A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 20-22, 2009

Baltimore MD, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 172.0
Total number of players attending - 287
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 238
Total number of masterpoints won - 632.87
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open
12.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 65.48%
4.75
2


William Cole - Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 62.50%
3.56
3
2

Suzanne Steiner - Richard Steiner, Millersville MD 59.52%
2.67
4
3

Pamela Bowman, Towson MD; Nancy Kramer, Clarksville MD 58.93%
1.75
5/6


Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD 58.63%
1.75
5/6
4
1
William Gurley, Arlington VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 58.63%
1.14
5
2
Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Alfred Rosenstein, Baltimore MD 55.95%
0.86

3
Marie Berard, Beltsville MD; Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD 50.00%

Friday Afternoon Seniors
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.67
1


Patricia Wilson - Patricia Berk, Towson MD 61.90%
2.14
2
1

Barbara Israel - Jean Buchsbaum, Columbia MD 61.61%
1.61
3
2

Ricki Baker - Mac Cromwell, Baltimore MD 60.12%
1.13
4


Betty Pearl - Edith Jochen, Owings Mills MD 58.93%
1.21
5
3
1
Nick Berry, Annapolis MD; Thomas Stagnaro, Riva MD 54.17%
0.63
6


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 51.49%
1.01
4/5

Carla McQuay - William McQuay, Ellicott City MD 51.19%
0.79
4/5

Robert Rose, Centreville MD; G Trotter, Columbia MD 51.19%
0.91

2
Gordon Lilly, Virginia Beach VA; Dorothy Waltz, Towson MD 50.60%
0.68

3
Joan Kindle, Vienna VA; Katherine Koch, Fairfax VA 50.30%

Friday Afternoon 199er
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1
1
1
Ronald Destefano, Cockeysville MD; Boris Parkhomovsky, Pikesville MD 67.00%
1.14
2
2
2
Jo Prager, Pasadena MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD 56.50%
0.86
3


Sara Hilgartner - Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA 56.00%
0.67
4
3

Fran Iglehart, Pikesville MD; Isabella Hoblitzell, Owings Mills MD 54.50%

Friday Evening 199er
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.33
1
1

John Belka, Severna Park MD; James Peebles, Baltimore MD 62.50%
1.00
2
2

Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 61.81%
0.75
3


Clifford Anderson - Virginia Anderson, Parkville MD 53.47%

Fri Evening Open
14.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 66.67%
3.50
2


Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD 62.18%
2.95
3
1

Melissa Price - Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD 58.97%
2.21
4
2
1
Michael Hart, Crofton MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD 55.13%
1.66
5
3

Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD; Patricia Drummond, Davidsonville MD 54.97%
1.24
6
4

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 54.49%
1.14
5
2
Elise Hancock, Baltimore MD; Mary Smith, Sykesville MD 53.53%
0.86
6
3
William Bennett, Timonium MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 53.21%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1
1

William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 60.52%
3.13
2


Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD 59.07%
2.35
3
2
1
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, North Potomac MD 58.94%
2.08
4
3

Kevin Avery, Arnold MD; Steven Ivins, Arlington VA 58.42%
1.32
5
4

Arthur Rocklin - Laverne Nimmo, Baltimore MD 58.25%
1.46
6


Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA 58.23%
1.46
5
2
Dwayne Hoffman, Falls Church VA; Mitchell Edelman, Finksburg MD 56.54%
0.73
6

Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD 55.87%
1.10

3
Barbara Beard, Hagerstown MD; Melva Urban, Frederick MD 54.70%
0.82

4
Sara Hilgartner - Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA 53.75%
0.62

5
Mary Archer, Martinsburg WV; Nancy Burger, Williamsport MD 51.17%

Saturday Afternoon Senior
20.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 71.30%
5.63
2


John Adams - Donna Rogall, Silver Spring MD 64.35%
4.22
3


Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD 63.89%
3.23
4
1

John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD 62.07%
2.42
5
2

Laverne Nimmo - Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD 61.09%
1.78
6


Carl Gutschick - Ray Wilhide, Arnold MD 58.32%
1.84
3
1
Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD; Jean Phillips, Germantown MD 54.73%
1.38
4
2
Barbara Beard, Hagerstown MD; Melva Urban, Frederick MD 54.17%
1.02
5

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 53.76%
1.19
6
3
Edna Riesel, Owings Mills MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD 53.70%
0.78

4
Dwayne Hoffman, Falls Church VA; Mitchell Edelman, Finksburg MD 53.29%
0.83

5
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD 51.62%

Saturday Afternoon Senior
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.53
1


Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD 65.77%
1.91
2
1

Kenneth Duarte - Rita Marinho, Owings Mills MD 63.99%
1.43
3
2

Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD 59.23%
1.07
4


Patricia Wilson - Patricia Berk, Towson MD 57.14%
1.07
5
3

John Turner, Ellicott City MD; D Bennett, Glen Burnie MD 55.36%
1.13
4
1
Fran Iglehart, Pikesville MD; Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD 53.57%
0.85
5
2
Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD; Judith Temperley, Joppa MD 50.00%

Saturday Afternoon 199er
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.43
1


Linda Mistler - Susan Kilmartin, Freeland MD 72.50%
1.07
2


William Bennett, Timonium MD; Irvin Caplan, Baltimore MD 66.50%
1.11
3
1

David King, Towson MD; Cliff Hendrickson, Glen Arm MD 56.00%
0.83
4
2

Andrew Lazarus, Berkeley CA; Arthur Lazarus, Washington DC 53.50%

Saturday Evening Open
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA 73.40%
3.25
2


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 70.31%
3.37
3
1

Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD 57.64%
2.53
4
2

John Turner, Ellicott City MD; D Bennett, Glen Burnie MD 56.89%
2.06
5
3
1
Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 56.41%
1.09
6


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA 55.29%
1.42
4

Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Jason Meyer, Silver Spring MD 54.97%
1.07
5

Changxing Wang, Glen Burnie MD; Leslie Horvath, Annapolis MD 54.33%
0.88
6

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 53.82%
1.55

2
Katherine Hawker - Stephen Hawker, Baltimore MD 52.08%
1.16

3
Jean Phillips, Germantown MD; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD 51.92%
1.03

4
Thonmas Brandt, Ellicott City MD; Vladi Basch, Columbia MD 51.04%
0.65

5
William Gurley, Arlington VA; Terence McCarthy, Leesburg VA 50.48%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
24 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


David Milton, Herndon VA; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 98.00
7.69
2


Alice Wilhide - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD; Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD 95.00
5.77
3


Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD; George Hershman, Baltimore MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD 94.00
4.32
4


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; John Ashe, Fairfax VA; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD 90.00
3.42
5


Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Robert Hopkins Jr - Joan Lewis, Arlington VA 88.00
2.93
6


Thomas Musso, Woodbridge VA; Ellen Cherniavsky - William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA 84.00
2.56
7


Thomas Appel, Randallstown MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; John Barnicle, Owings Mills MD 79.00
2.28
8


Ernest Boatman - Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD 78.00
5.27
1
1
Teri Harrison - Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Jane Culver - Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 77.00
3.95
2

Robert Henry, Bethesda MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD; David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC 68.00
2.96
3

Gretchen Handwerger, Washington DC; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Danijel Zenko, New York NY 67.00
1.83
4/6
2
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Robert Gemmer, Odenton MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 64.00
1.83
4/6

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA 64.00
1.83
4/6

William Floyd Jr - Denise Floyd, Towson MD; Marlene Teitel - Laurie Scheinman, Baltimore MD 64.00

299er Swiss
6 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1

Terence McCarthy - Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA; Anthony Hawks, Alexandria VA; Terry Mitchell, Reston VA 65.00
1.21
2
2

Barbara Harding White, Leonardtown MD; Jean Belton, Richmond VA; Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Bill Murphy, McLean VA 49.00

2nd 199er Swiss
8 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Terence McCarthy - Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA; Anthony Hawks, Alexandria VA; Terry Mitchell, Reston VA 49.00
1.37
2
2
1
Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Bob Wood, Mitchellville MD; Carole Jones - Jane Mcdonough, Bowie MD 37.00
1.02
3
3

Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; Jane Hunigan, Millersville MD; Laura Garvey, Annapolis MD 36.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page