A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 20-22, 2009

Baltimore MD, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 196.5
Total number of players attending - 330
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 256
Total number of masterpoints won - 725.36
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open
14.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Steven Schatzow, Washington DC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 67.61%
5.25
2


Richard Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD 65.91%
3.94
3


Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD 63.83%
2.95
4


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 59.09%
2.21
5


Robert Levin, Key Biscayne FL; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD 56.82%
1.66
6


Steven Dunn, Severna Park MD; Warren Kaufman, Bowie MD 54.55%
2.39
1

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD 52.84%
1.79
2

Robert Rose, Centreville MD; G Trotter, Columbia MD 52.08%
1.41
3
1
Tapendu Basu, Baltimore MD; Soumen De, Owings Mills MD 50.38%
1.06
4
2
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD 49.81%
0.76
5

Patricia Drummond, Davidsonville MD; Shelley Kempner, Millersville MD 49.05%

Friday Aft Senior
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.53
1
1

Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD; Patricia Berk, Towson MD 61.90%
1.90
2


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA 61.31%
1.52
3
2
1
Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD 60.71%
1.07
4


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD 57.74%
1.14
5
3
2
Anita Christman, Columbia MD; David Abraham, Rockville MD 54.17%
0.75
4/5

Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 52.68%
0.75
4/5

Alice Bolger - Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD 52.68%
0.73

3
Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD 50.60%
0.55

4
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD 50.30%

Friday Aft 199er
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1
1

Norman Mitchell, Potomac MD; David Montague, Fort Washington MD 69.05%
1.36
2


Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 57.74%
1.02
3


Leah Holmes, Monkton MD; Helen Handy, Ellicott City MD 57.44%
1.02
4
2

Robert Farmer, Bel Air MD; Katherine Cook, Jarnettsville MD 52.98%
0.50
5/6


John Noronha, Pittsford NY; Phyllis O'Neill, Severna Park MD 52.68%
0.50
5/6


Stephen Colevas, Oakton VA; Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA 52.68%
1.05
3
1
Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL 51.19%
0.57
4

Thomas Stagnaro, Riva MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD 50.00%
0.79

2
Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Marilyn Wilson, Chester MD 48.81%
0.59

3
Margaret Holewinski - Charles Holewinski, Fallston MD 48.21%

Friday Eve Open
18.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD 62.02%
4.25
2


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA 60.90%
3.19
3


Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA 59.94%
2.39
4


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC 57.81%
3.09
5
1

Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 57.64%
1.35
6


Warren Kaufman, Bowie MD; Steven Dunn, Severna Park MD 57.21%
2.32
2

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD 55.93%
1.74
3

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 54.65%
1.30
4

Richard Steiner - Suzanne Steiner, Millersville MD 54.01%
1.09
5

Leslie Horvath, Annapolis MD; Changxing Wang, Glen Burnie MD 53.53%
0.78
6

G Trotter, Columbia MD; Robert Rose, Centreville MD 53.21%
1.62

1
Patricia Murty - Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD 52.78%
1.22

2
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD 51.04%
0.91

3
David Desjardins, Blue Ridge Sm PA; Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD 48.26%
0.69

4/5
Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Mel Walger, Towson MD 47.12%
0.69

4/5
Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Cheryl Shauck, Crofton MD 47.12%

Friday Eve NLM
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1

Steve Graves, Olney MD; Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD 62.68%
1.19
2
2
1
Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL 57.60%
0.89
3
3
2
Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD 55.12%
0.67
4

3
Thomas Stagnaro, Riva MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD 50.17%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1

James Beller, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD 64.58%
2.85
2/3


Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 62.12%
2.85
2/3


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA 62.12%
1.83
4


Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC 60.42%
2.42
5
2

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA 59.09%
1.95
6
3
1
Ronald Destefano, Cockeysville MD; Boris Parkhomovsky, Pikesville MD 57.20%
1.36
4

Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD 57.01%
1.46
5
2
Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; J Lasek, Columbia MD 56.63%
0.78
6

Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD; Carol Mumma, Elkridge MD 53.60%
1.10

3
Michael Ford, Crofton MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 53.41%
0.82

4
David Desjardins, Blue Ridge Sm PA; William Rogers, Gaithersburg MD 50.19%
0.62

5
Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD; Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD 48.67%

Saturday Aft A/X
9.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
8.33
1
1
John Montgomery, Arlington VA; Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA 65.18%
6.25
2
2
James Beller, Washington DC; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD 64.29%
4.69
3

Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD 55.95%
3.51
4

Peter Filandro - Marie Filandro, Wilmington DE 55.36%
2.64
5

George Hershman, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD 54.76%
1.74
3
Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 53.57%

Saturday Aft B/C/D
11.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.95
1
1

Teri Harrison, Columbia MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD 60.12%
2.21
2


Locke Harvey - Mac Cromwell, Baltimore MD 59.82%
1.66
3


Lucia Morrison, Lutherville MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD 58.93%
1.09
4/5


Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD 57.74%
1.09
4/5


Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD 57.74%
1.41
6
2
1
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 57.14%
1.05
3

Anthony Willoughby - William McQuay, Ellicott City MD 55.95%
1.06
4
2
Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD 54.76%

Saturday Aft Seniors
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.80
1


Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD 66.96%
2.10
2


Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD 62.20%
1.58
3


Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD; Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD 57.44%
2.02
4
1
1
Ronald Destefano, Cockeysville MD; Boris Parkhomovsky, Pikesville MD 56.55%
1.17
5/8
2/4

Mary Hickey, Timonium MD; Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD 55.06%
0.61
5/8


Aspassia Callas, Bel Air MD; Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD 55.06%
1.17
5/8
2/4

Leslie Kaldor - Sylvia Kaldor, Grasonville MD 55.06%
1.17
5/8
2/4
2
Steve Graves, Olney MD; Steven Nesseler, Silver Spring MD 55.06%
0.68
5
3
Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD 52.38%

Saturday Aft 199er
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Jason Stewart, Arlington VA; Richard Jones, Glen Burnie MD 68.75%
1.64
2
1

Isabelle Thabault, Washington DC; Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD 60.12%
1.08
3


Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 57.74%
1.23
4
2

Steven Garmer, Hampstead MD; R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD 57.14%
1.29
5
3
1
Anne Shields, Chevy Chase MD; Bonnie Cohen, Washington DC 53.27%
0.97
4
2
Michael Zeisler - Elizabeth Zeisler, Owings Mills MD 52.68%
0.73
5
3
Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA; Jack Larkin, Glen Burnie MD 52.38%
0.54

4
Pat Kibler, Falls Church VA; Donald Smith, Woodbridge VA 52.08%

Saturday Eve Open
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Dolores Daringer - Ronald Daringer, Cambridge MD 62.69%
3.25
2
1

John Montgomery, Arlington VA; Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA 62.50%
2.44
3


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC 62.45%
1.83
4


Marie Filandro - Peter Filandro, Wilmington DE 58.69%
2.32
5
2

Lucia Morrison, Lutherville MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD 57.20%
1.74
6
3

Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD 57.01%
1.84
4
1
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD 54.55%
0.98
5

Estelle Ronderos - Alvaro Ronderos, Plymouth Mtng PA 54.36%
1.09
6

Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD; Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD 52.70%
1.38

2
Richard Jones, Glen Burnie MD; Jason Stewart, Arlington VA 52.46%
1.04

3
Terry Mitchell, Reston VA; Albert Dimillio, Leesburg VA 52.41%
0.78

4
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD 50.95%
0.51

5/6
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD 50.57%
0.51

5/6
Daniel Finn, Clarksville MD; Bernard Finn, Columbia MD 50.57%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
29 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Hanover PA; John Miller - Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA 106.00
8.25
2


David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 94.00
6.19
3


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Marie Filandro - Peter Filandro, Wilmington DE 93.00
6.33
4
1

Barry Bragin - Eleanor Bragin - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD; Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD 91.00
3.67
5


Ernest Boatman - Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD 88.00
4.75
6
2

David Mead, Derwood MD; Bryan Geer - Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 87.00
3.56
7
3
1
Albert Stolpe, Fairfax VA; Kimberly Ferguson - Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Marco Latini, Washington DC 83.00
2.44
8


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; Mita Banerjee, Bethesda MD 80.00
2.67
9/10
4

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Susan Miskura - Dennis Schwanz, Alexandria VA 74.00
2.10
9/10


Alvaro Ronderos - Estelle Ronderos, Plymouth Mtng PA; Deepak Khanna - Susan Khanna, Shillington PA 74.00
2.11
5

Anne Derbes - Linda Marshall - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC 73.00
1.70
6/7

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA; David Loken, Mc Lean VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA 72.00
2.39
6/7
2
William Floyd Jr - Denise Floyd, Towson MD; Laurie Scheinman - Marlene Teitel, Baltimore MD 72.00
1.79

3
Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD 62.00

First NLM Swiss
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.51
1
Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD; Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD 60.00
0.99
2/3
Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD 39.00
0.99
2/3
Roseann Romito, Lancaster PA; Virginia Stewart, Richmond VA; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD; Frances Bernat, Oxon Hill MD 39.00

2nd NLM Swiss
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.61
1
David Abraham, Rockville MD; Alan Ferraro - Jeanne Ferraro, Silver Spring MD; Anita Christman, Columbia MD 44.00
1.06
2/3
Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD; Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD; Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD 42.00
1.06
2/3
Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD 42.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page