BODY leftMargin=4 topMargin=0>
 A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 11-13, 2010

Baltimore MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 160.5
Total number of players attending - 272
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 217
Total number of masterpoints won - 590.65
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Open
11.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD59.82%
4.25
2


Richard Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD56.85%
3.19
3


Jeffry Parker, Reisterstown MD; Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD56.25%
2.09
4/5


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Frances Mucci, Jessup MD55.06%
2.53
4/5
1

Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Robert Ihrie, Timonium MD55.06%
1.46
6/8
2/4
1/2
Martin Woolfson - Ronald Branoff, Baltimore MD53.87%
1.46
6/8
2/4
1/2
Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD53.87%
1.46
6/8
2/4

Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA53.87%
0.80
5

Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD; Lorraine Whitney, Fallston MD51.79%
0.86

3
William Dillon, Crofton MD; Janet Henrichsen, Arlington VA47.62%

Friday Afternoon Seniors
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.27
1
1

Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD; Michael Girard, Baltimore MD63.75%
1.70
2


Lola Divins, Newtown Square PA; Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD60.42%
1.12
3/4


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD58.33%
1.35
3/4
2

Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD58.33%
1.13
5
3
1
Linda Robbins, Owings Mills MD; Shirley Belaga, Baltimore MD50.83%
0.67
4/5

L. Ronald Blumson, Pikesville MD; Sylvia Cohen, Baltimore MD50.42%
0.85
4/5
2
William Sawers - Genevieve Sawers, Naples FL50.42%

Friday Afternoon NLM
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


Joseph Whitehill - Jeanne Klusewitz, Timonium MD60.50%
1.36
2
1

John Belka, Severna Park MD; Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD57.50%
0.97
3


Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD55.50%
1.02
4
2

Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD52.00%
1.05
3
1
Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA; Jack Larkin, Glen Burnie MD51.50%
0.79
4
2
Dee Daniel - Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD49.50%

Friday Evening Open
11.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Amanda Carter, Arlington VA; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA66.96%
3.25
2
1

Barbara Israel, Columbia MD; Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD63.69%
2.44
3
2

Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD58.93%
1.83
4


Ernest Boatman, Baltimore MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD56.85%
1.47
5
3

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD55.95%
1.03
6


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD54.76%
1.74
4
1
Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD53.27%
0.75
5/6

Andris Strauss, Abingdon MD; John McCue, Bel Air MD51.49%
1.31
5/6
2
Carl Noller, Reston VA; Brian Snyder, Hamburg PA51.49%
0.86

3/4
Patricia Murty - Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD49.11%
0.86

3/4
Mike Frosch, Bethesda MD; Ellie Clark, Vienna VA49.11%

Friday Evening NLM
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD61.00%
1.22
2
2

Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD56.50%
0.91
3
3

Deloris Colick, Clinton MD; Frances Bernat, Oxon Hill MD52.00%
0.68
4
4

Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD; Rebecca Pitta, Baltimore MD50.00%
0.78

2/3
Elizabeth Zeisler - Michael Zeisler, Owings Mills MD49.00%
0.78

2/3
David King, Towson MD; Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD49.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Open
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD64.62%
3.00
2


Lorraine Morgan, Columbia MD; Leila Whiting, Silver Spring MD61.63%
2.95
3
1
1
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, North Potomac MD61.59%
2.21
4
2

Laverne Nimmo - Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD59.90%
1.66
5
3

Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD57.98%
1.00
6


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA56.77%
1.30
4
2
Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD56.61%
0.93
5

Steven Shauck - Cheryl Shauck, Crofton MD56.47%
0.97
6
3
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD54.39%
0.73

4
Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Thad Uehling, Lothian MD47.54%

Saturday Afternoon A/X
11.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
7.00
1

Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD63.10%
5.25
2
1
Stephen Drodge, McLean VA; Billy Zane, 60.42%
3.94
3

Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA57.44%
2.95
4

Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD56.85%
2.64
5
2
David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC55.36%
1.46
6/7

Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD55.06%
1.46
6/7

Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA55.06%
1.98
3
William Peters - Mary Dresser, Laurel MD54.76%
1.49
4
Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; James Beller, Washington DC51.79%

Saturday Afternoon B/C/D
15.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.35
1
1
1
Priscilla Krueger - Robert Krueger, Laurel MD67.23%
2.51
2


Janet McCloskey, Cockeysville MD; L. Ronald Blumson, Pikesville MD62.50%
1.88
3


Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD60.80%
1.77
4
2
2
Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD; Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD57.01%
1.33
5
3
3
Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD56.44%
0.84
6


Barbara Israel - Frederick Mueller, Columbia MD56.06%
1.00
4
4
William Sawers - Genevieve Sawers, Naples FL53.03%
0.83
5
5
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD51.70%

Saturday Afternoon NLM
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1
1

Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Thad Uehling, Lothian MD60.29%
1.30
2


Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD60.13%
0.97
3


Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD58.42%
1.13
4
2

Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD55.87%
1.18
3
1
Cynthia Veidt, Bel Air MD; Katherine Cook, Jarrettsville MD55.24%
0.89
4
2
Steven Garmer, Hampstead MD; R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD53.69%

Saturday Evening Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; James Geist, Olney MD65.34%
3.00
2


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD64.77%
2.95
3
1

Betty Chagrin - Stanley Schwartz, Pikesville MD57.58%
1.69
4


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Helene Bauman, Arlington VA56.82%
1.27
5


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; George Hershman, Baltimore MD55.87%
2.21
6
2
1
Priscilla Krueger - Robert Krueger, Laurel MD55.68%
1.66
3
2
Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Judy Mammano, Forestville MD53.98%
1.09
4/5

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC52.27%
1.09
4/5

Robert Gemmer - David Sterner, Odenton MD52.27%
0.85
6/7
3/4
Angela Reiner, Palmyra PA; Ella Zimmerman, Hummelstown PA51.14%
0.85
6/7
3/4
Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD51.14%

Sunday Top of page

OPEN SWISS
24 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD97.00
7.69
2
1

Srinivas Kachibhatla, Reston VA; John Montgomery, Arlington VA; Govind Narayan - Mark Gospodnetic, Richmond VA96.00
5.05
3/4


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD89.00
5.05
3/4
2

Dede Flieder - Elaine Jacobson - Larry Stotsbery, Annapolis MD; Linda Smith, Gambrills MD89.00
3.42
5
3

Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD84.00
2.75
6/7


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA79.00
2.75
6/7


Richard Baum, Baltimore MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD79.00
2.31
8
4

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Suzanne Abrams, Washington DC; Arthur McCann, Finksburg MD; William Zane, Woodbridge VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD76.00
1.70
5/6

Roma Chandra, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD; Dennis Schwanz - Susan Miskura, Alexandria VA74.00
1.70
5/6

Carl Noller - Robert Finkelstein, Reston VA; Robert Padgett - Linda Padgett, Springfield VA74.00
2.44

1
Robert Gemmer - David Sterner, Odenton MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD69.00
1.83

2
Lewis Shapiro - Stuart Horwitz, Baltimore MD; Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD; Fran Iglehart, Pikesville MD64.00

First NLM Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1/2


Wendy Branoff - Ronald Branoff - Alan Steinberg - Stephany Steinberg, Baltimore MD52.00
1.61
1/2
1
1
William Sawers - Genevieve Sawers, Naples FL; Dorothy Boyce, ; Susan Uhlig, Bonita Springs FL52.00
1.09
3
2

Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD; Yasmina Patel - Parviz Steeds, Chevy Chase MD45.00

Second NLM Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


Wendy Branoff - Ronald Branoff - Alan Steinberg - Stephany Steinberg, Baltimore MD41.00
1.36
2
1
1
Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Robert Wood, Mitchellville MD; Ken Fox, MD; Carole Jones, Bowie MD37.00
1.02
2

Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD; Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Lee Tanen, Rockville MD30.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page