A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 11-13, 2008

Batesburg SC, Top of the Ridge Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 127.5
Total number of players attending - 168
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 139
Total number of masterpoints won - 465.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.15%
4.13
2
1
1
Gloria Sholin - June Charles, Aiken SC 59.86%
3.09
3


Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Mary Alice Shenefiel, Bluffton SC 57.91%
2.32
4


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 57.52%
2.32
5
2
2
Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC; William Charlwood, Columbia SC 56.50%
1.74
6
3

Joan Osteen - Ellen Oliver, Columbia SC 55.68%
1.30
4

Brent Holcomb - Sallie Blackwell, Columbia SC 54.88%
0.98
5

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 54.61%
0.79
6

Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC; Linda York, Lugoff SC 54.37%
1.06

3
Zan Edmunds - Francis Robinson, Columbia SC 51.00%
0.79

4
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC 49.68%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 61.50%
1.18
2/3
1/2
1
Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC 53.00%
1.17
2/3
1/2

Ginny Chianelli - Melinda Young, Lexington SC 53.00%
0.89
4
3
2
Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Eloise Taylor, Columbia SC 52.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 65.80%
3.13
2


David Legrow, Greer SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 58.26%
2.35
3


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 57.88%
1.76
4


Happoldt Neuffer - Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC 57.86%
2.39
5
1

John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler, Hilton Head SC 57.52%
0.99
6


Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Mary Alice Shenefiel, Bluffton SC 56.44%
1.79
2

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 55.37%
1.34
3

Brent Holcomb - Sallie Blackwell, Columbia SC 47.97%
1.53
4
1
Sandra Morina-Davis - Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC 47.68%
0.76
5

Joan Osteen - Ellen Oliver, Columbia SC 47.47%
1.15

2
Edmund Frick Jr, Leesville SC; H Hunt, Charlotte NC 47.08%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.15
1/2
Margaret Immel, Monroe NC; William Welborn, Waxhaw NC 60.00%
1.15
1/2
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC 60.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 73.61%
4.37
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 63.89%
3.37
3
1
1
Varghese George, Martinez GA; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA 60.88%
2.46
4


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 59.03%
1.84
5


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; David Legrow, Greer SC 56.48%
1.38
6


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 55.79%
2.22
2/3

Janice Ripley, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC 53.70%
2.22
2/3
2
Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC; William Charlwood, Columbia SC 53.70%
1.42
4
3
Sara Martin - Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA 53.01%
1.19
5
4
Edmund Frick Jr, Leesville SC; H Hunt, Charlotte NC 52.55%
1.19
6
5
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 51.85%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.51
1
1

Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom, Columbia SC 58.50%
1.13
2


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 57.00%
0.95
3
2

Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC 55.50%
1.05
4
3
1
Jane Simpson - Helen Healy McLaughlin, Aiken SC 54.50%
0.79

2
LuEtta Harris - Rebecca Hood, Florence SC 49.00%

Sat Aft A/X Pairs
5.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
5.67
1

Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC 59.90%
4.25
2

Brian Lipscomb - Ellen Oliver, Columbia SC 58.85%
3.39
3
1
John Cotty, McCormick SC; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC 54.17%
2.09
4/5

Robert Coleman, Augusta GA; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC 53.13%
2.09
4/5

James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 53.13%
2.54
2
David Legrow, Greer SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 48.15%

Sat Aft B/C/D Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
3.23
1


Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 66.41%
2.49
2
1
1
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 65.17%
1.87
3
2

Lou Riddle, Columbia SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC 63.78%
1.40
4
3

Varghese George, Martinez GA; Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA 62.42%
1.05
5
4

Mary Townhill - Sandra Gies, Lexington SC 62.31%
1.30
6
5
2
Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC; William Charlwood, Columbia SC 56.44%
0.62
6

Linda York, Lugoff SC; Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC 55.81%
0.97

3
Sandra Morina-Davis - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC 53.09%
0.73

4
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 51.10%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 63.00%
1.17
2/3
1/2
1
Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom, Columbia SC 55.50%
1.17
2/3
1/2

Gessler Arzani - Alice Arzani, Charlotte NC 55.50%
0.83
4
3
2
Rebecca Hood - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC 52.50%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.75
1


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 89.00
5.81
2


Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Mary Alice Shenefiel, Bluffton SC; Gerald Cartright, Graniteville SC; DaMaris Rorie, Columbia SC 82.00
5.69
3
1

John Cotty, McCormick SC; Harold Rhyne Jr, Charleston SC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; David Legrow, Greer SC 80.00
3.27
4


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; J Lauterbach - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC 75.00
4.27
5
2
1
Marianne Murphy - Zan Edmunds - Leck Mason - Rosa Shaw, Columbia SC 74.00
2.21
6


James Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 71.00
3.20
3
2
Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand, Columbia SC; Greg Winkler, Milton MA; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC 66.00
1.98
4/6

Sandra Gies - Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Emily Lamphere - Lillian Hopkins, Columbia SC 62.00
2.09
4/6
3/4
Linda Bush, Evans GA; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC; Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Paulette Cohen, Augusta GA 62.00
2.09
4/6
3/4
Brent Holcomb - Sallie Blackwell, Columbia SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC 62.00
1.41

5
Sedley Roach - Jesse Roach - Sandra Morina-Davis - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page