A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 18-20, 2013

Baltimore MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 159.0
Total number of players attending - 289
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 216
Total number of masterpoints won - 555.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Paul Benedict - Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD65.32%
6.13
2


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD64.28%
4.60
3
1

Joan Miller - Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD60.30%
3.45
4
2
1
Merna Hart - Michael Hart, Crofton MD59.87%
2.59
5


Larry Brafman - John Christensen, Baltimore MD59.21%
1.94
6


Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Eugene Kales, Arlington VA57.77%
1.50
3
2
Robert Mintz, Nottingham MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD54.63%
1.13
4

Diane Lucci, Chester MD; Gerald Marcovsky, Annapolis MD53.87%
1.05
5
3
Barbara Kolodkin, Baltimore MD; Rosalind Pearlman, Pikesville MD53.65%
0.79

4
Irwin Yanus, Ellicott City MD; J Lasek, Columbia MD53.30%

Friday Aft 0-750 Pairs
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.41
1
1

Susan Brenner, Stevenson MD; Gayle Levy, Pikesville MD65.43%
2.56
2
2

Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Gail Rowe, Sykesville MD64.29%
1.92
3
3

James Sandberg, Sykesville MD; Jane Lee, Bowie MD63.82%
1.44
4
4

Neil Sandson, Timonium MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD58.08%
1.62
5
5
1
Martin Blumenthal - Pamela Blumenthal, Arnold MD58.04%
0.81
6


Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD; Charlotte Sandberg, Sykesville MD57.99%
1.22
6
2
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD57.74%
0.91

3
Jean Hellekjaer, Beverly Hills MI; Betty Robinson, Baltimore MD54.34%
0.71

4
Laura Pawlak, Parkton MD; Joann Holback, Baldwin MD54.17%
0.51

5
Susan Feldman, Baltimore MD; Ann Kahan, Pikesville MD52.85%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Irv Kipnis - Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD64.17%
2.12
2


Jerry Keller, Laurel MD; Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD61.67%
1.59
3


Ron Geagley, Pikesville MD; Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD59.58%
1.05
4/5


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD55.83%
1.74
4/5
2
1
Linda Dennis - Dorothy Osterberger, Columbia MD55.83%
1.31
3
2
Richard McMillan Jr, Gibson Island MD; Michael Barth, Washington DC51.67%
0.98
4
3
Merna Hart - Michael Hart, Crofton MD47.92%

Triple Nickel Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.50
1

Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Donna Rogall - John Adams, Silver Spring MD78.00
2.63
2

Ellen Mendelson - Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD; John Christensen - Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD70.00
1.97
3

Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD; Melissa Price - Richard Price, Glenn Dale MD67.00
1.48
4

Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; William Cole - Ellen Cherniavsky, Silver Spring MD62.00
1.97
1
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD; Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD; Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD34.00

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
6.17
1

Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD67.23%
4.63
2

James Key, Brookeville MD; James Geist, Olney MD64.77%
3.47
3

Arlene Gordon, Baltimore MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD59.47%
2.28
4/5

Richard Baum, Baltimore MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD58.90%
2.28
4/5
1
Jim Wildey, Annapolis MD; John Becker, Pasadena MD58.90%
1.69
6
2
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Laverne Nimmo, Baltimore MD58.14%
1.27
3
Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD55.11%
0.83
4/5
Frances Goldstein - Joan Miller, Pikesville MD47.54%
0.83
4/5
Jeff Weed, Houston MD; Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD47.54%

Saturday Morn 0-750 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.59
1


David Bort, Keedysville MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD70.24%
2.17
2
1

Neil Sandson, Timonium MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD68.75%
1.46
3


Alvin Sachs, Baltimore MD; Daniel Sachs, Cockeysville MD60.71%
1.09
4


Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA; Richard Worsham, Baltimore MD60.42%
0.82
5


Gili Gueter, Pikesville MD; Stuart Fogel, Laurel MD56.25%
1.63
6
2
1
Ila Shah - Vinod Shah, Mechanicsville MD55.65%
1.22
3

Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD54.76%
1.14
4
2
Susan Feldman, Baltimore MD; Judy Cardin, Reisterstown MD53.27%
0.86
5
3
Annette Polonsky - Norman Polonsky, Pikesville MD52.68%
0.52
6

Joni Bialzak, Timonium MD; Catherine Stafford, Catonsville MD50.30%
0.64

4
Herbert Rosen, Pikesville MD; Lois Sigman, Baltimore MD49.40%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD64.08%
5.50
2


Renate Conlon - Ronald Conlon, Severn MD58.78%
4.12
3


Wes Goldberg, Owings Mills MD; Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD58.65%
3.09
4


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD58.38%
2.32
5


Suellen Poland - Tom Cogan, Pikesville MD57.84%
1.74
6


Sumner Steinfeldt, Washington DC; Sandy Cerato, Pikesville MD57.32%
2.39
1

Ann Phillips, Lutherville MD; Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD55.39%
1.79
2

Fred Hahn Jr, Baltimore MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ54.99%
1.81
3
1
Michael Teague, Centreville MD; Patricia Drummond, Davidsonville MD51.34%
1.36
4
2
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Laverne Nimmo, Baltimore MD50.80%
1.02
5
3
Merna Hart - Michael Hart, Crofton MD50.54%

Saturday Aft 0-750 Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.06
1


Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA; Richard Worsham, Baltimore MD68.75%
2.49
2
1

Robert Sturm, Dayton MD; Ernie Schuler, Wheaton MD62.69%
1.87
3
2
1
Marilyn Harlow - Sandy Harlow, Timonium MD58.71%
1.53
4
3
2
Laura Pawlak, Parkton MD; Paul Elstein, Columbia MD58.52%
1.07
5
4

Edgar Hopkins,Jr, Bel Air MD; Katherine Cook, Jarrettsville MD58.33%
0.77
6/7


David Bort, Keedysville MD; Michael Ford, Crofton MD58.14%
0.64
6/7


Gili Gueter, Pikesville MD; Stuart Fogel, Laurel MD58.14%
0.91
5
3
Ila Shah - Vinod Shah, Mechanicsville MD57.77%
0.63
6

Ruth Hurwitz, Baltimore MD; James Barnes, Towson MD57.39%
0.68

4
Sylvia Rice, Baltimore MD; Maryann Drecchio, Perry Hill MD52.08%
0.51

5
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD49.24%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
20 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Barry Falgout, Silver Spring MD; Rusty Krauss, Vienna VA98.00
5.44
2


Richard Baum, Baltimore MD; Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Mark Laken, Glyndon MD97.00
4.08
3


Linda Marshall, Bethesda MD; Merril Hirsh, Washington DC; Monique Smith - Rammohan Sarangan, Arlington VA91.00
3.06
4


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Diane Lazarus - Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD87.00
2.42
5


Ellen Mendelson, Pikesville MD; Frank Collins, Lutherville MD; Ronald Kral, Reston VA; Rhona Tabor, Baltimore MD79.00
2.07
6


Andris Strauss - Marie Burgess-Strauss, Abingdon MD; Richard Price - Melissa Price, Glenn Dale MD78.00
4.22
1

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Sorina Negulescu, Ellicott City MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD76.00
3.36
2
1
Irvin Eberlin, Baltimore MD; Joan Rothschild, Pikesville MD; Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish, Towson MD71.00
2.52
3
2
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Michael Teague, Centreville MD; Steve Graves, Olney MD; Brenda Thomas, Columbia MD68.00
1.89
4
3
Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD; Neil Sandson, Timonium MD; James Barnes, Towson MD; Todd Zimnoch, Fallston MD67.00

Sunday Morn NLM Swiss
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
Roberta Stonesifer, Kennett Square PA; Lois Anderson, York PA; Vinod Shah - Ila Shah, Mechanicsville MD51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page