A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 8-10, 2007

Baltimore MD, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 130.0
Total number of players attending - 234
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 180
Total number of masterpoints won - 471.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 66.99%
3.50
2


Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Patricia Parker, Baltimore MD 64.42%
2.63
3


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 62.18%
2.81
4/5
1

Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 56.89%
1.73
4/5


Frances Mucci, Jessup MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 56.89%
1.11
6


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 56.57%
2.11
2

Uta Lee - Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD 56.09%
1.58
3

Bob Moore, Baltimore MD; Lucia Morrison, Lutherville MD 55.45%
1.19
4

Robert Levey, Chevy Chase MD; Jimmy Ritzenberg, Bethesda MD 52.40%
0.89
5

M Borinsky, Baltimore MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD 49.20%
1.53

1
William McQuay - Carla McQuay, Ellicott City MD 48.08%
1.15

2
Stanley Schwartz, Pikesville MD; Merry Coplin, Baltimore MD 46.63%

Friday Afternoon NLM
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1
1
1
Annapurna Satpathy, Montgomry Vlg MD; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA 63.89%
0.93
2/3
2/3
2/3
Mary Lee St John, Timonium MD; Fay Klein, Baltimore MD 56.94%
0.93
2/3
2/3
2/3
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD 56.94%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD 62.14%
3.62
2
1

Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 61.33%
2.72
3
2
1
Marilyn Mueller, Halethorpe MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 61.17%
2.04
4


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Aspassia Callas, Bel Air MD 59.78%
1.53
5


Katharine Feiock, Baltimore MD; Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD 59.00%
1.97
6
3

Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 58.79%
1.48
4
2
Michael Migdal, Frederick MD; David Bort, Keedysville MD 57.85%
1.11
5

Uta Lee - Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD 56.71%
0.83
6

Fred Hahn Jr, Hybla Valley VA; Barack Peled, Owings Mills MD 54.49%
1.10

3
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD 53.54%
0.82

4
Sherrie Schrama, Odenton MD; Gray Neale, 52.04%
0.62

5
Jack Fassberg - Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD 51.47%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn St/Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 72.32%
2.38
2


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 58.93%
1.78
3


Ronald Spath, Severna Park MD; Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD 57.44%
2.39
4
1
1
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC 56.85%
1.79
5
2

Michael Salmon, Perryville MD; Clint Wilkinson, Bel Air MD 54.46%
1.34
3

Jeffrey Boak, Chapel Hill NC; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 53.87%
1.22
4
2
Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Marc Aquino, Owings Mills MD 53.57%
0.91
5
3
H Peter Storm - Elizabeth Willey, Frederick MD 51.49%
0.68

4
Lois Rodney, Towson MD; Kathleen Blackburn, Baltimore MD 47.62%

Saturday A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
7.17
1

John Lowe III, Washington DC; Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD 65.74%
5.38
2

Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 63.89%
4.03
3

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 61.81%
3.02
4

Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD 55.32%
2.56
5
1
Joseph Trunk, Columbia MD; Katharine Feiock, Baltimore MD 53.24%
1.70
6

Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD 53.01%
1.92
2
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Penny Stoever, Mount Airy MD 52.55%
1.44
3
Kevin Barnes, Washington DC; James Geist, Olney MD 51.16%

Saturday NLM
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1/2
1/2
1
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD 60.00%
1.41
1/2
1/2

Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD 60.00%
0.91
3


Jean Tudder, Millersville MD; Patricia Jackson, Baltimore MD 57.00%
0.70
4/5
3/4

Arthur Sherwood - Fran Sherwood, Potomac MD 52.00%
0.83
4/5
3/4
2
Helen Weiss, Baltimore MD; Mildred Williams, Randallstown MD 52.00%

Saturday B/C/D
10.5 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.95
1
1

Lorraine Morgan, Columbia MD; Peggy Pair, Pikesville MD 64.68%
2.21
2
2
1
Katherine Hawker - Stephen Hawker, Baltimore MD 58.00%
1.66
3
3

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 57.13%
1.24
4
4

Ruth Sherman, Phoenix MD; Mac Cromwell, Baltimore MD 56.81%
1.33
5
5
2
David Sterner, Odenton MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 55.76%
1.04
6

3
Philip Friedman - Marion Friedman, Baltimore MD 54.45%
0.75

4
Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Thomas Din, Rockville MD 53.06%

Saturday Seniors
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.00
1

Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 66.00%
1.50
2
1
Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD 57.50%
1.13
3
2
Phyllis Brightman, Baltimore MD; Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD 56.50%
0.84
4
3
Arthur Podolsky - Alex Goldenberg, Silver Spring MD 53.00%

Sat Eve Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


Ernest Boatman - Patricia Parker, Baltimore MD 64.58%
2.75
2


Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 63.25%
2.06
3


Joseph Trunk, Columbia MD; Katharine Feiock, Baltimore MD 60.56%
2.53
4
1

Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 57.03%
1.10
5/6


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 56.48%
1.90
5/6
2

Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 56.48%
1.42
3

Fred Hahn Jr, Hybla Valley VA; Barack Peled, Owings Mills MD 55.06%
1.07
4

Michael McQuistan, Columbia MD; Brian Hartwig, Madison WI 50.10%
0.80
5

Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 49.28%
1.41

1
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD 47.83%
1.06

2
Marion Friedman - Philip Friedman, Baltimore MD 45.77%

Sunday Top of page

OPEN SWISS
16 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC 113.00
5.63
2


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Arthur Korth, Galloway NJ; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 97.00
4.22
3


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Diane Lazarus - Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD 95.00
3.16
4


Eileen Theimer, Olney MD; Dalia Kende, Rockville MD; Shou-Ling Wang, Bethesda MD; Jian-Jian Wang, Clarksville MD 77.00
4.01
5
1

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Janet Dence, Cabin John MD; Edwin Fuller Jr, Montgomry Vlg MD 76.00
3.01
2

Barbara Israel - Roman Kaluzniacki, Columbia MD; Steven Shauck, Crofton MD; Robert Gemmer, Odenton MD 74.00
2.26
3

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Roma Chandra - Bryan Geer - Lois Geer, Silver Spring MD 71.00
2.11
4
1
Barry Lieberman, Damascus MD; Patrice Gordon, College Park MD; Richard Wan, Bethesda MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 70.00

NLM SWISS
4 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.52
1

Kathleen Blackburn - Diane Pawlowski, Baltimore MD; John Benson, Luthvle Timon MD; Lois Rodney, Towson MD 37.00
1.24
1
Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Marc Aquino, Owings Mills MD; Richard Jones, Phoenix MD; Adam Hartzler, Fallston MD 33.00

NLM Swiss II
4 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.52
1

Kathleen Blackburn - Diane Pawlowski, Baltimore MD; Lois Rodney, Towson MD; John Benson, Luthvle Timon MD 41.00
1.24
1
H Phillip Davis - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD 36.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page