A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
Novemeber 14-16, 2008

Baltimore MD, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 194.5
Total number of players attending - 330
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 258
Total number of masterpoints won - 709.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Stephen Czecha, Potomac MD; John Lowe III, Washington DC 63.34%
5.38
2


Robert Levin, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD 61.08%
4.03
3


Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Albert Aaron, Baltimore MD 60.60%
3.02
4


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 59.43%
2.81
5
1

Jeffrey Lukas, Havre de Grace MD; Ruth Sherman, Towson MD 59.06%
2.11
6
2

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 57.29%
1.58
3
1
Alfred Caponiti - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD 54.80%
1.34
4
2
Judith Temperley, Joppa MD; Irene Baldwin, Havre de Grace MD 54.25%
0.89
5

Carl Jeschke - Edgar Bowers, Ellicott City MD 52.17%
0.94
6

Leslie Horvath - Pamela Schaffer, Annapolis MD 50.57%
0.86

3
Jon Ranhand, Rockville MD; Suzanne Floyd, Bethesda MD 47.51%

Fri Aft Strat Senior Prs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.53
1
1

Stanley Schwartz, Pikesville MD; Merry Coplin, Baltimore MD 66.67%
1.90
2


Janice Altman, Owings Mills MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 63.39%
1.52
3
2

David Traub - Carol Traub, Baltimore MD 58.33%
1.14
4
3

L. Ronald Blumson, Pikesville MD; Sylvia Cohen, Baltimore MD 56.85%
0.80
5


Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Patricia Wilson, Towson MD 55.65%
1.21
4
1
Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; J Lasek, Columbia MD 55.06%
0.64
5

Flora Silvernail - Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD 52.98%
0.91

2
Patricia Jackson, Baltimore MD; Jean Tudder, Millersville MD 51.79%
0.68

3
Robert Swindell - E Hunter Wilson, Baltimore MD 48.21%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 61.25%
1.36
2
1

Steven Garmer, Hampstead MD; R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD 57.08%
0.96
3


Dennis Faber - Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD 56.25%
1.05
4
2
1
Jeffrey Caplan, Bethesda MD; Robert Kerr, Silver Spring MD 54.58%
0.77
5
3

Vladi Basch, Columbia MD; Thonmas Brandt, Ellicott City MD 54.17%
0.79
4
2
Mary Snyder - Michael Snyder, Nicholasville KY 48.75%
0.52

3/4
Thomas Stagnaro, Riva MD; Robert Olson, Annapolis MD 46.67%
0.52

3/4
Michael Zeisler - Elizabeth Zeisler, Owings Mills MD 46.67%

Fri Eve Strat Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 65.57%
4.13
2
1

Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD 62.57%
3.09
3


Ron Geagley, Severn MD; Katharine Feiock, Baltimore MD 61.14%
2.32
4


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; William Foster Jr, Silver Spring MD 59.63%
1.74
5


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 57.26%
2.21
6
2
1
William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko, Great Falls VA 56.46%
1.66
3

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD 55.26%
1.24
4

Charles Moment, Ellicott City MD; D Bennett, Glen Burnie MD 55.08%
0.93
5

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Francesco Parisi-Presicce, Springfield VA 53.47%
0.71
6

Penny Stoever, Mount Airy MD; Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD 52.90%
1.06

2
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD 50.40%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.61
1
1
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 63.33%
1.21
2

Dennis Faber - Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD 57.92%
0.95
3
2
Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Suzanne Kilczewski, Potomac MD 54.58%
0.71
4
3
John Belka, Severna Park MD; James Peebles, Baltimore MD 54.17%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 67.80%
3.38
2
1

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC 67.36%
2.53
3
2

LaVerne Nimmo, Towson MD; Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD 60.52%
1.90
4
3

Janice Altman, Owings Mills MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 60.02%
1.42
5


Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD 59.79%
1.58
6


Kenneth Davis - Herbert Fallin Jr, Alexandria VA 59.22%
1.62
4

Betty Chagrin - Stanley Schwartz, Pikesville MD 57.43%
2.06
5
1
Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Teri Harrison, Columbia MD 56.85%
0.80
6

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 55.28%
1.55

2
Virginia Ivin - Darlene Thom, Washington DC 52.53%
1.16

3
Mary Archer, Martinsburg WV; Marianne Grusheski, Falling Waters WV 50.52%
0.87

4
Mark Shimshak, Ellicott City MD; David Olson, Owings Mills MD 50.05%
0.68

5
Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD; Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD 47.40%

Sat Aft Flight A/X Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
9.17
1

Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 58.59%
6.88
2

Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 58.10%
5.16
3
1
Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 57.38%
3.87
4
2
Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD 54.05%
2.90
5

Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 53.70%
2.18
6

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 53.01%
1.60
3/4
Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 52.66%
1.60
3/4
Linda Marshall - Terry Feetham, Bethesda MD 52.66%

Sat Aft Flight B/C/D
12.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.09
1


Kevin Avery, Arnold MD; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA 66.44%
2.49
2
1

Suzanne Steiner - Richard Steiner, Millersville MD 63.89%
1.64
3/4
2/3

Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land, Easton MD 59.72%
1.73
3/4
2/3
1
Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Sharon Caplan, Baltimore MD 59.72%
1.30
5
4
2
Dennis Faber - Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD 58.33%
0.71
6/7
5/6

Barbara Israel - Jean Buchsbaum, Columbia MD 57.41%
0.71
6/7
5/6

Laurie Scheinman, Baltimore MD; Ilene Blum, Pikesville MD 57.41%
0.97

3
Mark Shimshak, Ellicott City MD; David Olson, Owings Mills MD 53.94%
0.73

4
Minako Komura, Bethesda MD; Eiji Ishida, 53.70%

Sat Aft Senior Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.53
1


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD 66.96%
2.02
2
1

L. Ronald Blumson, Pikesville MD; Janet McCloskey, Cockeysville MD 58.33%
1.42
3


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD 58.04%
1.52
4
2
1
James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL; Charlotte Sandberg, Sykesville MD 56.25%
1.14
5
3

Janice Altman, Owings Mills MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 53.27%
0.91
4
2
H. Thomas Foley, Cheverly MD; Geoff Lewis, Washington DC 52.98%
0.64
5

Betty Pearl, Owings Mills MD; Audrey Kreutzer, Baltimore MD 52.38%
0.68

3
Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD 51.19%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Jeannette Brophy - Margot Howar, Washington DC 64.26%
1.74
2


Beth Wisinski - Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC 64.25%
1.31
3


Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD; Mel Walger, Towson MD 62.18%
1.09
4
2

Andrew Lazarus, Berkeley CA; Arthur Lazarus Jr, Washington DC 59.79%
0.73
5


Susan Kilmartin - Linda Mistler, Freeland MD 59.69%
0.55
6


Susan Kolodner, Pikesville MD; Bill Kolodner, Baltimore MD 56.23%
1.05
3
1
Linda Napora, Balto MD; Ruth Singer, Baltimore MD 55.70%
0.79
4
2
Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Lynne Boileau, Annapolis MD 55.51%
0.59
5
3
Ken Kimball, Clifton VA; Marsha Ann Brown, Manassas VA 52.67%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Melvin Lubart, Hummelstown PA; Albert Bingaman Jr, Reading PA 63.41%
3.75
2


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD 61.48%
2.81
3
1

Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 59.67%
2.11
4


Carl Gutschick - Ray Wilhide, Arnold MD 58.79%
1.58
5


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 54.87%
1.19
6


Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD 54.51%
2.00
2

Dawn Travis - Jeanne Land, Easton MD 53.50%
1.50
3

William Ridings, Riva MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 53.30%
1.41
4
1
Jason Stewart, College Park MD; Richard Jones, Owings Mills MD 52.63%
0.84
5

Norman Cowen M.D., Pawleys Island SC; Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD 51.75%
1.06

2
Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD; Mary Smith, Sykesville MD 49.41%

Sat Eve NLM Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD; Mel Walger, Towson MD 58.10%
1.29
2
1
1
Jonathan Haley - Tim Rauen, Alexandria VA 56.88%
0.97
3


Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 55.88%
0.89
4
2
2
John Belka, Severna Park MD; James Peebles, Baltimore MD 54.79%
0.67
5
3

Ronald Destefano - Cheryl Tillman, Cockeysville MD 54.50%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD 105.00
7.50
2


Melvin Lubart, Hummelstown PA; Albert Bingaman Jr - Thomas Weik, Reading PA; Sandra Gebhardt, Fleetwood PA 103.00
5.63
3


David Milton, Herndon VA; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 92.00
3.78
4/5


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 91.00
3.78
4/5


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Diane Lazarus - Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD 91.00
2.86
6


Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Kenton Schoen, Falls Church VA; John Barnicle, Owings Mills MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD 88.00
6.54
7
1

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA 81.00
2.22
8


Leo LaSota - Barbara Shaw, Laurel MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 79.00
2.00
9


George Hershman - Rhona Tabor - Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD; Morton Levin, Pikesville MD 78.00
4.30
2/3
1/2
Teri Harrison - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu - Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD 75.00
4.30
2/3
1/2
Denise Floyd - William Floyd Jr, Towson MD; Marlene Teitel - Laurie Scheinman, Baltimore MD 75.00
2.76
4

Robert Veidt - Nancy McGinnis, Bel Air MD; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 74.00
2.18
5

Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Daniel Koch, Chevy Chase MD 72.00
1.92
6
3
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler - Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 71.00
1.44

4
Gary Hinson, Springfield VA; Bruce Kasold, Alexandria VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page