A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 14-16, 2005

Batesburg SC Top of the Ridge Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 128.5
Total number of players attending - 172
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 141
Total number of masterpoints won - 444.71
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Afternoon Open Pairs
46 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1
1
Rhone Lahr - William Shriver, Mc Cormick SC66.67%
4.13
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.11%
3.09
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC60.88%
2.32
4


Marjorie Edens, Lexington SC; Genet Horning, Columbia SC59.72%
2.71
5
2

Rosemary Phillips - Trudie Hubbard, Aiken SC58.80%
1.31
6


H C 'Bo' Coward Jr - Jane Gerstenberger, Aiken SC56.25%
2.03
3

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC56.02%
1.52
4

J Saunders, Camden SC; Robert Woodham, Bishopville SC55.56%
1.55
5
2
Mark Hall Jr, N Augusta SC; Janice White, Augusta GA54.17%
1.23
6/7

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC53.24%
1.16
6/7
3
Karen Coulter - Ann Phillips, Columbia SC53.24%
0.76

4/5
Jayne McGirt - Sophia Blanchard, Columbia SC53.01%
0.76

4/5
Gladys Amick - James Drafts III, Batesburg SC53.01%

Fri Evening Open Pairs
32 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.94%
3.25
2


Kenneth Fasching, Columbia SC; Brian Lipscomb, Cayce SC61.54%
2.44
3


Jeanette Warner, Aiken SC; Linda Vaiden, Augusta GA60.26%
1.83
4


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC59.62%
2.95
5
1

Gloria Sholin - Harriet Hussey, Aiken SC59.13%
2.21
6
2
1
Brent Holcomb - David Bykowski, Columbia SC55.93%
1.66
3
2
Edmund Frick Jr, Leesville SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC54.01%
1.24
4
3
Jacqueline Mandeville - Pat McNeely, Columbia SC52.24%
0.93
5
4
Mark Hall Jr, N Augusta SC; Janice White, Augusta GA51.92%
0.54
6/8

Betty D'Alessio - Carole Jane Davis, Aiken SC50.00%
0.54
6/8

Carolyn Sanders, Batesburg SC; Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC50.00%
0.74
6/8

Jenny Hackler - Wayne Hackler, McAllister MT50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning Open Pairs
49 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC70.57%
4.37
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC62.73%
3.75
3
1

Frank Pride - Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA61.34%
2.46
4


Jeanette Warner, Aiken SC; Linda Vaiden, Augusta GA60.42%
2.81
5
2
1
Betty Coward - Marilyn Sudlow, Aiken SC60.19%
1.38
6


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Joyce Hampton, Blythewood SC59.72%
2.11
3

Barbara James, Camden SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC58.10%
1.58
4

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC55.79%
1.21
5

Kay Heard - James Heard, Lincolnton GA55.56%
0.94
6

Robert Coleman, Augusta GA; Ruth Harmon, North Augusta SC55.32%
1.46

2
Clifford Beck, Greer SC; Betty Lee Shaw, Greenville SC53.70%
1.10

3
Gladys Amick - James Drafts III, Batesburg SC53.47%
0.82

4
Judith Gillespie - Annette Barton, Augusta GA53.13%
0.62

5
Rhone Lahr - William Shriver, Mc Cormick SC52.55%

Sat Aft Flight A/X Prs
16 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
5.67
1
1
James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC58.24%
4.25
2

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC54.95%
3.19
3
2
Marjorie Edens, Lexington SC; Genet Horning, Columbia SC53.57%
2.39
4

Richard Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC53.02%
2.05
5
3
Carl Becker - Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC52.75%
1.54
4
Thomas Overby - Marlise Overby, Cayce SC52.47%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs
32 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.48
1


Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; John Memory, Columbia SC60.90%
2.99
2
1
1
Rhone Lahr - William Shriver, Mc Cormick SC58.81%
2.24
3
2

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC58.33%
1.47
4


Charles Herbst - Gil Mullins, Aiken SC58.01%
1.68
5
3

Sara Wampole - Regina Brooks, Aiken SC57.21%
1.26
6
4

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA57.05%
0.95
5

Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC; Carolyn Sanders, Batesburg SC56.25%
0.71
6

Mary Giles - Rick Giles, Florence SC54.49%
1.46

2
Clifford Beck, Greer SC; Betty Lee Shaw, Greenville SC53.53%
1.10

3
Jean Wagner - Myrtle Anderson, Aiken SC53.37%
0.82

4
William Charlwood, Columbia SC; Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC51.76%
0.62

5
Wayne Hackler - Jenny Hackler, McAllister MT49.04%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
21 Teams

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC128.00
5.81
2


Happoldt Neuffer - Lucas Lebioda, Columbia SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC110.00
5.22
3
1

Jacqueline Strong, Cassatt SC; Robert Woodham, Bishopville SC; J Saunders, Camden SC; Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC81.00
3.92
4
2
1
Betty Isenberg - Mildred Peskin, Augusta GA; Ann Franklin, Waynesboro GA; Jeanne Baggs, Martinez GA79.00
2.94
5
3

Sedley Roach - Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC76.00
1.84
6


George Nichols Jr - Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC75.00
2.32
4
2
Kay Davis - Joan Boos - Judith Gillespie - Annette Barton, Augusta GA72.00
1.65
5

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA; Frank Pride - Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA69.00
1.74

3
Edna Taylor-Randall - Shed Jolly - Ruth Grandin - Susan Lien, Augusta GA65.00
1.30

4
Margarita Staugler - Kenneth Staugler, Blythewood SC; David Bykowski - Brent Holcomb, Columbia SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page