A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 16-18, 2007

Baltimore MD, Chesapeake Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 184.0
Total number of players attending - 187
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 232
Total number of masterpoints won - 607.28 
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open - 13.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Richard Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 62.12%
4.63
2
1

Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD; David Grabiner, Columbia MD 61.17%
3.47
3


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD 57.95%
2.60
4


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 54.92%
1.95
5
2
1
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 54.73%
1.46
6


Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD 53.79%
1.42
3

David Grupenhoff, Glen Arm MD; Edgar Bowers, Ellicott City MD 53.60%
0.94
4/5

Michael Girard, Baltimore MD; Katherine Cave, Mitchellville MD 53.41%
1.40
4/5
2
John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 53.41%
1.05

3
Robert Gemmer, Odenton MD; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD 52.08%
0.79

4
Robert Boorman, Chevy Chase MD; Fletcher Thompson, Annapolis MD 51.14%

Friday Aft Senior - 7.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1

Uta Lee, Luthvle Timon MD; Jonealon Woodbury, 60.00%
1.70
2


Anita Gutschick - Alice Wilhide, Arnold MD 59.17%
1.35
3
2

Mac Cromwell - Ricki Baker, Baltimore MD 57.08%
1.39
4
3
1
Douglas Saxe - Violet Saxe, Phoenix MD 54.17%
0.72
5


Barry Depristo, Olney MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 52.50%
1.04
4
2
Jeffrey Klemm, Mc Lean VA; Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD 52.08%
0.78

3
Lois Rodney, Towson MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 51.25%

Friday Aft 299er - 7.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 64.58%
1.29
2
2

Teri Harrison - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD 58.33%
0.97
3
3

Patricia Kohne, Westminster MD; Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD 54.17%
1.11
4
4
1
Mary Lee St John, Timonium MD; Fay Klein, Baltimore MD 53.33%
0.54
5


Sara Hilgartner - Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA 53.00%
0.83

2
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 48.26%

Friday Eve Open - 16.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 75.96%
4.25
2
1
1
Robert Boorman, Chevy Chase MD; Fletcher Thompson, Annapolis MD 60.90%
3.19
3


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC 60.26%
2.39
4


Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 59.13%
2.11
5
2
2
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Robert Gemmer, Odenton MD 58.65%
1.58
6
3

Danny Krebs - Carolyn Krebs, Essexville MI 58.33%
1.04
4/5
3
Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 57.21%
1.04
4/5

Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 57.21%
1.04
6
4
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD 53.85%

Friday Eve NLM - 8.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Harry Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 63.33%
1.37
2
2

Patricia Kohne, Westminster MD; Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD 62.92%
1.02
3
3

John Tastet, Surprise AZ; R Richard Hopp, Baltimore MD 62.08%
0.77
4


Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA; Carl Jeschke, Ellicott City MD 57.08%
0.64
5
4

Richard Wessman, Potomac MD; Jose Porres, Rockville MD 55.42%
0.89

2
Alfred Rosenstein - Marilyn Rosenstein, Baltimore MD 51.25%
0.67

3
Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD 50.42%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1
1
William Ridings, Riva MD; James Oliver, Virginia Beach VA 63.09%
3.25
2


Alexander Weiss, Radford VA; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD 62.28%
2.53
3
2

Edgar Bowers, Ellicott City MD; James Hill Jr, Timonium MD 61.86%
1.90
4
3
2
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC 61.07%
1.42
5
4

Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA 60.57%
1.03
6


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 58.33%
1.16
5
3
Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD 57.22%
0.87
6
4
Joan Lehrfeld, Wilmington DE; Rona Brenner, Greenville DE 57.01%
1.03

5
Teresa Caplan - Craig Caplan, Pasadena MD 55.85%

Saturday Aft A/X - 10.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables


MPs A X Names Score
9.17
1
1
Penny Stoever, Mount Airy MD; David Grabiner, Columbia MD 59.23%
6.88
2

Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 58.33%
5.16
3

Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 58.04%
3.87
4

Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD; George Hershman, Baltimore MD 55.06%
2.90
5

Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Pamela Bowman, Towson MD 54.76%
2.18
6
2
Angeliki Magklara, Bethesda MD; James Geist, Olney MD 54.46%

Saturday Aft NLM - 13.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


David Brown, Largo MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD 69.13%
1.90
2
1
1
Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Thad Uehling, Lothian MD 61.74%
1.31
3


Edgar Hopkins,Jr - Dennis Faber, Bel Air MD 58.52%
1.43
4
2
2
Harry Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 55.68%
0.94
5/6
3/4

Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA; Paul Lubell, Catonsville MD 54.17%
0.94
5/6
3/4

Teri Harrison - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD 54.17%
0.60
5

Delray Green - James Wolf, Baltimore MD 53.22%
0.81
6

Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Alfred Rosenstein, Baltimore MD 52.08%
0.67

3/4
Kay Miller, US; Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC 50.76%
0.67

3/4
Darlene Thom - Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 50.76%

Saturday Aft B/C/D - 13.0 Tables


MPs B C D Names Score
3.23
1
1
1
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD 64.58%
2.42
2
2

David Sterner, Odenton MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 60.80%
1.82
3
3
2
Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD; Louise Hellwig, Baltimore MD 56.82%
1.19
4/5
4/5

Carl Noller, Reston VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 55.30%
1.19
4/5
4/5
3
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD 55.30%
1.13
6
6

John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 54.73%

Saturday Aft Senior - 9.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1/2


Alice Wilhide, Arnold MD; Sandra Torano, Annapolis MD 60.12%
2.22
1/2
1

Sylvia Sheppard - Leslie Kaldor, Grasonville MD 60.12%
1.25
3/4


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD 59.52%
1.52
3/4
2

Jane De Briyn, Easton MD; Violet Saxe, Phoenix MD 59.52%
0.80
5


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 58.33%
1.14
3

Ethel Klavens, Pikesville MD; Phyllis Brightman, Baltimore MD 58.04%
0.85
4

Michael Girard, Baltimore MD; Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD 52.68%
0.64
5

Joan Benesch - Bill Benesch, Washington DC 51.19%
1.13

1
Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 50.89%
0.85

2
Lynn Kelz, Towson MD; Diane Shortall, Lutherville MD 49.40%

Saturday Eve NLM - 5.5 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
1.61
1
1
Harry Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 59.52%
1.21
2
2
Cynthia Harrison, Washington DC; Kay Miller, US 56.55%
0.91
3

Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 53.57%
0.68
4

Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD 52.60%

Saturday Eve Open - 10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 65.42%
3.25
2


Mary Dresser - William Peters, Laurel MD 63.79%
2.44
3


Barbara Shaw - Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 59.08%
2.25
4
1
1
David Sterner, Odenton MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 55.67%
1.69
5
2

Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 54.69%
1.03
6


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 54.54%
1.27
3

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Penny Stoever, Mount Airy MD 53.94%
0.95
4

Bill Benesch - Joan Benesch, Washington DC 53.47%
1.15

2
Jane De Briyn, Easton MD; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD 49.80%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss - 29 Tables / Based on 28 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Alexander Weiss, Jacksonville FL; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 106.00
7.13
2
1

Robert Boorman, Chevy Chase MD; William Goldman, Bethesda MD; Fletcher Thompson, Annapolis MD; M Bruce Todd, Salisbury MD 97.00
4.68
3/4


John Barnicle, Owings Mills MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC 96.00
4.92
3/4
2
1
Walter Smith Jr - Merril Hirsh - Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 96.00
3.01
5


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD 95.00
3.69
6
3

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Steven Schatzow - Ronald Zucker, Washington DC; James Geist, Olney MD 91.00
2.77
4
2
Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 82.00
1.82
5/6

William Nicolai, Reston VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 77.00
1.82
5/6

Joseph Trunk, Columbia MD; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA; Katharine Feiock, Baltimore MD; Kevin Avery, Arnold MD 77.00
2.06

3
Steven Shauck - Cheryl Shauck - Michael Ford, Crofton MD; David Sterner, Odenton MD 64.00
1.54

4
Sheldon Richter, Springfield VA; Anne Goldstein - Frances Goldstein - Ruby Eisenbach, Pikesville MD 60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page