A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 1-3, 2008

Baltimore MD, SuperBowl Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 177.5
Total number of players attending - 312
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 239
Total number of masterpoints won - 654.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft NonLM Prs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Jane Hunigan - Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 62.08%
1.29
2


Andrea Wilson, Baltimore MD; Lois Rodney, Towson MD 56.67%
0.97
3


Michael Migdal, Frederick MD; David Bort, Keedysville MD 56.25%
1.43
4
1

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD 55.83%
1.11
5
2
1
Harry Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 54.17%
0.80
3

Mary Lee St John, Timonium MD; Frances Ashby, Baltimore MD 52.50%
0.83
4
2
Thomas Stagnaro, Riva MD; Robert Olson, Annapolis MD 49.58%

Fri Aft Open Prs
19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 62.73%
4.50
2
1
1
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD 61.55%
3.38
3


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Robert Hartmann, Washington DC 60.42%
2.53
4


Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD 57.58%
1.90
5


Frances Mucci, Jessup MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 57.41%
2.32
6
2

Rita Marinho - Kenneth Duarte, Owings Mills MD 56.25%
1.74
3

Betty Pearl, Owings Mills MD; Michael Girard, Baltimore MD 56.02%
1.30
4
2
Teresa Caplan, Pasadena MD; Mindy Aiken, Baltimore MD 53.96%
0.98
5

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC 53.51%
1.12
6

Sylvia Sheppard - Leslie Kaldor, Grasonville MD 53.47%
0.86

3
Amedee Dean - Evelyn Brown, Cockeysville MD 50.23%

Fri Eve NonLM Prs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1

Michael Migdal, Frederick MD; David Bort, Keedysville MD 58.50%
1.33
2
1
Richard Jones, Phoenix MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 58.00%
0.85
3

Jane Hunigan - Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 55.50%
1.00
4
2
Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 54.00%
0.75
3
Shirley Kwiatkowski - Harry Walger, Towson MD 50.00%

Fri Eve Open Prs
18.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 71.08%
4.13
2


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 63.28%
3.09
3


Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD 62.31%
2.32
4


Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 61.56%
3.09
5
1
1
Harriet Kline - Mart Tuisk, Baltimore MD 59.35%
1.58
6


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 59.04%
2.32
2
2
Tom Suter, Street MD; Robert Suter, Bel Air MD 56.87%
1.74
3

Gerald Marcovsky, Annapolis MD; Bess Eastin, Gambrills MD 56.77%
1.30
4
3
Edward Hong - Clara Hong, Williamsburg VA 54.64%
1.05
5

Clint Wilkinson - M Dennis Sisolak, Bel Air MD 53.72%
0.78
6

Robert Munger, Frederick MD; Allen Smith, Southport NC 53.27%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Andy Kaufman, Smyrna DE; M Bruce Todd, Salisbury MD 68.71%
3.37
2
1

Laurie Scheinman - Shirley Belaga, Baltimore MD 63.08%
2.44
3


Kenneth Davis - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 61.12%
1.83
4


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 58.89%
2.53
5
2

Michael Salmon, Perryville MD; Clint Wilkinson, Bel Air MD 55.91%
2.06
6
3
1
Greg Kachur - Josephine Bogusko, Bel Air MD 55.56%
1.42
4

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD 55.03%
1.13
5

Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 54.79%
1.55
6
2
Craig Caplan - Teresa Caplan, Pasadena MD 54.51%
1.16

3
H. Thomas Foley, Cheverly MD; Geoff Lewis, Washington DC 53.04%
0.87

4
David Brown, Largo MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD 49.72%
0.65

5
Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Virginia McNally, Crofton MD 48.23%

Sat Aft A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.17
1

Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 69.44%
6.13
2
1
Andy Kaufman, Smyrna DE; M Bruce Todd, Salisbury MD 60.42%
4.60
3

Alice Wilhide, Arnold MD; Sharon Hurd, Severn MD 59.26%
3.45
4

Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 58.33%
2.59
5

Warren Kaufman, Bowie MD; Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD 58.10%
1.94
6

Kenneth Davis - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 55.79%
2.87
2
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Penny Stoever, Mount Airy MD 52.08%
2.15
3
Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD 49.31%
1.62
4
Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 48.61%

Sat Aft B/C Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs B C Names Score
3.65
1
1
Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land, Easton MD 60.58%
2.74
2

Suzanne Abrams - Ted Guthrie, Washington DC 57.37%
2.05
3
2
Richard Steiner - Suzanne Steiner, Millersville MD 57.05%
1.54
4

Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 56.41%
1.26
5/6
3
Robert Munger, Frederick MD; Allen Smith, Southport NC 56.25%
1.01
5/6

Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD; Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD 56.25%
0.95
4
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 56.09%
0.62
5/6
Carla McQuay - William McQuay, Ellicott City MD 55.61%
0.64
5/6
Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA; Albert Lauber, Washington DC 55.61%

Sat Aft NonLM Prs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Sara Hilgartner, Great Falls VA; Jack Rakowski, Potomac Falls VA 65.34%
1.74
2
2

Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD 61.17%
1.31
3
3

Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD 58.90%
0.98
4


Jane Hunigan - Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 58.71%
0.76
5
4

Mary Lathroum - Patricia Kohne, Westminster MD 55.11%
0.58
6


Stuart Horwitz - Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD 54.55%
0.86
5/6
1/2
Violet O'malley - Dee Daniel, Annapolis MD 52.27%
0.86
5/6
1/2
Jim Anschutz - Patti Anschutz, Rockville MD 52.27%

Sat Eve Open Prs
12.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1
1

Robert Munger, Frederick MD; Allen Smith, Southport NC 64.21%
3.50
2


Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 59.20%
2.63
3


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD 58.54%
1.97
4


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 58.24%
1.48
5


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Andris Strauss, Abingdon MD 55.45%
1.11
6


Janet Robertson, Timonium MD; Ron Haack, New York NY 54.97%
1.90
2

Barbara Cuffie, Gwynn Oak MD; Delores Ridgely, Owings Mills MD 52.90%
1.42
3

Rochelle Cohen - Gail Singer, Potomac MD 52.74%
1.07
4

Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 52.73%
0.83
5

Teresa Caplan - Craig Caplan, Pasadena MD 51.56%

Sat Eve NonLM Prs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Carol Elfant, Silver Spring MD; Elizabeth Nash, Potomac MD 62.50%
0.99
2/3
2/3
Harry Walger - Shirley Kwiatkowski, Towson MD 56.50%
0.99
2/3
2/3
Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD 56.50%
0.64
4

Lois Rodney, Towson MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 51.00%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
25 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss - John Miller, Vienna VA; Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA 105.00
7.50
2


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Diane Lazarus - Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD 103.00
5.63
3


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD 102.00
5.48
4
1
1
Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA; Walton Francis, Fairfax VA; William Prosser, Mc Lean VA 81.00
3.33
5


John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA; Lucy McCoy, Mc Lean VA; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA; Ronald Kral, Reston VA 80.00
2.40
6/9


Barry Bragin - Charleen Brand, Silver Spring MD; Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD 78.00
2.40
6/9


Larry Brafman - John Christensen - George Hershman, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD 78.00
3.60
6/9
2/3

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; William Nicolai, Reston VA 78.00
3.60
6/9
2/3

John Turner, Ellicott City MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD; John Rothschild, Elkridge MD; David Grabiner, Columbia MD 78.00
2.31
4

Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Robert Antonio - Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 76.00
2.07
5
2
Doris Knief, McLean VA; Youssof Seraj, Alexandria VA; Nancy Loomis, Annandale VA; Bernadette Merceron, Washington DC 71.00
1.55

3
Franz Delahan - Madeline Delahan, Washington DC; Maida Crocicchia, Bethesda MD; Reni Malloy, North Potomac MD 61.00

Sun Am NLM Swiss
5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Gerald Marcovsky, Annapolis MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 58.00
1.13
2
1
Adam Hartzler, Fallston MD; Marc Aquino, Owings Mills MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Richard Jones, Phoenix MD 55.00

Sun Aft NLM Swiss
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Adam Hartzler, Fallston MD; Marc Aquino, Owings Mills MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Richard Jones, Phoenix MD 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page