A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 21-23, 2013

Baltimore MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 167.5
Total number of players attending - 312
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 208
Total number of masterpoints won - 596.40
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1


John Adams, Silver Spring MD; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD61.78%
7.37
2
1

Joan Miller - Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD61.33%
5.53
3


Larry Brafman - John Christensen, Baltimore MD60.09%
4.15
4


Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD; Mitchell Edelman, Finksburg MD60.03%
3.11
5


Harvey Charkatz - Tom Cogan, Pikesville MD59.85%
2.42
6
2
1
Paul Holmes, Brocton NY; Eric Gettleman, Baltimore MD59.78%
1.82
3

Michael Pearlman, Reisterstown MD; Sharon Caplan, Baltimore MD57.03%
1.36
4

Susan Perl, Owings Mills MD; Mindy Aiken, Aventura FL56.47%
1.59
5
2
Murray Jacobson - Sonney Taragin, Baltimore MD55.86%
1.13
6

Harriet Glazer, Pikesville MD; Ferne Walpert, Baltimore MD55.82%
1.19

3
Michael Teague, Centreville MD; Jane De Briyn, Easton MD55.17%
0.89

4
Phyllis Shankman, Baltimore MD; Leslie Goldman, Pikesville MD51.89%
0.70

5
Linda Barron, Pikesville MD; Alice Schreiber, Baltimore MD49.66%

Friday Aft 0-750 Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
4.24
1


Jane Culver, Ellicott City MD; Veronica Flynn, Columbia MD69.78%
3.18
2
1

Katherine Cook, Jarrettsville MD; Cynthia Veidt, Bel Air MD65.50%
2.39
3


Susan Kolodner - Cyrille Goode, Pikesville MD63.22%
1.89
4
2
1
Sandy Sheffler, Towson MD; Marcy Friedman, Pikesville MD60.24%
1.34
5


Wendy Branoff - Ronald Branoff, Baltimore MD59.10%
1.42
6
3

Joyce Kronthal, Baltimore MD; Barbara Bernstein, Pikesville MD58.80%
1.06
4

Lois Sigman, Baltimore MD; Herbert Rosen, Pikesville MD57.78%
0.80
5

Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD56.27%
0.60
6

Elayne Berg, Stevenson MD; Reta Davis, Baltimore MD53.77%
1.02

2
Sybil Kolodny - Lottie Holzman, Baltimore MD52.82%
0.96

3
David Cissel - Roger McAlevey, Laurel MD52.41%
0.67

4
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD51.76%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD59.52%
2.63
2
1
1
Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD; Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD57.44%
1.97
3
2

Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD57.14%
1.49
4/5
3/4

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD56.85%
1.49
4/5
3/4
2
Ruby Eisenbach, Pikesville MD; Joan Kahn, Baltimore MD56.85%
1.12
6
5
3
Michael Lentz, Baltimore MD; Jonathan Higa, Rosedale MD56.25%
0.84

4
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD52.08%

Triple Nickel Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD; Paul Holmes, Brocton NY; Eric Gettleman, Baltimore MD73.00
2.50
2


Arlene Gordon, Baltimore MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD; Gregory Bright - Ellie Dorsey, Westminster MD72.00
1.87
3


John Christensen - Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD; Ann Ingram, Silver Spring MD; James Adams, Rockville MD63.00
2.25
4
1

Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD; Louise Hellwig - Fred Hahn Jr, Baltimore MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ55.00
1.69
2
1
Michael Teague, Centreville MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD; Jane De Briyn, Easton MD50.00

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; John Barnicle, Towson MD62.12%
4.88
2


Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD61.36%
3.66
3
1

Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC61.17%
2.74
4
2
1
Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ; Robert Krueger, Laurel MD60.80%
2.06
5


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD57.39%
1.58
6
3
2
Elliot Grant, Silver Spring MD; James Davenport, Jr, Bethesda MD56.25%
1.19
4

Gary Neal, Cockeysville MD; Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD53.98%
0.99
5

Sharon Astarte, Edgewater MD; John Becker, Pasadena MD53.41%
0.71
6

Joan Miller, Pikesville MD; Carol Kaufmann, Baltimore MD52.27%
0.98

3
John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD51.70%

Saturday AM 0-750 Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.71
1


Louise Hayes, Potomac Falls VA; Penelope Paddock, Sterling VA57.49%
2.03
2


Patricia Murty - Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD57.19%
2.02
3
1

S Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Sybil Kolodny, Baltimore MD56.71%
1.52
4
2

Marsha Berman, Elkridge MD; J.R. (Jim) Campbell Jr, Silver Spring MD56.58%
1.14
5
3

Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD; Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD55.97%
0.64
6


Mark Brenner, Owings Mills MD; Anita Christman, Columbia MD54.84%
0.85
4

Barbara Kolodkin, Baltimore MD; Richard Grilli, Lutherville MD53.31%
1.19
5
1
Randy Hudson, Towson MD; Derek Joost, Baltimore MD52.87%
0.48
6

Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ; Lee Tanen, Baltimore MD51.60%
0.89

2
Douglas Golden, Severna Park MD; Leo Potsiadlo, Columbia MD51.19%
0.67

3
Emory Brown, Timonium MD; Barbara Martin, Sparks MD49.49%

Saturday PM Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC61.93%
4.88
2


Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD59.09%
3.66
3


Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD58.90%
2.74
4


Jan White, Luthvle Timon MD; Mary Jo Chiesa, Lutherville MD55.68%
2.06
5


Carl Nelson - Eric Branfman, Washington DC55.49%
1.79
6
2

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD55.30%
1.34
3

Leslie Dorsey, Gambrills MD; June Schneider, Millersville MD52.08%
1.12
4

Peter Halmos - Norma Grooms, Cumberland MD50.19%
0.67
5/6

Fred Hahn Jr, Baltimore MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ48.48%
0.78
5/6

Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD; Louise Hellwig, Baltimore MD48.48%
1.69

1
Eric Gettleman, Baltimore MD; Paul Holmes, Brocton NY46.59%
1.27

2
Mark Brenner, Owings Mills MD; Anita Christman, Columbia MD46.40%

Saturday PM 0-750 Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD70.08%
2.12
2


Susan Hooper - Diane Wolf, Owings Mills MD62.12%
1.59
3


Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Harriet Kline, Baltimore MD61.36%
2.02
4
1
1
David Cissel - Roger McAlevey, Laurel MD60.23%
1.52
5
2

Ed Krest, Keedysville MD; Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD56.44%
0.71
6


Jane Reifler - Ronald Reifler, Baltimore MD56.06%
1.14
3

Jeffrey Cook, Keyser WV; Sarah Crall, Frostburg MD51.89%
0.89
4
2
Martha Riviere - Patricia Edwards, Annapolis MD51.52%
0.64
5

Chaya Venkat, Columbia MD; Diane Edwards, Ellicott City MD49.62%
0.48
6

Sandy Harlow - Marilyn Harlow, Timonium MD49.43%
0.67

3
Sarah Carey, Towson MD; Marilyn Washington, Hunt Valley MD47.35%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Diane Lazarus - Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD105.00
5.63
2


Arlene Gordon - John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD89.00
4.85
3/4
1

Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD; Paul Holmes, Brocton NY; Eric Gettleman, Baltimore MD87.00
3.69
3/4


John Barnicle, Towson MD; Suellen Poland - Tom Cogan, Pikesville MD; Lois Miliman, Owings Mills MD87.00
3.64
5
2

Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD; John Moser, Norristown PA; Edward Rothenheber, Ellicott City MD86.00
2.14
6


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Barry Falgout, Rockville MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA83.00
2.73
3

Richard Wissing, Columbia MD; Sharon Caplan, Baltimore MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD79.00
2.05
4

Ferne Walpert, Baltimore MD; Harriet Glazer - Ilene Coleman - Frances Goldstein, Pikesville MD77.00
3.36
5
1
Peter Halmos - Norma Grooms, Cumberland MD; Sarah Crall, Frostburg MD; Jeffrey Cook, Keyser WV68.00
2.52

2
Walter Spiegel, Bethesda MD; Jim Dickson, Providence RI; Leo Potsiadlo, Columbia MD; Odessa Morton, Davidsonville MD64.00
1.89

3
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Michael Teague, Centreville MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD; Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page