A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
February 4-6, 2011

Baltimore MD Super Bowl Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 154.5
Total number of players attending - 247
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 190
Total number of masterpoints won - 576.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open
9.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1
1

Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Robert Ihrie, Timonium MD64.29%
3.75
2


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; David Milton, Herndon VA61.61%
2.81
3
2
1
Patricia Murty - Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD57.14%
2.11
4


William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD54.76%
1.58
5
3
2
Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD54.17%
1.02
4/5

Patrick Frye - Mary Dresser, Laurel MD52.68%
1.02
4/5

Donald Berman - William Peters, Laurel MD52.68%
1.05

3
John Becker, Pasadena MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD50.60%

Friday Aft 499er
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1
1

Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD63.00%
1.30
2
2

Charles Williams, Cockeysville MD; Rebecca Pitta, Baltimore MD60.00%
1.11
3
3
1
Temma Kanowith - Carol Kahn, Silver Spring MD58.50%
0.64
4/5
4/5

Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD50.00%
0.64
4/5
4/5

R Paul Hulleberg, Timonium MD; Wendy Wallace, Baltimore MD50.00%
0.73

2/3
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD49.50%
0.73

2/3
John Metzler, McLean VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC49.50%

Friday Aft Senior
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1


John Glynn, Bethesda MD; Benjamin Stauss, Silver Spring MD63.13%
1.57
2
1

Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD62.88%
1.35
3
2
1
Sharon Caplan, Baltimore MD; Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD55.38%
0.84
4


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD54.88%
0.88
3

Robert Rose, Centreville MD; G Trotter, Columbia MD52.38%
1.01

2
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA44.13%

Friday Eve Open
15.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Larry Brafman - George Hershman, Baltimore MD65.19%
3.62
2


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD64.48%
2.72
3


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC63.87%
2.04
4


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Barbara Shaw, Chambersburg PA62.83%
3.09
5
1

Steven Rothman, Alexandria VA; Kathrine Loh, Vienna VA61.10%
1.15
6


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD58.37%
2.32
2

Thad Uehling, Lothian MD; Katherine Cave, Mitchellville MD57.84%
1.74
3

Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD55.34%
1.41
4
1
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD51.68%
1.48
5

Robert Gemmer - David Sterner, Odenton MD50.47%
1.04
6

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA50.16%
1.06

2
Patricia Murty - Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD49.22%

Friday Eve 499er
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD58.00%
1.06
2


Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA54.00%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA65.15%
3.00
2


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD62.12%
2.95
3
1

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD59.47%
2.21
4
2

Laverne Nimmo, Baltimore MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD58.14%
1.66
5/6
3

John Becker, Pasadena MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD57.39%
1.20
5/6


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD57.39%
1.62
4
1
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA57.20%
0.82
5/6

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA55.30%
0.82
5/6

James Hill Jr, Cockeysville MD; Edgar Bowers, Ellicott City MD55.30%
1.22

2
David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD48.86%
0.91

3
Richard Jentsch, Hagerstown MD; Donald Johnson, Boonsboro MD47.54%
0.68

4
John Brubaker, Huntington MD; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD44.51%

Saturday Aft Open
9.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.33
1
Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD63.99%
5.50
2
Peter Filandro - Marie Filandro, Wilmington DE59.82%
4.12
3
Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD55.95%
3.09
4
Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD54.76%
2.32
5
Dale Sanders, US; Richard Ferrin, Washington DC54.46%

Saturday Aft Flight B
6.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.25
1
Mark Shimshak, Ellicott City MD; David Olson, Owings Mills MD67.00%
1.69
2
Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD60.00%
1.27
3
Patricia Berk, Towson MD; Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD54.50%
0.95
4
Andris Strauss, Abingdon MD; John McCue, Bel Air MD49.00%

Saturday Aft 499er
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.49
1


M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA61.36%
1.87
2


Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA60.80%
1.40
3


Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD58.52%
1.05
4


Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA57.58%
0.88
5


Fran Iglehart, Pikesville MD; Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD56.82%
1.71
6
1

Richard Fawcett, Timonium MD; Cliff Hendrickson, Glen Arm MD56.44%
1.28
2

John Brubaker, Huntington MD; Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD54.92%
1.28
3
1
Richard Jentsch, Hagerstown MD; Donald Johnson, Boonsboro MD53.98%
0.96
4
2
Katherine Cook, Jarrettsville MD; Cynthia Veidt, Bel Air MD53.79%
0.54
5

Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD53.41%
0.72

3
Temma Kanowith - Carol Kahn, Silver Spring MD48.86%
0.54

4
Gary Fookes - Christa Fookes, Centreville MD46.40%

Saturday Aft Seniors
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.13
1


Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD69.00%
1.69
2
1

Jo Anne Bogusko, Bel Air MD; Lorraine Whitney, Fallston MD59.50%
1.27
3
2

Judith Temperley, Joppa MD; Marie McIntire, Abingdon MD59.00%
0.83
4/5
3/4

Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD52.50%
0.83
4/5
3/4

Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD52.50%

Saturday Eve Open
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Mike Cappelletti Sr, Alexandria VA; Amanda Carter, Arlington VA65.18%
2.81
2
1

Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD64.58%
2.11
3
2

Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD61.31%
1.55
4


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Ronald Conlon, Severn MD54.46%
1.39
5/6
3/4

Fred Hahn Jr, Baltimore MD; Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD52.68%
1.39
5/6
3/4

Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD52.68%
1.84
5
1
Sarah Weinberg - Gary Weinberg, Columbia MD52.38%
1.21
6/7
2/3
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA52.08%
1.21
6/7
2/3
Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; M. David Jackson, Alexandria VA52.08%
0.78

4
Merna Hart - Michael Hart, Crofton MD50.60%
0.64

5
Leah Holmes, Monkton MD; Sharon Dominic, Ocean View DE49.70%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss
23 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Diane Lazarus - Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD112.00
7.13
2
1

Linda Marshall - Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC100.00
5.34
3


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Peter Filandro - Marie Filandro, Wilmington DE; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD90.00
4.01
4


John Barnicle, Owings Mills MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD89.00
3.17
5


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD84.00
2.71
6


David Abelow, Owings Mills MD; Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD82.00
4.27
7
2

Uta Lee - Jo Nealon, Luthvle Timon MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Janet McCloskey, Cockeysville MD76.00
3.20
8
3

Roma Chandra - Elaine Conway - Ajaz Rahman, Silver Spring MD; Robert Claypool, Potomac MD73.00
1.98
4/6

Ronald Conlon - Renate Conlon, Severn MD; Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick, Arnold MD71.00
1.98
4/6

Gary Neal, Cockeysville MD; Irvin Eberlin - Constance Putzel, Baltimore MD; Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD71.00
1.98
4/6

Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD; Mark Cohen - Patrick Stanton, Silver Spring MD71.00
2.11

1
Michael Hart - Merna Hart - Cheryl Shauck, Crofton MD; Robert Gemmer, Odenton MD65.00

First 499er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Bill Murphy, McLean VA; Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD49.00
1.22
2


John Belka, Severna Park MD; Jane Hunigan, Millersville MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD47.00

Second 499er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1

Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; David Marshall, Bethesda MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD57.00
1.22
2


Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD; Harriet Kline - Ronald Branoff, Baltimore MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD47.00
1.24

1
Alan Munro, Vienna VA; Bill Murphy, McLean VA; Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD35.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page