A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 16-18, 2007

Baltimore MD, Blacked-Eye Susan Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 119.5
Total number of players attending - 224
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 176
Total number of masterpoints won - 459.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 62.34%
3.25
2
2

Pamela Schaffer, Annapolis MD; Changxing Wang, Glen Burnie MD 60.42%
2.14
3/4


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 58.81%
2.14
3/4
3

Carla McQuay - William McQuay, Ellicott City MD 58.81%
1.37
5


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD 57.05%
1.52
6
4

Stuart Fogel, Laurel MD; Steven Forsythe, Silver Spring MD 56.73%
1.73
5
1
Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land, Easton MD 56.41%
1.30
6
2
Walter Mitnick, Owings Mills MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 56.25%
0.97

3
Paul Lubell, Catonsville MD; Ann Sjoerdsma, Kitty Hawk NC 49.20%
0.73

4
Robert Munger, Frederick MD; Allen Smith, Southport NC 48.56%

Friday Eve Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 68.33%
2.12
2


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 62.92%
1.59
3


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 60.83%
1.19
4


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD 59.58%
0.90
5


Deepak Khanna - Susan Khanna, Shillington PA 55.00%
2.01
1
1
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD 53.75%
1.51
2
2
Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land, Easton MD 48.33%
1.13
3

Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD; Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD 47.92%
0.85
4

Steven Shauck - Cheryl Shauck, Crofton MD 46.67%

Saturday Top of page

Lucky Irish St.Open Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 72.98%
2.41
2
1

Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Bruce Cheney, Fallston MD 62.67%
1.81
3
2

Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA 61.33%
1.34
4


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 59.09%
1.62
5
3
1
Robert Munger, Frederick MD; Allen Smith, Southport NC 56.52%
1.22
4
2
Arnold Kritz, Bethlehem PA; Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC 51.18%
0.76
5

Jon Ranhand - Margie Coccodrilli, Rockville MD 50.53%
0.91

3
Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land, Easton MD 49.61%
0.68

4
H Peter Storm - Elizabeth Willey, Frederick MD 48.34%

Saturday Aft Open
19.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Carl Gutschick - Ray Wilhide, Arnold MD 67.63%
5.00
2


Deepak Khanna - Susan Khanna, Shillington PA 62.98%
3.75
3
1

David Grupenhoff, Glen Arm MD; Edgar Bowers, Ellicott City MD 60.58%
2.81
4


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 60.42%
2.11
5


Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD 60.26%
2.41
6
2
1
Shane Blanchard, New York NY; Stanley Barg, Washington DC 59.46%
1.81
3

Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Marsha Brown, Alexandria VA 56.89%
1.35
4
2
Robert Munger, Frederick MD; Allen Smith, Southport NC 56.41%
1.02
5
3
Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land, Easton MD 54.49%
0.81
6

Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Bruce Cheney, Fallston MD 53.21%
0.73

4
Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA 48.56%

Saturday Aft Senior Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.13
1


Anita Gutschick - Alice Wilhide, Arnold MD 62.08%
1.61
2
1

Betty Pearl, Owings Mills MD; Audrey Kreutzer, Baltimore MD 56.25%
1.22
3
2
1
Billy Kahn - Bobbie Kahn, Pikesville MD 54.17%
0.90
4


Aspassia Callas, Bel Air MD; Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD 52.92%
0.92
3
2
Charles Sprague - Beverly Sprague, Catonsville MD 52.50%
0.68
4

Mac Cromwell, Baltimore MD; Ruth Sherman, Phoenix MD 50.00%

Saturday Afternoon 199er
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.25
1/2
1
1
Shyamalendu Pal - Arun Guha, Silver Spring MD 63.50%
1.25
1/2


James Wolf - Delray Green, Baltimore MD 63.50%
0.80
3


Fran Sherwood - Arthur Sherwood, Potomac MD 57.50%
0.60
4


Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Marvin Raines, Fort Washigton MD 51.50%
0.83
2
2
Linda Mistler - Susan Kilmartin, Freeland MD 48.50%

Saturday Evening Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1
1

Fred Hahn Jr, Hybla Valley VA; Barack Peled, Owings Mills MD 64.35%
2.63
2


Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Pamela Bowman, Towson MD 60.65%
1.97
3
2

John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 59.95%
1.48
4


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 59.72%
1.11
5


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 59.26%
1.62
6
3
1
Robert Munger, Frederick MD; Allen Smith, Southport NC 58.56%
1.22
4
2
Fran Sherwood - Arthur Sherwood, Potomac MD 56.71%
0.91
5
3
Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA 54.40%
0.68

4
Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Lee Tanen, Whiting NJ 50.93%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Alfred Steinberg, Potomac MD; Alexander Weiss, Radford VA; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 120.00
6.38
2


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 113.00
4.78
3


Richard Mucci - Frances Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 89.00
3.59
4


Ernest Boatman - Rhona Tabor - Patricia Parker, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD 88.00
5.42
5
1

William McQuay - Carla McQuay - Anthony Willoughby, Ellicott City MD; LaVerne Nimmo, Towson MD 82.00
2.02
6


Paul Benedict - Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 80.00
4.07
2

Arnold Kritz, Bethlehem PA; Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC; John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 73.00
3.05
3

Stanley Barg, Washington DC; Shane Blanchard, New York NY; Arthur Weiss, Silver Spring MD; Robert Henry, Bethesda MD 71.00
2.29
4

Gerald Marcovsky - Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Bess Eastin, Gambrills MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 70.00
1.32
5/7

Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD; Nancy McGinnis, Bel Air MD; Charlotte Harlan, Catonsville MD; Donald Stoffel, Nottingham MD 66.00
1.32
5/7

Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD; Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Michael Mullendore, Ellicott City MD 66.00
1.32
5/7

Roma Chandra - Pat Tyler - Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD; Esther Brenner, Rockville MD 66.00
2.60

1
Richard Wissing - Vladi Basch, Columbia MD; Sharon Caplan, Baltimore MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD 64.00
1.95

2
Dawn Travis - Karen Ballance - Jeanne Land - Jerry Land, Easton MD 63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page