A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 12-14, 2009

Baltimore MD, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 192.0
Total number of players attending - 323
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 262
Total number of masterpoints won - 680.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 59.94%
5.50
2


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD 59.78%
4.12
3


William Cole - Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 59.13%
3.09
4


Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 58.33%
2.32
5


Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD 58.01%
2.53
6
1

Changxing Wang, Glen Burnie MD; Leslie Horvath, Annapolis MD 57.37%
1.90
2

Richard Campbell - Deanna Campbell, Severna Park MD 56.57%
1.52
3
1
James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 55.45%
1.14
4
2
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD 52.72%
0.80
5

Steven Dunn, Severna Park MD; Linda Smith, Gambrills MD 51.44%
0.86

3
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD 50.16%

Fri Afternoon Senior Prs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.67
1


Doris Riley, Potomac MD; Kim Smith, Bethesda MD 59.94%
2.02
2
1

Laverne Nimmo - Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD 58.29%
1.52
3
2

Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD; Constance Putzel, Baltimore MD 56.55%
1.21
4
3
1
Larry Settle - Elizabeth Settle, McLean VA 56.38%
0.85
5
4

Stanley Schwartz - Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD 55.99%
0.91
6
5
2
Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD; Alvin Sachs, Baltimore MD 55.36%
0.68

3
Robert Swindell - E Hunter Wilson, Baltimore MD 52.64%

Fri Afternoon NLM Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1


Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 63.39%
1.52
2
1

Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Thad Uehling, Lothian MD 60.12%
1.14
3


Eric Beard - Jay Gibbons, Washington DC 59.52%
0.85
4


Mel Walger, Towson MD; Edwin Rosenberg, Perry Hall MD 56.85%
0.64
5


Jo Anne Bogusko - Dennis Faber, Bel Air MD 55.65%
1.14
6
2

Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD 55.06%
0.98
3
1
Temma Kanowith - Carol Kahn, Silver Spring MD 52.68%
0.64
4

Linda Mistler - Susan Kilmartin, Freeland MD 50.89%
0.74

2
David King, Towson MD; Cliff Hendrickson, Glen Arm MD 49.40%

Fri Evening Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; William Foster Jr, Silver Spring MD 60.43%
4.25
2


Ellen Mendelson - Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD 58.31%
3.19
3


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD 57.24%
2.95
4
1

Locke Harvey - Mac Cromwell, Baltimore MD 56.76%
2.21
5
2

Laverne Nimmo - Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD 55.44%
1.66
6
3

Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Irv Kipnis, Owings Mills MD 54.85%
1.24
4

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 53.21%
0.93
5

Ellie Clark, Vienna VA; Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD 52.53%
0.71
6

David Sterner, Odenton MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 51.74%
1.41

1
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD 51.33%
1.06

2
Alvin Sachs, Baltimore MD; Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD 50.17%

Fri Evening NLM Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD 60.67%
1.44
2
2

Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Tim Kuhn, Odenton MD 59.78%
1.08
3


William Bennett, Timonium MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 59.70%
0.81
4


Kathleen Ann Collie, Severna Park MD; Jean Tudder, Millersville MD 53.91%
0.80
5
3

Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD; Rebecca Pitta, Baltimore MD 52.04%
0.60
4

Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 50.72%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Jerry Keller, Laurel MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 67.68%
3.62
2


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA 66.84%
2.72
3


Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Albert Aaron, Baltimore MD 64.54%
2.04
4


Maureen Duke - Tracy Brines, Suffolk VA 62.04%
3.65
5
1

Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD 60.43%
2.74
6
2

James Beller - Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC 59.99%
2.06
3
1
Rosalie Rosenzwog, Pikesville MD; Shirley Belaga, Baltimore MD 58.08%
1.54
4

Norman Cowen M.D., Surry ME; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA 57.57%
1.55
5
2
Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 54.08%
1.27
6

Robert Antonio, Annapolis MD; Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA 53.57%
1.16

3
Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Alfred Rosenstein, Baltimore MD 52.34%
0.87

4
Jonathan Siegel - Albert Lauber, Washington DC 49.23%
0.65

5
Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Wendy Wallace, Baltimore MD 47.74%

Sat Aft Flt A/X Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.33
1

David Milton, Herndon VA; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 61.34%
6.25
2

Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD 56.02%
4.10
3/4
1
Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 55.56%
4.10
3/4

Jerry Keller, Laurel MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 55.56%
2.64
5

Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Albert Aaron, Baltimore MD 55.32%
1.98
6

Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL; Glenn Lublin, Silver Spring MD 54.63%
1.46
2
Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD 48.61%

Sat Aft Flt B/C/D Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.81
1
1

Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 67.36%
2.11
2
2

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 56.25%
1.58
3
3

Norman Cowen M.D., Surry ME; Eva Klivington, Fairfax VA 55.09%
1.19
4
4

Laverne Nimmo, Baltimore MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD 54.40%
0.89
5


Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 54.17%
1.52
6
5
1
Vladi Basch - Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD 53.24%
1.14

2
Jo Anne Bogusko - Dennis Faber, Bel Air MD 51.39%
0.86

3
Marco Latini, Washington DC; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA 49.77%

Sat Afternoon Senior Prs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.99
1/2
1/2

L. Ronald Blumson, Pikesville MD; Janet McCloskey, Cockeysville MD 59.17%
1.99
1/2
1/2

Leslie Kaldor - Sylvia Kaldor, Grasonville MD 59.17%
1.28
3


Patricia Wilson - Patricia Berk, Towson MD 58.75%
0.96
4


Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD 56.25%
1.13
5
3
1
Barbara Rolling - Elizabeth Colton, Gaithersburg MD 54.58%
0.67
4/5

Madeleine Homes, Lutherville MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD 54.17%
0.67
4/5

Marie McIntire, Abingdon MD; Judith Temperley, Joppa MD 54.17%
0.85

2
Paul Lubell, Catonsville MD; Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA 52.08%

Sat Afternoon NLM Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Mel Walger - Fred Calhoun, Towson MD 68.56%
1.90
2
1
1
Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA; Jack Larkin, Glen Burnie MD 59.66%
1.43
3
2

Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Boots Bonney, Bel Air MD 59.09%
1.07
4
3

Edna Riesel, Owings Mills MD; Iris Williams, Baltimore MD 57.58%
0.90
5
4

Steven Garmer, Hampstead MD; R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD 57.39%
0.63
6
5

Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD 55.68%
0.45
6

Robert Dorosin, Fairfax VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC 54.92%
0.79

2
Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD; Eldon Compton, Odenton MD 53.22%
0.59

3
Ruth Hurwitz - Sybil Kolodny, Baltimore MD 51.14%

Sat Evening Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC 65.28%
2.85
2/3


David Milton, Herndon VA; Leo LaSota, Laurel MD 61.34%
2.85
2/3
1

Suzanne Abrams - Thierry Poirey, Washington DC 61.34%
1.60
4/5


Jerry Keller, Laurel MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 57.87%
1.79
4/5
2

Suzanne Steiner - Richard Steiner, Millersville MD 57.87%
1.34
6
3

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA 55.56%
1.41
4
1
Jo Anne Bogusko - Dennis Faber, Bel Air MD 52.78%
0.83
5

Aspassia Callas - Boots Bonney, Bel Air MD 51.16%
1.06

2
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD 48.84%

Sat Evening NLM Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 62.00%
1.43
2
1
1
Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD 60.00%
0.94
3/4
2/3

Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD; Rebecca Pitta, Baltimore MD 59.50%
0.94
3/4
2/3
2
Eldon Compton, Odenton MD; Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD 59.50%
0.71
4

Marilyn Rubinstein - Herbert Rubinstein, Bethesda MD 58.50%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
24 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; John Barnicle, Owings Mills MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD 106.00
7.50
2
1

Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD; Walter Smith Jr - Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 100.00
5.63
3
2

John S. Jr. Mason, Alexandria VA; Katherine Rabenstein, Washington DC; Carl Noller, Reston VA; Thomas Din, Rockville MD 85.00
4.22
4


Melvin Lubart, Hummelstown PA; Albert Bingaman Jr, Reading PA; Travis Crump, Wyomissing PA; Kurt Kilhefner, Lebanon PA 84.00
3.33
5


David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Arnie Frankel, Laurel MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA 83.00
2.53
6/8


John Christensen - Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD; Robert Bell, Washington DC; Eileen Houghton, Silver Spring MD 82.00
2.80
6/8
3/4

Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller - Albert Lauber, Washington DC; Ned Griffith, Alexandria VA 82.00
2.80
6/8
3/4

John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; Aspassia Callas - Boots Bonney, Bel Air MD 82.00
2.27
5
1
Calvin Konner, Bethesda MD; Richard Wedgewood - Jay Gibbons - Agnes Gavin, Washington DC 72.00

Sun Morning NLM Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.72
1
1
Albert Phillips - Patricia Murty - Wendy Wallace, Baltimore MD; Anne Engle, Towson MD 57.00
1.13
2/3
2/3
Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Duchesne Clark - Shirley Clark, Centreville MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD 56.00
1.13
2/3
2/3
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Mel Walger, Towson MD; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA 56.00

Sun Afternoon NLM Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.72
1
1
Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Mel Walger, Towson MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD 60.00
1.29
2

Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD 58.00
1.13
3
2
Susan Kilmartin - Linda Mistler, Freeland MD; Sara Hilgartner - Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA 37.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page