A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 21-23, 2011

Batesburg SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 119.0
Total number of players attending - 163
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 133
Total number of masterpoints won - 437.30
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft. Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.70%
3.50
2/3


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC58.17%
3.50
2/3


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC58.17%
2.25
4


Damaris Rorie, Columbia SC; Laura Bro, Blythewood SC58.01%
1.69
5


Patrick Lauterbach - Chuck Kennedy, Columbia SC56.89%
2.95
6
1
1
William Charlwood, Columbia SC; Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC55.61%
1.94
2/3

Anita Momand - Henry Momand Jr, Columbia SC55.45%
1.94
2/3

J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC55.45%
1.33
4
2
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC55.13%
1.04
5
3
Francine Moring - Jack Self, Columbia SC53.69%
0.70
6

Christine Foy - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC53.04%
0.75

4
Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC52.24%

Fri Aft. 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC58.21%
1.29
2
2

Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC56.43%
0.86
3/4
3

Eloise Taylor - Pat Blume, Columbia SC54.59%
0.85
3/4


Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Teri Kuhs, Columbia SC54.59%
0.89
5
4
2
Lynn Smith - Diane Davies, Aiken SC53.57%
0.67

3
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC50.00%

Fri Eve. Open Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC63.62%
2.87
2


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; John Baker, North Augusta SC62.02%
2.15
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.78%
1.62
4


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC58.81%
2.67
5
1

Carolyn Cromer - J. Lewis Cromer, Columbia SC56.09%
0.96
6


Chris Nicholson - Robert Coleman, Augusta GA55.29%
2.00
2

Sallie Blackwell - Brent Holcomb, Columbia SC53.04%
1.50
3

Sara Wampole - Tiiu Vainu, Aiken SC52.08%
1.65
4
1
Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC51.76%
1.27
5

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC51.60%
1.24

2
Reginald Barker - Marie Barron, Lexington SC50.00%
0.93

3
Francine Moring - Jack Self, Columbia SC48.72%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC66.43%
3.75
2


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC61.93%
2.81
3


James Gentry Jr - Diana Cato, North Augusta SC60.84%
2.11
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC60.42%
1.58
5


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC56.25%
2.53
6
1

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC55.94%
1.90
2

J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC53.22%
1.42
3

William Charlwood - Jay Shahani, Columbia SC52.27%
1.53
4
1
C Stephen Banwarth - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC49.24%
0.80
5

Frazer McCrorey - Virginia Robertson, Columbia SC48.43%
1.15

2
M Ploussard, Little Mtn SC; Eddie Crosby, Columbia SC46.85%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC66.25%
1.52
2
1

Andy Fralix, North Augusta SC; Rosemary Lindler, Aiken SC60.83%
0.97
3


Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Sheryl Rhoden, Columbia SC60.00%
1.14
4
2

Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC53.33%
1.19
5
3
1
Cheryl Paulling, Batesburg-Leesv SC; Edward Paulling, Rome GA52.92%
0.89
4
2
Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC52.50%
0.67

3
Frances Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC50.00%

Sat Aft. Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1
1
Jay Shahani - William Charlwood, Columbia SC63.56%
3.50
2


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC62.89%
2.63
3
2

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC60.85%
1.97
4


Brian Lipscomb - Ellen Oliver, Columbia SC60.30%
1.48
5


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC58.31%
1.11
6


Diana Cato - James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC57.78%
1.50
3

Christine Foy - Jesse Roach, Aiken SC56.42%
1.13
4

Sara Wampole - Tiiu Vainu, Aiken SC55.86%
1.16
5
2
C Stephen Banwarth - Selwyn Skinner, Aiken SC54.98%

Sat Aft. 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Andy Fralix, North Augusta SC; Rosemary Lindler, Aiken SC63.00%
1.13
2
2
1
Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC54.50%
0.85
3


Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC; Sheryl Rhoden, Columbia SC53.50%
0.75
4
3

Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC53.00%
0.83

2
Barbara Norris, Columbia SC; Barbara Orr, Cayce SC51.50%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss By Average
21 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.44
1/2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC102.00
7.44
1/2


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC102.00
4.78
3


Tom Rutledge - Andrew Hurd - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC77.00
5.06
4
1

Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Abdul Ghaffar - Thomas Balcerek, Columbia SC; Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC74.00
3.80
5
2
1
C Stephen Banwarth - F Jean Wagner - Rose Coldiron - John Cornell, Aiken SC70.00
2.85
6
3
2
Betsy Stanton - Vickie Taylor - Ruth Boiteau, Hartsville SC; Donna Reilly, Florence SC68.00
2.13
7


Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC; Pat Webb - Bob Webb, Cayce SC67.00
2.13
4

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Jeffrey Thomas, West Columbia SC; Gwendolyn Beckman, Columbia SC61.00
1.79
5
3
Jay Shahani - Marianne Murphy - Zan Edmunds - Leck Mason, Columbia SC58.00

299er Swiss Teams
3 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.97
1
Rosemary Lindler - Renee Beaty - John Pickett, Aiken SC; Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page