A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 14-16, 2014

Baltimore MD Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 149.5
Total number of players attending - 286
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 208
Total number of masterpoints won - 515.58
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD62.78%
5.87
2


Marie Cucina, Cockys Ht Vly MD; Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD61.81%
4.40
3
1
1
James Beller, Washington DC; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD60.28%
3.30
4


Wes Goldberg, Owings Mls MD; Mitchell Edelman, Finksburg MD59.17%
2.48
5
2

Linda Barron - Joan Miller, Pikesville MD57.36%
1.86
6
3

Betty Chagrin, Pikesville MD; P Dale Cannella, Parkville MD56.39%
1.25
4

Gordon Trotter, Columbia MD; Robert Rose, Centreville MD55.56%
0.93
5

Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD; Bernard Sachs, Pikesville MD55.14%
1.40
6
2
Merna Hart - Michael Hart, Crofton MD53.75%
1.05

3
Michael Sherman, Owings Mills MD; Harriet Rosen, Pikesville MD52.64%
0.87

4
Fran Iglehart, Pikesville MD; Thomas Morris, Reisterstown MD50.69%

0-100 Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.19
1
1
Sandy Sheffler, Towson MD; Marcy Friedman, Pikesville MD61.11%
0.89
2
2
Robert Powers - Jean Powers, Bel Air MD58.32%
0.67
3
3
Lari Lopp, Reston VA; Tami Reitan, Great Falls VA56.25%

Fri Aft I/N Stratified Pa
12.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.49
1
1
Lois Sigman, Baltimore MD; Herbert Rosen, Pikesville MD62.85%
1.87
2
2
Paul Lubell, Catonsville MD; Allan Farber, Towson MD58.51%
1.40
3

Albert Phillips, Baltimore MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD58.25%
1.05
4

Katherine Cook, Jarrettsville MD; Cynthia Veidt, Bel Air MD58.12%
0.88
5
3
Susan Feldman - Cecilia Schocket, Baltimore MD57.90%
0.59
6

Milton Sommers - William Parker, MD, Baltimore MD56.91%
0.60
4
Barbara Weinstock, Baltimore MD; Lois Hess, Pikesville MD53.95%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Deborah Cobb, Ellicott City MD; Mark Lavine, Gaithersburg MD65.91%
2.38
2


Ronald Conlon, Severn MD; Warren Kaufman, Bowie MD64.46%
1.78
3


Harvey Charkatz, Pikesville MD; Richard Millhouser, Ellicott City MD58.89%
1.34
4


Julian Boyce, Silver Spring MD; Pamela Bowman, Towson MD56.91%
1.00
5


Richard Veach, Laurel MD; Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD56.10%
2.25
1
1
James Beller, Washington DC; Lawrence Heinen, Rockville MD55.79%
1.69
2
2
Robert Veidt - Cynthia Veidt, Bel Air MD54.99%
1.27
3
3
Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD52.71%
0.95
4
4
Chuck Zurawski, Baltimore MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD47.35%

Fri Eve Triple Nickel Swiss
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Ellen Mendelson - Muriel Wasserman, Pikesville MD; John Christensen - Larry Brafman, Baltimore MD83.00
2.75
2


Arlene Gordon, Baltimore MD; Stuart Diener, Pikesville MD; Ellie Dorsey - Gregory Bright, Westminster MD60.00
2.06
3


Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Suellen Poland - Tom Cogan, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD57.00
1.55
4


Arnie Frankel - Donald Berman, Laurel MD; Peter Van Zijl, Ellicott City MD; James Geist, Olney MD54.00
1.97
1/2

Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ; Tanya Rodich, Gwynn Oak MD; Fred Hahn Jr - Louise Hellwig, Baltimore MD53.00
1.97
1/2

Irv Kipnis, Ellicott City MD; Lowell Phillips, North Potomac MD; Robert Krueger - Priscilla Krueger, Laurel MD53.00
1.74

1
Lorne Ginn - Linda Wish - James Barnes, Towson MD; Tobey Roland, Baltimore MD50.00

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC76.52%
4.88
2


Zachary Madden, Philadelphia PA; Richard Popper, Wilmington DE65.24%
3.66
3


Suellen Poland, Pikesville MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD63.44%
2.74
4


Wes Goldberg, Owings Mls MD; Mitchell Edelman, Finksburg MD61.56%
2.06
5


Tom Cogan, Pikesville MD; Barack Peled, Reisterstown MD61.42%
2.81
6
1

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ61.27%
2.11
2
1
Richard McMillan Jr, Gibson Island MD; Michael Barth, Washington DC55.36%
1.58
3
2
Gary Weinberg - Sarah Weinberg, Columbia MD52.17%
1.19
4
3
Jeffrey Yutzler, Alexandria VA; Norman Kittrell, College Park MD51.16%
0.89
5
4
Jim Kozma, Cockeysville MD; Patricia Murty, Baltimore MD47.35%
0.67
6

Art McCann, Finksburg MD; David Grabiner, Columbia MD46.94%

Sat Morn I/N Stratified P
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.17
1
1
1
Joann Holback, Baldwin MD; Laura Pawlak, Parkton MD61.99%
1.63
2
2
2
Deloris Colick - Joseph Colick, Clinton MD58.61%
1.22
3


Steve Schaaf - Dorothy Osterberger, Columbia MD56.42%
0.92
4


Alfred Rosenstein - Marilyn Rosenstein, Baltimore MD56.18%
0.75
5
3

Barbara Martin, Sparks MD; Allan Farber, Towson MD55.75%
0.51
6


Dennis Serpico, Ellicott City MD; Jean Sobieski, Clarksville MD55.57%

Sat Aft I/N Stratified Pa
7.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.84
1

Barbara Maffei - Rosalie Zaia, Annapolis MD63.33%
1.30
2/3
1
Sid Grollman, Pikesville MD; Marsha Berman, Elkridge MD60.83%
1.21
2/3

Anne Vaeth, Woodstock MD; Marcia Goggans, Glen Burnie MD60.83%
0.68
4/5

Albert Phillips - Robin Kavall, Baltimore MD57.92%
0.98
4/5
2
Laura Pawlak, Parkton MD; Joann Holback, Baldwin MD57.92%
0.73
3
Deloris Colick - Joseph Colick, Clinton MD52.50%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Richard Popper, Wilmington DE; Zachary Madden, Philadelphia PA64.03%
4.50
2


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD63.33%
3.38
3


Todd Zimnoch, Fallston MD; James Geist, Olney MD62.36%
2.53
4


Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD60.83%
1.90
5


Ed Lazarus - Diane Lazarus, Baltimore MD60.56%
2.95
6
1
1
James Barnes, Towson MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD60.14%
2.21
2

Witold Palosz, Coockeyville MD; Jeffrey Halle, Middletown NJ59.86%
1.66
3

David Grabiner, Columbia MD; Art McCann, Finksburg MD57.78%
1.59
4
2
Richard McMillan Jr, Gibson Island MD; Michael Barth, Washington DC57.64%
1.19
5
3
Jonathan Higa, Rosedale MD; Michael Lentz, Baltimore MD56.53%
0.71
6

Laverne Nimmo, Baltimore MD; Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD52.92%
0.89

4
Richard Worsham, Baltimore MD; Bill Brundick, Stewartstown PA52.36%
0.74

5
Michael Teague, Centreville MD; Joel Mashbaum, Ellicott City MD51.67%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified Swiss
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Paul Benedict, Pikesville MD; Lynn Jones, Timonium MD; Joseph Trapani, Hydes MD; Richard Baum, Baltimore MD109.00
5.44
2


Martin Graf, Chevy Chase MD; Mark Shaw, Columbia MD; Barry Falgout, Silver Spring MD; Diane Walker, Gaithersburg MD97.00
4.08
3


Sylvia Shi, Baltimore MD; Noble Shore, Germantown MD; Alexander Prairie, Washington DC; Mark Chen, Oak Hill VA96.00
3.06
4


Jennifer Koonce, Odenton MD; Zeke Letellier, Crofton MD; Diane Lazarus - Ed Lazarus, Baltimore MD92.00
4.01
5
1
1
Joy Oliver, Damascus MD; Henry Wilson, Bel Air MD; Chuck Zurawski, Baltimore MD; Harold Mendelson, Pikesville MD79.00
2.07
6


Ron Geagley, Pikesville MD; Stephen Bierer - Carol Kaufmann - Rhoda Cohen, Baltimore MD72.00
2.64
2/3
2/3
Lawrence Nimmo, Cordova MD; Barbara Maffei, Annapolis MD; Michael Hart - Merna Hart, Crofton MD70.00
2.64
2/3
2/3
William Mendez Jr, Alexandria VA; Michael Goldman, Rockville MD; Richard McMillan Jr, Gibson Island MD; Michael Barth, Washington DC70.00
1.69
4

Eleanor Schwartz, Annandale VA; Lee Tanen, Baltimore MD; Andrea Stanley-Miller, Arlington VA; Naomi Fisch, Hillsborough NJ68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page