A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 30-February 1, 2009

Baltimore MD, Super Bowl Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 173
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 245
Total number of masterpoints won - 633.12
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open - 14.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Richard Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 60.74%
3.88
2


Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD 60.10%
2.91
3


Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; John Barnicle, Sarasota FL 59.78%
2.53
4
1

Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD; Lucia Morrison, Lutherville MD 59.29%
1.64
5


Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 58.65%
1.23
6


William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Phyllis Felser, Pikesville MD 58.49%
1.90
2

Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ; Matt Meckstroth, Baltimore MD 58.01%
1.42
3

G Trotter, Columbia MD; Robert Rose, Centreville MD 54.97%
1.41
4
1
Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD 54.65%
0.80
5

Suzanne Steiner - Richard Steiner, Millersville MD 54.33%
1.06

2
Tom Suter, Street MD; Robert Suter, Bel Air MD 51.28%

Friday Aft NLM - 7.0 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
1.72
1

Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Alfred Rosenstein, Baltimore MD 60.42%
1.29
2

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD 58.75%
1.33
3
1
Ronald Destefano, Cockeysville MD; Boris Parkhomovsky, Pikesville MD 55.42%
1.00
4
2
Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD 52.50%
0.60
5

Mel Walger, Towson MD; Robert Mintz, Nottingham MD 52.08%
0.58
3/5
Sarah Carey - Katy Szymanski, Towson MD 50.00%
0.58
3/5
Steven Garmer, Hampstead MD; R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD 50.00%
0.58
3/5
Clifford Anderson, Parkville MD; George Kirby, Heaven 50.00%

Friday Eve Open - 17.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC 68.71%
4.25
2
1

Irv Kipnis, Frederick MD; Michael Mullendore, Ellicott City MD 67.13%
3.19
3


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 62.82%
2.39
4


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD 60.30%
2.42
5
2

Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD 59.53%
1.82
6
3

Leslie Horvath, Annapolis MD; Changxing Wang, Glen Burnie MD 57.96%
1.36
4

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC 57.05%
1.02
5

Robert Rose, Centreville MD; G Trotter, Columbia MD 55.75%
0.78
6

Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD 54.99%
1.52

1
Michael Schuller, Belle Mead NJ; David Wampler, Bowie MD 53.95%
1.14

2
Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Tim Kuhn, Odenton MD 51.46%
0.86

3
Walter Mitnick, Owings Mills MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 51.25%

Friday Eve NLM - 6.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.73
1
1
1
Bernard Finn, Columbia MD; Bruce Dunham, Jarrettsville MD 67.08%
1.30
2
2

Linda Mistler - Susan Kilmartin, Freeland MD 52.92%
0.97
3
3

Alan Walter, Gaithersburg MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 52.08%
0.86
4/5
4/5
2
Helen Handy, Ellicott City MD; Wendy Wallace, Baltimore MD 51.67%
0.64
4/5
4/5

Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA; Lawrence Haynes, Catonsville MD 51.67%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open - 18.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Leo LaSota, Laurel MD; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 70.02%
3.50
2


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA 67.18%
2.63
3


Barry Gorski - Kathleen Del Corso, Reading PA 61.61%
3.37
4
1
1
Michael Hart, Crofton MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD 61.01%
1.48
5


Janice Altman, Owings Mills MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 59.23%
1.11
6


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 58.63%
2.53
2

Steven Dunn, Severna Park MD; Peggy Burkness, Edgewater MD 54.38%
1.90
3
2
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 54.04%
1.25
4/5

Leila Whiting, Silver Spring MD; Lorraine Morgan, Columbia MD 53.27%
1.25
4/5
3
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, North Potomac MD 53.27%
0.80
6

Sym Gallucci - Raymond Gallucci, Frederick MD 52.98%
1.12

4/5
Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD; Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD 50.60%
0.68

4/5
J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; Kathryn Weyers, Fairfax Station VA 50.60%

Saturday Aft Seniors - 9.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.53
1
1

John Turner, Ellicott City MD; D Bennett, Glen Burnie MD 61.61%
1.90
2
2

Leila Whiting, Silver Spring MD; Lorraine Morgan, Columbia MD 59.82%
1.42
3
3
1
Eva Schonfield, Baltimore MD; Lois Glick, Westminster MD 58.33%
1.07
4
4

Mary Hickey, Timonium MD; Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD 57.44%
0.80
5


Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD 54.46%
0.85
5
2
James Wolf - Delray Green, Baltimore MD 52.08%

Saturday Aft NLM - 8.5 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 66.67%
1.44
2
2

Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD; Marlene Teitel, Baltimore MD 64.00%
1.19
3
3
1
David E King, Towson MD; Cliff Hendrickson, Glen Arm MD 63.33%
0.81
4
4

Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD 57.08%
0.61
5
5

J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA; Kathryn Weyers, Fairfax Station VA 55.83%
0.89

2
Temma Kanowith - Carol Kahn, Silver Spring MD 54.00%
0.67

3
Steven Garmer, Hampstead MD; R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD 47.92%

Saturday Aft Open - 26.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD 65.72%
6.75
2
1

Alma Bergman, Baltimore MD; H Robert Bergman, Pikesville MD 62.31%
5.06
3


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 61.93%
3.80
4


Natalie Barnicle - John Barnicle, Sarasota FL 58.90%
2.85
5


Ronald Clawson, Kearneysville WV; Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD 58.52%
2.14
6


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 58.14%
2.74
2

Leslie Lege, Thurmont MD; Aspassia Callas, Bel Air MD 57.95%
2.05
3

Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Thierry Poirey, Washington DC 56.25%
1.54
4

Dori Byrnes, Morris Plains NJ; Matt Meckstroth, Baltimore MD 55.68%
2.49
5
1
Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; J Lasek, Columbia MD 53.41%
1.27
6

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 53.22%
1.87

2
H. Thomas Foley, Cheverly MD; Geoff Lewis, Washington DC 52.65%
1.40

3
Steven Dunn, Severna Park MD; Peggy Burkness, Edgewater MD 52.27%
1.05

4
Katherine Hawker - Stephen Hawker, Baltimore MD 51.89%
0.79

5
Douglas Saxe - Violet Saxe, Phoenix MD 49.24%
0.59

6
Pamela Bowman, Towson MD; Richard Nathanson, Bel Air MD 49.05%

Sat Eve NLM Pairs - 3.0 Tables


MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Helen Handy, Ellicott City MD; Wendy Wallace, Baltimore MD 56.00%
0.98
2
Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 52.00%

Sat Eve Unl/2000/500 Prs - 11.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Lynn Boardman, Gaithersburg MD; Ronald Clawson, Kearneysville WV 61.34%
3.00
2


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 58.80%
2.25
3


Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Warren Kaufman, Bowie MD 58.56%
2.53
4
1

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 58.33%
1.90
5
2

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 56.94%
1.42
6
3

Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD 55.09%
1.07
4

Chuck Adelman, Bridgewater NJ; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA 53.70%
0.80
5

Scott Waldron - Joanne Waldron, Cockeysville MD 53.24%
1.53

1
Douglas Saxe - Violet Saxe, Phoenix MD 50.46%
1.15

2
Richard Jones, Owings Mills MD; Jason Stewart, College Park MD 49.31%

Sunday Top of page

NLM SWISS - 3 Tables


MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Kathryn Weyers, Fairfax Station VA; Bill Murphy, McLean VA; J Carolyn Clark, Peachtree City GA 53.00

Open Swiss - 27 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1
1

Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 97.00
6.94
2


David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD 91.00
5.20
3


David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 90.00
3.90
4


Larry Brafman - George Hershman, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD; Phyllis Felser, Pikesville MD 89.00
3.08
5


Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; John Barnicle, Sarasota FL 85.00
2.64
6


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD 83.00
4.58
7
2

Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; John Dickman, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD 81.00
3.71
8
3
1
Martha Bley - Ross Bley, Fort Washington MD; Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 77.00
2.31
4/5

Chuck Adelman, Bridgewater NJ; Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD 76.00
2.78
4/5
2
Steven Shauck - Cheryl Shauck - Michael Ford, Crofton MD; David Sterner, Odenton MD 76.00
1.64
6/7

Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; John S. Jr. Mason - Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 73.00
2.09
6/7
3
William Floyd Jr - Denise Floyd, Towson MD; Marlene Teitel - Laurie Scheinman, Baltimore MD 73.00
1.57

4
Alice Bolger, Baltimore MD; Lois Rodney, Towson MD; Carla McQuay - William McQuay, Ellicott City MD 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page