A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 18-20, 2011

Baltimore MD Black-eyed Susan Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 124.5
Total number of players attending - 201
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 163
Total number of masterpoints won - 436.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open
12.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD71.81%
3.62
2
1

John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD61.69%
2.72
3
2

Edith Nichols, Baltimore MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD58.59%
2.04
4
3

Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD56.25%
1.34
5/6
4/5

Stan Carol, Monroe Twp NJ; Victoria Selph, Mt Victoria MD55.36%
1.41
5/6
4/5
1
Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; David King, Towson MD55.36%
1.06

2
David Bort, Keedysville MD; Gerald O'Dell, Fairfax VA54.97%

Friday Aft 0 To 500
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84
1
1
1
Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD65.00%
1.38
2
2
2
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD64.58%
1.04
3
3

Betsy Cox, Upper Marlboro MD; Jane Lee, Bowie MD60.83%
0.78
4
4

Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD; Jo Prager, Pasadena MD55.83%
0.58
5


Joni Bialzak - Richard Fawcett, Timonium MD53.75%
0.71

3
John Metzler, McLean VA; Virginia Ivin, Washington DC51.25%

Friday Eve Open
12.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Pamela Bowman, Towson MD59.52%
3.25
2


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; William Peters, Laurel MD59.23%
2.53
3
1
1
David King, Towson MD; Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD58.33%
1.90
4
2

Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD58.04%
1.37
5


Stan Schenker, Reston VA; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD57.74%
1.42
6
3

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD57.14%
1.07
4

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA56.85%
1.06
5
2
Ronald Destefano, Cockeysville MD; Boris Parkhomovsky, Pikesville MD55.65%

Friday Eve 0 To 500
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1


Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD59.03%
1.37
2
1
1
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD57.64%
1.03
3
2
2
Douglas Woods - Donna Hankey-Woods, Silver Spring MD54.17%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Baltimore Black-Eyed Susa
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Jennifer Nisenoff, Vienna VA; Timothy Smith, Kearneysville WV66.29%
2.75
2


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD58.36%
2.06
3


Anthony Palumbo, Westfield NJ; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD57.86%
2.67
4
1

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC57.68%
1.16
5


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; John Ashe, Fairfax VA57.11%
2.00
6
2

Jonathan Siegel - Albert Lauber, Washington DC56.76%
1.50
3
1
Richard Hart, Potomac MD; Michael Hart, Crofton MD56.33%
1.13
4

Victoria Selph, Mt Victoria MD; Stan Carol, Monroe Twp NJ49.89%
1.06
5
2
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA49.82%

Saturday Aft Open
15.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD67.31%
4.88
2


Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD65.38%
3.66
3
1

Eric Branfman, Washington DC; Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA60.10%
2.74
4
2

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA59.62%
2.06
5
3

John Becker, Pasadena MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD57.85%
1.54
6


Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA; John Ashe, Fairfax VA57.05%
1.19
4

Jeffrey Lukas, Havre de Grace MD; Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD55.93%
0.89
5

Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD54.81%
0.71
6

Andris Strauss, Abingdon MD; John McCue, Bel Air MD53.69%
1.58

1
Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Lee Tanen, Rockville MD50.48%
1.19

2
H. Thomas Foley, Cheverly MD; Geoff Lewis, Washington DC47.28%
0.89

3
Albert Lauber - Jonathan Siegel, Washington DC45.35%

Saturday Aft Senior
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.13
1
1
1
Carol Kahn - Alfred Liepold, Silver Spring MD62.92%
1.60
2
2
2
James Barnes - Mel Walger, Towson MD55.00%
1.20
3
3

Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD54.58%
0.90
4


Aspassia Callas, Bel Air MD; Robert Edwards, Glen Burnie MD53.75%

Saturday Aft 0 To 500
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.95
1


Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD64.17%
1.41
2/3
1/2
1/2
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD59.58%
1.41
2/3
1/2
1/2
Sandra McMinn, Baltimore MD; Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD59.58%
0.91
4
3

Jo Prager, Pasadena MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD52.08%
0.68
5
4

Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Robert Sturm, Dayton MD51.25%
0.71

3
Jane Ledford, Clear Brook VA; Jack Larkin, Glen Burnie MD50.83%

Saturday Eve Open
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Leo LaSota, Glen Burnie MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD69.64%
2.75
2


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD61.61%
2.06
3


Patricia Parker, Reisterstown MD; Louise Hellwig, Baltimore MD61.01%
2.53
4
1

Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD58.63%
1.90
5
2

Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD58.04%
0.92
6


Jeffry Parker, Reisterstown MD; Elaine Jacobs, Pikesville MD57.44%
1.42
3

Joan Rothschild, Pikesville MD; Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD52.68%
1.62
4
1
Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD50.00%
0.80
5

Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD; John Moser, Norristown PA47.92%
1.22

2
Gabriel Cornett - Eldon Compton, Laurel MD47.02%
0.91

3
Lynne Beresford, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA45.24%
0.68

4
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD44.05%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Open Swiss
14 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; John Barnicle, Owings Mills MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC98.00
5.44
2


Mark Laken, Glyndon MD; Jerry Keller, Laurel MD; Stan Schenker, Reston VA; David Milton, Herndon VA96.00
4.73
3
1

Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Lynda Flanger - Betsy Eliot, Gainesville VA; Gail Zamboni, Ashburn VA90.00
3.55
4/5
2

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Barbara Israel - Jean Buchsbaum, Columbia MD; Bruce Cheney, Fallston MD87.00
2.74
4/5


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; George Hershman - Diane Lazarus, Baltimore MD; William Peters, Laurel MD87.00
2.99
3
1
Irvin Eberlin - Judith Constam, Baltimore MD; Gary Neal, Cockeysville MD; Joan Rothschild, Pikesville MD79.00
2.00
4

Anthony Palumbo, Westfield NJ; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA76.00
2.24

2
Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD; Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD64.00

1st Limited Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Philip Sticha - Randall Stephens - Hilary Stephens, Columbia MD; Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD57.00
1.22
2


Lynne Beresford - Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD; Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD50.00

2nd Limited Swiss
4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1
1
John Belka, Severna Park MD; Henry Erno, Beltsville MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD46.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page