A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 10-12, 2011

Baltimore MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 134.5
Total number of players attending - 245
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 240
Total number of masterpoints won - 487.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Open
12.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Marie Berard, Beltsville MD; Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD61.61%
4.50
2


Richard Mucci, Jessup MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD60.12%
3.38
3
2

Robert Edwards, Glen Burnie MD; Michael Girard, Baltimore MD56.55%
2.53
4


Lois Lapidus, Pikesville MD; George Hershman, Baltimore MD56.25%
1.90
5


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Frances Mucci, Jessup MD55.36%
1.34
6/7
3

Ronald Steinberg, Catonsville MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD55.06%
1.25
6/7


Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD; Richard Evans III, Frederick MD55.06%
1.52
4
1
Tobey Roland - John Dickman, Baltimore MD54.76%
1.14
5
2
Alan Tapper, Ashburn VA; Joel Goldberg, North Bethesda MD52.98%
0.86

3
Jimmy Katz, Pikesville MD; Barbara Shapiro, Baltimore MD46.13%

Friday Aft Seniors
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.40
1


Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD67.50%
2.02
2
1
1
Herbert Rubinstein - Marilyn Rubinstein, Bethesda MD61.67%
1.52
3
2
2
Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD59.17%
1.00
4/5
3/4

Patricia Stephens, Towson MD; Helen Hooper, Baltimore MD57.92%
1.00
4/5
3/4
3
J Lasek, Columbia MD; Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD57.92%
0.64
5

Charles Moment, Ellicott City MD; D Bennett, Glen Burnie MD51.67%

Friday Aft NLM
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1
1

Jo Prager, Pasadena MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD63.33%
1.30
2
2
1
Julie Thomas - Ollie Thomas, Chevy Chase MD57.92%
0.97
3
3
2
Randall Stephens - Philip Sticha, Columbia MD54.58%
0.73
4
4

Allen Schwitzer, Arnold MD; Eileen Covert, Harwood MD54.17%

Trople Nickel Swiss
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC81.00
3.51
2
1

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD; Suzanne Steiner - Richard Steiner, Millersville MD60.00
2.30
3/4
2/3

Patricia Wilson, Towson MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Richard Veach, Laurel MD57.00
2.30
3/4
2/3

Stan Carol, Monroe Twp NJ; Victoria Selph, Mt Victoria MD; Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD57.00
1.84
5/6
4
1
Mel Walger - James Barnes, Towson MD; Amedee Dean, Cockeysville MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD56.00
1.30
5/6


Richard Mucci - Frances Mucci, Jessup MD; Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD56.00
1.38
5
2
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD; Neil Sandson, Timonium MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD55.00
1.04

3
Ronald Destefano, Cockeysville MD; Boris Parkhomovsky, Pikesville MD; Michael Berens, Waldorf MD; Samuel Kaplan, Annapolis MD50.00

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morning Open
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1
1
Sarah Weinberg - Gary Weinberg, Columbia MD64.09%
2.75
2


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Monique Smith, Arlington VA59.23%
2.06
3
2

Andrew Lipps, Mc Lean VA; Eric Branfman, Washington DC58.04%
1.55
4


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD56.80%
1.16
5


Albert Aaron, Baltimore MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC56.51%
1.50
6
3

Anita Gutschick - Carl Gutschick, Arnold MD55.61%
1.13
4

Stan Carol, Monroe Twp NJ; Victoria Selph, Mt Victoria MD54.47%
0.84
5

James Hill Jr, Cockeysville MD; Edgar Bowers, Ellicott City MD54.04%
1.22

2
William DeGraf - John Witherell, Fort Belvoir VA49.70%
0.91

3
Jeffrey Zaller, Columbia MD; Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD48.68%
0.68

4
Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD; Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD48.01%

Saturday Aft A/X
7.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
6.67
1

William Cole, Silver Spring MD; Margot Hennings, Annandale VA63.75%
5.00
2

Brad Theurer, Gaithersburg MD; Lyle Poe Jr, Ellicott City MD62.50%
3.75
3

Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Tom Cogan, Annapolis MD60.83%
2.81
4

Albert Aaron, Baltimore MD; Ron Sukoneck, Wilmington NC59.17%
2.11
5

Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD54.58%
2.66
1
Pamela Bowman, Towson MD; Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD52.08%
2.00
2
Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA51.25%

Saturday Aft B/C/D
8.0 Tables

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.53
1
1
1
Robert Krueger - Priscilla Krueger, Laurel MD60.00%
1.90
2
2
2
Howard Matusow - Todd Grundy, Philadelphia PA56.25%
1.42
3
3

John Becker, Pasadena MD; Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD55.83%
1.07
4
4

Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD55.42%
0.80
5


Stan Carol, Monroe Twp NJ; Victoria Selph, Mt Victoria MD55.00%

Saturday Aft Seniors
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.53
1


Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD; Patricia Wilson, Towson MD60.12%
1.91
2
1
1
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD57.44%
1.42
3


Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD56.85%
1.43
4
2

Douglas Saxe - Violet Saxe, Phoenix MD56.25%
0.80
5


Lorraine Morgan, Columbia MD; Leila Whiting, Silver Spring MD55.95%
1.07
3

James Hill Jr, Cockeysville MD; Michael Weinman, Reisterstown MD52.68%
0.91
4
2
Carol Lindholm - Kenneth Lindholm, Lakewood Ranch FL51.49%
0.68
5
3
Mildred Williams, Randallstown MD; William Rogers, Gaithersburg MD50.30%

Saturday Aft NLM
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.73
1


Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD64.58%
1.43
2
1
1
Jeanne Klusewitz, Timonium MD; Philip Sticha, Columbia MD57.22%
0.97
3


Joseph Pregosin, New Carrollton MD; Kenn Pendleton, Germantown MD56.58%
1.07
4
2
2
Diane Liebman, Bethesda MD; Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD56.25%
0.80
3

William Sawers - Genevieve Sawers, Naples FL52.67%
0.60
4

Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD; Jo Prager, Pasadena MD51.58%

Baltimore Sectional
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Jerry Keller, Laurel MD64.29%
2.08
2/3


Dede Flieder, Annapolis MD; Richard Pawlowski, Columbia MD61.01%
2.11
2/3
1

Katherine Hawker - Stephen Hawker, Baltimore MD61.01%
1.34
4


Jeffry Parker - Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD59.82%
1.00
5


Mary Dresser - William Peters, Laurel MD58.04%
1.58
2
1
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Della Morris, Boyds MD55.95%
1.19
3

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Lewis Shapiro, Baltimore MD48.51%
1.14
4
2
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD45.83%
0.86

3
Jeanne Klusewitz, Timonium MD; Felix Jacob, Baltimore MD44.94%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Open Swiss
16 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD99.00
5.44
2
1

Lloyd Rawley, Greenbelt MD; Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Carole Banks, Silver Spring MD89.00
4.08
3
2
1
Patricia Murty - Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD; James Barnes, Towson MD87.00
3.06
4
3

Michael Berard, Glenn Dale MD; Marie Berard, Beltsville MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD86.00
2.42
5
4

Lewis Shapiro - Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD; Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD82.00

First NLM Swiss
4 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.52
1

Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; Jane Hunigan, Millersville MD; Lannetta Schmidt, Baltimore MD; John Belka, Severna Park MD44.00
1.24
1
William Sawers - Genevieve Sawers, Naples FL; Dorothy Boyce, Baltimore MD; Susan Uhlig, Bonita Springs FL32.00

Third NLM Swiss
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
Ellen Pollack, Chevy Chase MD; Diane Liebman, Bethesda MD; Susan Myers, Rockville MD; Evie Lichter, Washington DC32.00

2nd NLM Swiss
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
William Sawers - Genevieve Sawers, Naples FL; Dorothy Boyce, Baltimore MD; Susan Uhlig, Bonita Springs FL28.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page