A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 2-4, 2007

Baltimore MD, Superbowl Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 176.5
Total number of players attending - 300
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 235
Total number of masterpoints won - 621.86
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
1

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 67.04%
4.13
2


Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Patricia Parker, Baltimore MD 60.79%
3.09
3


Alexander Weiss, Radford VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 60.79%
2.32
4


Ruth-Anne Mazer - Allan Mazer, Towson MD 60.34%
1.74
5


Jeffry Parker, Baltimore MD; Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD 59.64%
2.21
6
2
1
Robert Veidt, Bel Air MD; Ruth Sherman, Phoenix MD 59.41%
1.66
3
2
Tom Suter, Street MD; Robert Suter, Bel Air MD 54.09%
1.24
4

Barbara Granger, Timonium MD; Edith Jochen, Owings Mills MD 54.08%
1.04
5

Fred Robbins, Havre de Grace MD; Esther Johnson, Port Deposit MD 51.99%
0.97
6
3
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 50.27%
0.73

4
Susan Perl, Owings Mills MD; Ellen Goldman, Stevenson MD 49.46%

Friday Aft NonLM Prs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1
1
Fran Iglehart - Isabella Hoblitzell, Owings Mills MD 60.50%
1.13
2


Nancy Goetze, Cockeysville MD; Diane Shortall, Lutherville MD 57.00%
0.95
3
2

Martin Woolfson - Ronald Branoff, Baltimore MD 55.00%
0.76
4


Michael Hart, Annapolis MD; Merna Smith Hart, Crofton MD 54.00%
0.74
3
2
Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 51.00%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1

Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC; Leslie Horvath, Annapolis MD 65.39%
3.75
2


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 64.12%
2.81
3
2
1
Gary Weinberg - Meg Weinberg, Columbia MD 60.42%
2.11
4


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 58.33%
1.97
5
3
2
Tom Suter, Street MD; Robert Suter, Bel Air MD 57.70%
1.48
6/7
4

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 56.48%
1.04
6/7


J J Jayaraman, Washington DC; Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD 56.48%
1.16
5
3
Katherine Hawker - Stephen Hawker, Baltimore MD 56.31%
0.87
6/8
4
Elise Hancock - Chuck Zurawski, Baltimore MD 55.79%
1.17
6/8

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 55.79%
0.83
6/8

Steven Shauck, Crofton MD; Ed Lawhon, Annapolis MD 55.79%
1.17

5
Michael Schuller, Belle Mead NJ; David Wampler, Bowie MD 55.75%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1
1

Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD 68.15%
2.50
2
2
1
Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 66.96%
1.87
3


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 65.48%
1.67
4
3

Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 61.31%
1.30
5
4
2
Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Marie Sullivan, Walkersville MD 59.52%
0.97
6
5
3
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD 58.63%
0.73

4
Marilyn Udell, Rockville MD; Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD 51.79%

Sat Aft Flight A Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
7.67
1
Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 61.11%
5.75
2
Carl Gutschick - Ray Wilhide, Arnold MD 54.86%
3.78
3/4
Alexander Weiss, Radford VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 54.63%
3.78
3/4
Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD 54.63%
2.43
5
Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 53.94%
1.82
6
Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 53.70%

Saturday Aft Flight B Prs
9.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.45
1/2
Lorraine Morgan, Columbia MD; Peggy Pair, Pikesville MD 61.61%
3.45
1/2
Alma Bergman, Baltimore MD; H Robert Bergman, Pikesville MD 61.61%
2.22
3
Ethel Klavens, Pikesville MD; Donna Brown, Reisterstown MD 58.04%
1.66
4
Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD; Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD 56.55%
1.25
5
Walter Smith Jr - James Beller, Washington DC 54.76%

Saturday Aft O-500 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.06
1
Locke Harvey, Baltimore MD; Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD 63.39%
1.55
2
Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD; Louise Hellwig, Baltimore MD 59.82%
1.16
3
Michael Schuller, Belle Mead NJ; David Wampler, Bowie MD 57.44%
0.87
4
Richard Campbell - Deanna Campbell, Severna Park MD 56.25%
0.57
5/6
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD 55.36%
0.57
5/6
Robert Veidt, Bel Air MD; Ruth Sherman, Phoenix MD 55.36%

Saturday Aft NonLM Prs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 58.67%
1.37
2


Robert Lumbert, Severn MD; Sally Rockey, Columbia MD 58.29%
1.36
3
1

Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Jerome Gumbiner, Washington DC 54.34%
1.02
4
2
1
Michael Hart - Merva Hart, Crofton MD 54.13%
0.77
5
3
2
H Peter Storm - Elizabeth Willey, Frederick MD 53.10%
0.57
4

Cliff Hendrickson, Glen Arm MD; Pamela Stackhouse, Glen Rock PA 53.02%

Saturday Eve Open Prs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Travis Crump, Wyomissing PA; Michael Lucy, Red Lion PA 73.88%
3.25
2


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 62.82%
2.95
3/4
1

Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD; Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD 60.90%
2.14
3/4


Ernest Boatman - Patricia Parker, Baltimore MD 60.90%
1.52
5


George Hershman, Baltimore MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 60.58%
2.21
6
2

Fred Hahn Jr, Alexandria VA; Barack Peled, Owings Mills MD 58.33%
1.66
3

Mark Lavine - Jacqueline Lavine, Potomac MD 57.53%
1.48
4

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 55.45%
1.73
5
1
Sally Rockey, Columbia MD; Robert Lumbert, Severn MD 51.92%
1.30
6
2
Michael Schuller, Belle Mead NJ; David Wampler, Bowie MD 51.28%
0.97

3
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD 49.04%
0.73

4
Robert Veidt, Bel Air MD; Ruth Sherman, Phoenix MD 48.72%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss
32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 103.00
7.88
2


Richard Baum, Baltimore MD; Janet Robertson, Timonium MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Fred King, Falls Church VA 102.00
6.33
3
1

Dan Moore, Burtonsville MD; Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; Joseph Trunk, Columbia MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD 92.00
4.43
4


Paul Benedict - Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 89.00
3.32
5


Ernest Boatman - Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Jan White, Luthvle Timon MD 85.00
2.49
6


Carl Huber Jr, York PA; Michael Lucy, Red Lion PA; Kurt Kilhefner, Lebanon PA; Travis Crump, Wyomissing PA 83.00
4.75
2

Diane Lucci, Chester MD; Betty Hall, Crofton MD; Sharon Hurd, Severn MD; Gwen Schlemmer, Odenton MD 79.00
3.56
3

Lily Andre - James Andre, Rockville MD; Katherine Rabenstein - Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 76.00
2.67
4

Stephen Bierer - Margerite Shulman - Rhoda Cohen, Baltimore MD; Beth Lebow, Pikesville MD 75.00
3.25
5
1
Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak - Robert Suter, Bel Air MD; Tom Suter, Street MD 74.00
1.50
6

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Penny Stoever, Mount Airy MD; Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Bruce Cheney, Fallston MD 70.00
2.44

2
Pat Tyler - Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; David Epstein, Potomac MD; Azmat Ali, Bethesda MD 68.00
1.83

3
Michael Lentz, Baltimore MD; Jonathan Higa, Rosedale MD; Robert Lumbert, Severn MD; Sally Rockey, Columbia MD 64.00
1.37

4
Jane Burns, Easton MD; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD; Karen Zera, Salisbury MD; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD 60.00

NLM Swiss
6 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1

Marilyn Mueller, Halethorpe MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD; Edna Riesel, Owings Mills MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 65.00
1.06
2/3
2

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 43.00
1.06
2/3


Ronald Branoff - Wendy Branoff, Baltimore MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD 43.00
1.05

1
Sidney Graves - Jan Potter - Linda Burton, Alexandria VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA 37.00

Sun Aft NonLM Swiss
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 48.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page