wagner, Augusta GA; Angela Boyter, Evans GA51.31%
1.11

4
Maryanne Ebert - Carl Angerman, Aiken SC49.24%

Sat Aft 0-300 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.98
1/2
1/2
Rosemary Sheedy - Carol Scovic, Greensboro GA55.50%
1.98
1/2
1/2
Dot Spencer - Susan Manni, Evans GA55.50%
1.27
3

Irene Shepard, Martinez GA; Dorothy Bender, Evans GA55.00%
0.95
4
3
Elizabeth Butler - Michael Butler, Greensboro GA53.00%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC71.29%
2.38
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.86%
1.78
3


Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC57.93%
1.34
4


Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - James Hawkes, Charleston SC57.39%
2.11
5
1

James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Linda Bush, Marietta GA57.01%
1.58
2

Camilla Humphrey, Augusta GA; Philip Wisdom, Jefferson Cy MO52.11%
1.19
3

Patricia Patrick, Thomson GA; Dorothy McLeod, Augusta GA51.94%
1.53
4
1
Michael Butler - Elizabeth Butler, Greensboro GA47.44%
1.15

2
Kay Lawton, Aiken SC; Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA44.55%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss By Tm Ave
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC106.00
6.75
2


Varghese George, Martinez GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; John Baker - James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC96.00
5.06
3


Linda Bush, Marietta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA94.00
6.33
4
1

Sedley Roach - Jesse Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC; Christine Foy, Evans GA88.00
4.16
5/6
2/3

Ann Owens, Augusta GA; Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA; John Mathis - Rod Scherr, North Augusta SC84.00
4.16
5/6
2/3

Bruce Kenner, Lexington SC; Abdul Ghaffar - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC; Gregory Garrison, Irmo SC84.00
2.67
7
4

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Scott Dunn, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC82.00
2.11
8/9
5

John Cornell - C Stephen Banwarth - Sandra Morina-Davis - Rose Coldiron, Aiken SC81.00
1.90
8/9


Robert Coleman - Dot Moss - J Trapp, Augusta GA; Jeanne Baggs, Martinez GA81.00
3.36
6
1
Madhusudan Suchak - Jay Jacobs - Jon Bohning - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC75.00
2.52

2
Nelson Waks, Germantown MD; Lynthia Strong, Augusta GA; Barbara Borkgren, McCormick SC; Jane Keener, Mc Cormick SC67.00
1.89

3
Jeanie Herman, Martines GA; Sophia Strelec - Peggy Lovelace - Maryan St.Onge, Augusta GA66.00
1.42

4
Diane Davies - Jay Rogaski - Lynn Smith, Aiken SC; Diane Marus, Owens Cross Rds AL65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page