A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 14-16, 2008

Baltimore MD, Black-eyed Susan Spring Sectional

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 147.5
Total number of players attending - 244
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 193
Total number of masterpoints won - 510.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open
13.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Frances Mucci, Jessup MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 68.75%
4.13
2


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 63.45%
3.09
3
1
1
John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 62.88%
2.32
4


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 58.33%
1.79
5
2
2
Suzanne Steiner - Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 55.49%
1.31
6


Richard Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 55.30%
1.18
3/4

Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 54.73%
1.18
3/4

Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD; John Glynn, Bethesda MD 54.73%
0.67
5/6

Roy Perry, St. John's NL; Barbara Rhoades, Wilmington DE 54.55%
0.78
5/6

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD 54.55%
0.93

3
Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD 46.02%

Friday Afternoon Seniors
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1

Mike Frosch, Rockville MD; Carl Noller, Reston VA 70.00%
1.70
2
2
1
Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; J Lasek, Columbia MD 61.67%
1.28
3
3

Stanley Schwartz, Pikesville MD; Merry Coplin, Baltimore MD 60.00%
0.96
4
4
2
Alfred Rosenstein, Baltimore MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD 57.50%
0.72
5


Anita Gutschick - Alice Wilhide, Arnold MD 57.08%

Friday Afternoon 199er
3.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.24
1


Linda Mistler - Susan Kilmartin, Freeland MD 56.00%
0.93
2


Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 55.00%

Friday Eve Open
18.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 68.45%
3.50
2


Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 65.18%
2.63
3


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 62.50%
1.97
4


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD 60.42%
3.09
5/6
1

Carl Noller, Reston VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 59.82%
1.58
5/6


Ellen Mendelson - Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD 59.82%
2.32
2
1
Michael Ford, Crofton MD; Robert Gemmer, Odenton MD 56.25%
1.52
3/4

Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 55.95%
1.52
3/4

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD 55.95%
1.30
5
2
Josephine Bogusko - John McCue, Bel Air MD 54.76%
0.74
6

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 50.89%
0.97

3
Paul Beckerman, Crofton MD; Larry Moran, Bowie MD 50.30%
0.73

4
Elaine Conway, Silver Spring MD; Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD 48.51%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
1

Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA 68.04%
3.00
2
2
1
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; David Brown, Largo MD 61.58%
2.25
3
3
2
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, North Potomac MD 59.53%
1.69
4


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 57.92%
1.40
5


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 55.70%
1.30
6
4

Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD; Patricia Drummond, Davidsonville MD 55.67%
1.04
5
3
Rose Porter, Parkton MD; Elaine Gehris, Lutherville MD 55.41%
0.78
6

Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD 54.89%
0.78

4
Kay Miller, US; Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD 53.35%
0.58

5
Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 50.48%

Saturday Aft Seniors
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.67
1
1

Aspassia Callas, Bel Air MD; Edgar Bowers, Ellicott City MD 63.86%
2.00
2
2

Ethel Klavens, Pikesville MD; Jon Weintraub, Bethesda MD 63.57%
1.50
3


Charles Stenger - Mary Guandolo, Rockville MD 60.47%
1.21
4
3
1
Phyllis Isler - Morton Isler, Alexandria VA 57.07%
0.93
5
4

Uta Lee - Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD 57.06%
0.91
6
5
2
Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD 56.79%
0.68

3
Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 53.06%

Saturday Aft Open
21.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD 63.06%
6.00
2
1

M Dennis Sisolak - Robert Suter, Bel Air MD 61.67%
4.50
3


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 60.97%
2.96
4/5


Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 57.22%
2.96
4/5


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 57.22%
2.42
6
2

Roy Perry, St. John's NL; Barbara Rhoades, Wilmington DE 56.53%
1.82
3

Brian Hartwig, Laurel MD; Michael McQuistan, Columbia MD 55.97%
1.36
4

Suzanne Abrams - Ted Guthrie, Washington DC 55.00%
1.02
5

Patricia Drummond, Davidsonville MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 53.47%
1.09
6

Kevin Avery, Arnold MD; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA 52.36%
1.41

1
Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA; Carl Noller, Reston VA 51.81%
1.06

2
Katherine Hawker - Stephen Hawker, Baltimore MD 51.11%

Saturday Aft 199er
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1

R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD; Steven Garmer, Hampstead MD 66.67%
1.22
2
2

Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Richard Jones, Phoenix MD 56.25%
0.91
3
3

Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD; Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD 55.00%
0.52
4/6
4/5

Joseph Whitehill, Timonium MD; Harry Walger, Towson MD 51.67%
0.52
4/6


Michelle Zygielbaum, North Bethesda MD; Kay Miller, US 51.67%
0.52
4/6
4/5

Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD; Robert Hall, Paoli IN 51.67%

Saturday Eve Open
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 69.96%
3.25
2


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; J Alan Bricker, Lutherville MD 66.51%
2.95
3
1

Ellen Mendelson - Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD 58.33%
1.83
4


Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 58.01%
2.21
5
2

Deanna Campbell - Richard Campbell, Severna Park MD 56.25%
1.66
6
3

Robert Edwards, Glen Burnie MD; Katherine Cave, Mitchellville MD 55.90%
1.24
4

Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD; Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD 55.13%
1.62
5
1
Katherine Hawker - Stephen Hawker, Baltimore MD 53.85%
0.74
6/7

Aspassia Callas, Bel Air MD; Andris Strauss, Abingdon MD 52.08%
0.62
6/7

Steven Shauck - Cheryl Shauck, Crofton MD 52.08%
1.22

2
Joe Hertz, Sterling VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 48.26%
0.91

3
Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 47.76%
0.68

4
Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Lee Tanen, Columbia MD 45.99%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; David Milton, Herndon VA 107.00
5.63
2


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 100.00
3.69
3/4


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 83.00
4.62
3/4
1

John Moser, Norristown PA; Roy Perry, St. John's NL; Barbara Rhoades, Wilmington DE; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 83.00
2.50
5


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 82.00
2.14
6


Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw - Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD 77.00
3.47
2

Dave DuBois, Westfield NJ; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD 73.00
2.60
3

Margaret Cooke, Celebration FL; Peter Cooke, Kissimmee FL; Bobette Hayden Thorsen - Todd Thorsen, Lititz PA 72.00
1.95
4

Roma Chandra - Ajaz Rahman, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Frank Shull III, Bethesda MD 71.00
1.54
5

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; William Nicolai, Reston VA; Mike Frosch, Rockville MD 69.00
2.60

1
Ronald Reifler - Jane Reifler - Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 68.00
1.95

2
William Dillon, Crofton MD; Robert Blatt - Ruth Schrider, Silver Spring MD; Patrice Gordon, College Park MD 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page