A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 12-14, 2007

Batesburg SC, Top of the Ridge Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 134.0
Total number of players attending - 174
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 144
Total number of masterpoints won - 476.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC 67.02%
4.25
2


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 61.66%
3.19
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 60.86%
2.39
4


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC 58.02%
1.79
5


Alice Moore, Hopkins SC; Lillian Hopkins, Columbia SC 57.68%
2.81
6
1

Eleanor Levy - Joel Levy, Columbia SC 57.00%
2.11
2

Virginia Robertson - Archie Hardy, Columbia SC 53.84%
1.62
3
1
Karen Coulter - Frazer McCrorey, Columbia SC 53.13%
1.19
4

Frances Lawton - Dorothy Defiori, Columbia SC 51.90%
1.11
5

James Chianelli, Lexington SC; Henry Momand Jr, Columbia SC 51.88%
0.75
6

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 50.98%
1.22

2
Sandra Morina-Davis - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC 48.68%
0.91

3
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 48.67%
0.68

4
Iona N Hunter, West Columbia SC; Eunice Holland, Columbia SC 46.40%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1
1

Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC 57.50%
1.14
2
2

Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 56.50%
0.98
3
3
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 55.50%
0.74
4
4
2
George Moser, Oakwood GA; Reginald Barker, Lexington SC 53.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC 64.90%
3.38
2


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 64.10%
2.81
3
1
1
Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC 61.22%
1.66
4/5


Kay Davis - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 58.33%
2.11
4/5
2
2
Lou Riddle, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC 58.33%
1.13
6


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC 58.17%
1.58
3
3
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 53.21%
1.19
4

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 52.88%
0.89
5
4
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 51.28%
0.99
6

Madalyn Dybvik - Irma Murray, Cayce SC 50.80%
0.71

5
Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC 48.88%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 66.12%
4.25
2
1

Lindsay Robinson, Brevard NC; Michael Wishousky, Mesa AZ 60.54%
3.19
3


DaMaris Rorie - Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC 59.63%
2.39
4


Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 59.61%
1.79
5


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 59.26%
1.35
6


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 58.56%
2.41
2

Erik Holdo, Cumming GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA 58.00%
1.84
3
1
Jack Moye - Joan Heath, West Columbia SC 57.97%
1.38
4
2
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 57.47%
1.02
5

Jan Harrison, Lexington SC; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 52.53%
0.84
6

Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 52.00%
1.04

3
Billie Moser, Oakwood GA; Jacquelene Brown, Clarks Hill SC 51.90%
0.78

4
Sandra Morina-Davis - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC 50.07%
0.70

5
Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC 48.89%

Sat AM 199er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.19
1

Jeanne Fisher - Donald Fisher, Aiken SC 61.11%
0.89
2

Barbara Norris - Mary Norton, Columbia SC 59.03%
0.98
3
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 58.33%
0.74
2
David Varner - Martha Donnelly, Florence SC 48.61%

Sat Aft A/X Pairs
6.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
5.17
1
1
Marjorie Edens, Lexington SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 59.26%
3.88
2

Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 57.41%
2.91
3

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC 54.07%
2.18
4
2
Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 53.70%
1.62
3
DaMaris Rorie - Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC 51.85%
1.22
4
Linda Vaiden, Augusta GA; Jeanette Warner, Beaumont TX 51.48%

Sat Aft B/C/D
12.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
2.95
1
1

Erik Holdo, Cumming GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA 62.73%
2.21
2


Joyce Hampton - Robert Hampton, Blythewood SC 59.03%
1.87
3
2
1
F Jean Wagner - Myrtle Anderson, Aiken SC 56.94%
1.23
4/5
3/4

Betty D'Alessio - Marguerite Ade, Aiken SC 56.48%
1.30
4/5
3/4
2
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 56.48%
0.70
6


Lynn K. B. Pope - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 56.02%
0.97
5/6
3
William Charlwood, Columbia SC; Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC 53.70%
0.69
5/6

Sandra Gies, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC 53.70%
0.73

4
Sara Martin - Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA 53.24%

Sat Aft 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.11
1
William Welborn, Waxhaw NC; Margaret Immel, Monroe NC 59.00%
0.83
2
Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC; Robert Allen, Lexington SC 52.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss -Strat By Ave
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 91.00
6.38
2
1

Andre Asbury, Atlanta GA; Lindsay Robinson, Brevard NC; Michael Wishousky, Mesa AZ; Megan McLemore, Athens GA 87.00
4.78
3


Louis Gangarosa - Betty Hoopes, Augusta GA; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; Jeanette Warner, Beaumont TX 85.00
3.59
4


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 80.00
4.37
5
2

DaMaris Rorie - Archie Hardy - Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Columbia SC 79.00
3.27
6
3

Christopher Webb, Blythewood SC; Jeffrey Thomas, Columbia SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 75.00
2.46
4

James Heard - Kay Heard, Lincolnton GA; Robert Coleman - Kay Davis, Augusta GA 67.00
1.84
5

Charles Herbst - Gil Mullins - Jane Gerstenberger, Aiken SC; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC 65.00
1.38
6

Jesse Roach - Sandra Morina-Davis - Annie Hawkins - Sedley Roach, Aiken SC 64.00
2.71

1/2
Nancy Kritz, North Augusta SC; L Barbara Crosby - Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA; Pansy Agerton, Waynesboro GA 60.00
2.71

1/2
John Cornell - Douglas Bell - Lynn K. B. Pope - Magdalene Daly, Aiken SC; Jack Moye - Joan Heath, West Columbia SC 60.00
1.74

3
Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Donna Reilly - Bobbie Stricklin, Florence SC; Lou Riddle, Columbia SC 52.00
1.30

4
Edith Novotny - Kimie Woodward, Martinez GA; Geri Welch, Aiken SC; Gerald Moats, Marseilles IL 42.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page