A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 23-25, 2009

Batesburg SC, Top of the Ridge Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 124.0
Total number of players attending - 156
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 131
Total number of masterpoints won - 464.46
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Larry Paul, Myrtle Beach SC 66.31%
4.00
2


George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC 61.65%
3.00
3


Happoldt Neuffer - Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC 61.08%
2.25
4


Lillian Hopkins, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC 57.22%
3.09
5
1
1
A. Elaine Wade - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC 57.20%
2.32
6
2

Sedley Roach - Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 56.98%
1.74
3

Brenda Gantt, Greenville SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC 55.52%
1.30
4

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Janice Ripley, Lexington SC 54.23%
1.09
5

Katie Langston, Lugoff SC; Myrtle Anderson, Aiken SC 52.89%
0.78
6

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC 52.50%
1.33

2
Sylvia White, Columbia SC; Francis Kovach, West Columbia SC 51.17%
1.00

3
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 49.93%
0.75

4
Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 46.19%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1

Zan Edmunds - Francis Robinson, Columbia SC 69.04%
1.13
2
1
Jane Simpson, Aiken SC; Daniel Casey, Lexington SC 57.14%
0.85
3

Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Samuel Robison, Blythewood SC 51.58%
0.64
4

Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC 50.00%
0.83
2
Rebecca Hood - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC 48.42%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC 59.62%
3.25
2
1
1
Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 58.49%
2.44
3


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC 58.01%
1.83
4


Lynthia Strong - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA 56.89%
1.37
5


Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Larry Paul, Myrtle Beach SC 56.09%
2.21
6
2
2
Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Reginald Barker, Leesville SC 55.93%
1.66
3
3
Betty Coward, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC 53.21%
1.24
4
4
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 52.88%
0.82
5/6

Sandra Morina-Davis - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC 52.72%
0.82
5/6

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Edmund Frick Jr, Leesville SC 52.72%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs Stratum A
19.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.67
1
Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC; Larry Paul, Myrtle Beach SC 63.53%
4.25
2
William Charlwood, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC 63.38%
3.51
3
F Jean Wagner - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC 62.50%
2.39
4
Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 61.61%
2.63
5
Charles Herbst - Gil Mullins, Aiken SC 59.44%
1.35
6
Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 58.54%

Sat Morn Open Pairs Stratum B
14.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.51
1
F Jean Wagner - Dorothy Johnson, Aiken SC 62.50%
2.63
2
Charles Herbst - Gil Mullins, Aiken SC 59.44%
1.97
3
Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand, Columbia SC 58.47%
1.48
4
Linda York, Lugoff SC; Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC 54.86%
2.00
5
Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 54.40%
0.89
6
Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC 54.17%

Sat Morn Open Pairs Stratum C
7.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.00
1
Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY; Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 54.40%
1.50
2
Sandra Morina-Davis - Lynn K. B. Pope, Aiken SC 51.39%
1.13
3
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC 50.23%
0.84
4
James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC 49.72%
0.63
5
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 47.36%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs Stratum D
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.41
1
Daniel Casey, Lexington SC; Jane Simpson, Aiken SC 65.97%
1.06
2
Barbara Norris, Columbia SC; Barbara Orr, Cayce SC 54.17%
0.79
3
Rebecca Hood - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC 53.47%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs Stratum E
3.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.41
1
Daniel Casey, Lexington SC; Jane Simpson, Aiken SC 65.97%
1.06
2
Barbara Norris, Columbia SC; Barbara Orr, Cayce SC 54.17%
0.79
3
Rebecca Hood - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC 53.47%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1

Ernest Levinson - Lynn Mullins, Aiken SC 62.82%
4.00
2
2

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC 60.74%
3.00
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.58%
2.25
4
3

Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst, Aiken SC 59.78%
1.69
5


Larry Paul, Myrtle Beach SC; Betty Burt, N Myrtle Beach SC 58.81%
1.26
6


Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA 58.65%
1.30
4

Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC; Edmund Frick Jr, Leesville SC 56.25%
0.98
5

Brenda Gantt, Greenville SC; Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC 54.33%
1.88
6
1
Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Reginald Barker, Leesville SC 53.85%
1.41

2
Michael Bitonti - Mirza Baig, Columbia SC 52.40%
1.06

3
Geri Welch - David Karraker, Aiken SC 49.36%
0.79

4
Edward Young - Sheelagh Young, Columbia SC 47.92%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1

Selwyn Skinner - C Stephen Banwarth, Aiken SC 64.29%
1.19
2
1
Suzy Weisman - Karen Hansell, Columbia SC 55.56%
0.85
3

Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom, Columbia SC 52.38%
0.89
4
2
Eloise Taylor - Mary Norton, Columbia SC 51.58%
0.67
3
William McGhee Jr - Beatrice McGhee, Aiken SC 50.79%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss By Average
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.75
1


Louis Gangarosa - Chris Nicholson - O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA 92.00
5.81
2


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC 85.00
3.82
3/4


James Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 84.00
3.82
3/4


Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC; Joyce Nichols - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC 84.00
5.48
5
1

Varghese George, Martinez GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Anil Jain - Dinesh Doshi, Evans GA 80.00
4.11
6
2

Ernest Levinson - Gil Mullins - Charles Herbst - Lynn Mullins, Aiken SC 71.00
3.08
3

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar - Sigmund Friedman, Columbia SC; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC 66.00
3.18
4
1
James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC; Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC 64.00
2.39
5
2
Jay Shahani - Sue Harrington - Arnold Levinson - Faye Levinson, Columbia SC 61.00
1.79

3
Beatrice McGhee - William McGhee Jr - Helen Healy McLaughlin, Aiken SC; Hemrick Salley Jr, Salley SC 52.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page