A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 22-24, 2013

Baltimore MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 189.0
Total number of players attending - 343
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 248
Total number of masterpoints won - 757.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1


Larry Brafman - John Christensen, Baltimore MD64.12%
7.37
2


Shirley Wood, Owings Mills MD; Alma Bergman, Pikesville MD62.16%
5.53
3
1
1
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD61.54%
4.15
4


Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD60.59%
3.11
5


Linda Smith, Gambrills MD; John Becker, Pasadena MD56.44%
2.33
6


Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; John Barnicle, Owings Mills MD56.32%
2.32
2
2
Phyllis Shankman, Baltimore MD; Leslie Goldman, Pikesville MD55.95%
1.74
3

Robert Edwards, Glen Burnie MD; Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD54.56%
1.30
4

Michael Pearlman, Reisterstown MD; Sharon Caplan, Baltimore MD54.52%
0.98
5

Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD; Louise Hellwig, Baltimore MD53.99%
0.73
6

Bernard Sachs - Joan Miller, Pikesville MD52.74%
1.12

3
Robert Mintz, Nottingham MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD52.18%
0.87

4
Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD51.87%

Fri Aft 0-750 Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs73NamesScore
3.18
1

Ann Seeboth, Clinton MD; Ruth Woods, Fort Washington MD63.64%
2.39
2

Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD62.69%
1.82
3
1
Charmian Muller - Dawn Reznik, Baltimore MD60.98%
1.37
4
2
Harvey Rapkin - Sewell Shuger, Baltimore MD59.85%
1.01
5

Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA59.47%
1.02
6
3
James Barnes, Towson MD; Neil Sandson, Timonium MD57.20%
0.77
4
Lois Sigman, Baltimore MD; Herbert Rosen, Pikesville MD56.63%
0.58
5
Susan Feldman - Cecilia Schocket, Baltimore MD52.65%

Fri Aft 0-200 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
Marianne Sekulow - Libby Rappaport, Baltimore MD60.00%
1.22
2


Katherine Cook, Jarrettsville MD; Cynthia Veidt, Bel Air MD58.33%
0.91
3
2
2
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD56.67%
0.68
4


Ann Jacobson, Pikesville MD; Ann Brodie, Cockys Ht Vly MD55.83%
0.67
5
3

Randy Hudson - Jan Hudson, Towson MD53.75%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Pamela Bowman, Towson MD63.76%
2.53
2
1
1
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA59.52%
1.90
3
2
2
Regena Edwards - Winston Edwards, Laurel MD57.74%
1.42
4
3
3
Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD; Ed Krest, Keedysville MD57.14%
1.00
5


Mark Lavine, Gaithersburg MD; Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD55.06%
1.07
4
4
James Barnes, Towson MD; Neil Sandson, Timonium MD54.47%
0.80
5

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD53.87%
0.83

5
Muthiah Ramanathan, Exton PA; Bob Wagner, Ellicott City MD50.79%

Triple Nickel Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.67
1

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Melissa Price - Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD81.00
2.41
2/3

Paul Benedict - Tom Cogan - Harvey Charkatz - Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD60.00
2.41
2/3

Frances Mucci - Richard Mucci, Jessup MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD60.00
2.25
4/5
1
Arthur Rocklin, Baltimore MD; Toni Rosenblatt, Cockeysville MD; Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD56.00
1.36
4/5

Arlene Gordon - John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD56.00
1.69
2
Michael Ford - Merna Hart - Michael Hart, Crofton MD; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD50.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Lucia Morrison, Lutherville MD; Richard O'Keefe Jr, Edgewood MD64.44%
6.25
2


Daniel Feldman, Alexandria VA; Mohsin Chandna, Washington DC61.76%
4.69
3


Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC58.49%
3.51
4


Arlene Gordon, Baltimore MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD58.18%
3.51
5
1

Robin Kavall, Baltimore MD; Richard Pawlowski, Crofton MD57.18%
1.98
6


Stan Schenker - David Milton, Herndon VA57.14%
2.63
2

Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD57.07%
1.97
3

Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ55.49%
2.24
4
1
Dan Calistrat, Randallstown MD; Nelu Schwartz, Gaithersburg MD55.42%
1.68
5
2
Linda Szilagyi - Peter Wise, Georgetown DE54.51%
1.69
6
3
Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD53.55%
0.95

4
Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD53.27%
0.85

5
Pieter Vanbennekom, Wilmington DE; Christine Matus, West Chester PA52.08%

Sat Morn 0-750 Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.30
1
1

Jim Walsh - Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD63.96%
2.48
2
2

Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD61.55%
1.86
3


Carol Kesmodel, Darien CT; Richard Millhouser, Ellicott City MD60.98%
1.39
4
3
1
Deloris Colick - Joe Colick, Clinton MD60.42%
1.04
5
4

Neil Sandson, Timonium MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD59.90%
0.78
6


Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD59.63%
0.83
5

Leslie Greenblatt, Owings Mills MD; Sybil Kolodny, Baltimore MD59.61%
0.58
6

Sandy Harlow - Marilyn Harlow, Timonium MD58.01%
1.02

2
Richard Grilli, Lutherville MD; Jack Yeoman, Baltimore MD51.36%
0.77

3
Bob Wagner, Ellicott City MD; Muthiah Ramanathan, Exton PA49.62%
0.57

4
Joann Holback, Baldwin MD; Laura Pawlak, Parkton MD47.92%

Sat Aft Bracketed Pairs
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.97
1


Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD; David Milton - Stan Schenker, Herndon VA18.00
5.23
2
1

Dorothy Osterberger - Linda Dennis, Columbia MD; Peter Salmon-Cox, Millersville MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD16.50
3.92
3


David Benson - Jill Benson, Bethesda MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Richard Baum, Baltimore MD15.50
3.02
4
2
1
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA; Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD15.00
2.21
5


Deloris Colick - Joe Colick, Clinton MD; Suellen Poland - Tom Cogan, Pikesville MD14.50
2.26
6
3

Jim Walsh - Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD; Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD; Richard Nathanson, Bel Air MD14.00
1.31
4/6

Jack Fassberg - Doris Fassberg, Pikesville MD; Michael Pearlman, Reisterstown MD; Mitchell Edelman, Finksburg MD13.50
1.64
4/6
2
Eldon Compton - Gabriel Cornett, Laurel MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Sar Kaufman, Pikesville MD13.50
1.31
4/6

Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; June Schneider, Millersville MD; Fran Iglehart, Pikesville MD; Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD13.50

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1


Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA; Robert Hopkins Jr, Arlington VA; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC98.00
7.13
2


Melissa Price - Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD; Ann Ingram - Mark Cohen, Silver Spring MD97.00
4.68
3/4


Daniel Ellis, Lumberton NJ; J Brill, Voorhees NJ; Kenneth Chatzinoff, Cinnaminson NJ; Danijel Zenko, Bethesda MD92.00
4.68
3/4


Arlene Gordon, Baltimore MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD; Ellie Dorsey - Gregory Bright, Westminster MD92.00
6.11
5
1
1
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Robert Rose, Centreville MD; Harriet Kline - Mart Tuisk, Baltimore MD89.00
2.71
6


Suellen Poland - Tom Cogan, Pikesville MD; John Barnicle - Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD84.00
4.58
7
2

Ron Geagley, Pikesville MD; Katharine Feiock, Reistertown MD; Michael Lentz, Baltimore MD; Jonathan Higa, Rosedale MD82.00
3.44
8
3
2
Jim Walsh - Steven Nesseler - Charles Dearolf, Silver Spring MD; David Marshall, Bethesda MD81.00
2.58
4

Walter Smith Jr, Washington DC; John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Hadi Abushakra, Kensington MD79.00
2.04
5

Linda Smith, Gambrills MD; Daniela Tunsanu - Radu Tunsanu, Washington DC; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD77.00
1.97
6/8
3/5
James Barnes, Towson MD; Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD; Neil Sandson, Timonium MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD74.00
1.97
6/8
3/5
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Johnny Marsh - Jane Marsh, Laurel MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA74.00
1.97
6/8
3/5
Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA; Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page