A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 8-10, 2007

Blacksburg VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 94.5
Total number of players attending - 104
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 91
Total number of masterpoints won - 314.34
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1

Peggy Daniel, Salem VA; Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA 64.90%
3.38
2


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 64.42%
2.53
3


Carolyn May - Patricia Hutchinson, Salem VA 61.70%
2.21
4
2

Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; Susie Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA 60.26%
1.42
5


Robert Spencer - Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 59.29%
1.07
6


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 58.65%
1.66
3

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA 53.69%
1.82
4
1
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 53.53%
0.93
5

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH 52.56%
0.70
6

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA 52.08%
1.37

2
Michael Alexander - Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA 50.48%
1.02

3
Ugo Gervasio - Rose Gervasio, Mesa AZ 50.32%
0.77

4
Bonnie Neuhoff - Majorie Mastin, Roanoke VA 49.20%
0.86

5/6
Allen Campbell - Hugh Campbell, Blacksburg VA 49.04%
0.51

5/6
Robert Kochmit - Shirley Kochmit, Shawsville VA 49.04%

Fri Eve Startified Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
1

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH 61.42%
3.00
2
2
1
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 58.27%
2.25
3
3

Paul Sensmeier - Susie Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA 56.49%
1.69
4
4

Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 56.26%
1.27
5


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA 55.72%
1.00
6
5

Pete Ekstrand, Crozet VA; Bate Hamilton, Charlottesvle VA 54.50%
0.70
6

Peggy Daniel, Salem VA; Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA 53.38%
1.13

2
Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA 49.06%
0.85

3
Ugo Gervasio - Rose Gervasio, Mesa AZ 46.89%
0.64

4
Jesse Wilkins Jr, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 46.66%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA 63.34%
3.38
2
1

Ted Kohn - Henry Bauer, Blacksburg VA 63.26%
2.53
3


Carolyn May, Salem VA; Mae Moore, Roanoke VA 61.39%
2.21
4
2

Susie Sensmeier - Paul Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA 61.01%
2.25
5


Patsy Williams - Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA 58.63%
1.66
6
3

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA 56.33%
1.72
4
1
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 56.27%
1.29
5
2
Nancy Lloyd, Narrows VA; Macie Hollinger, Pecansburg VA 53.92%
0.74
6

James Beam, Princeton WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA 53.65%
0.97

3
Jane Perry - John Perry, Blacksburg VA 53.19%
0.81

4
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 52.27%
0.57

5
Suzanne King, Lexington VA; Terry Fridley, Covington VA 50.19%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1
1
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 63.70%
3.38
2


Michael Kelley, Nellysford VA; Henny Dorsman, Staunton VA 60.55%
2.53
3


Marguerite Taylor, Roanoke VA; Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC 60.14%
1.90
4


David Walker, Salem VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA 57.60%
1.42
5


Alexander Weiss, Radford VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 57.12%
2.21
6
2

Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH 55.92%
1.66
3
2
Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 54.81%
1.24
4
3
Jesse Wilkins Jr - Michelle Wilkins, Blacksburg VA 54.66%
0.93
5

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA 52.98%
0.77
6

Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA 52.65%
0.77

4
Nancy Lloyd, Narrows VA; Macie Hollinger, Pecansburg VA 50.79%
0.58

5
Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA; Betty Murphy, Blacksburg VA 50.24%

Sat Eve Speedball Swiss
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.50
1
Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH; Dong Hu - Ying Li, Christiansburg VA 66.00
1.88
2
Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 42.00

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.75
1


Tom Callaham, Covington VA; S Moore, Roanoke VA; David Walker, Salem VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 92.00
4.31
2


Richard Deyerle - Patsy Williams, Glen Allen VA; Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA 82.00
3.55
3
1
1
Hugh Campbell - Allen Campbell - Ted Kohn - Henry Bauer, Blacksburg VA 73.00
2.66
4
2

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Paul Sensmeier - Susie Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA; Burt Horne Jr, Blacksburg VA 70.00
2.00
5
3

James Beam, Princeton WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA; Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Betty Clarkson, Bluefield WV 60.00
1.83
4
2
Carroll Givens, Daniels WV; Ying Li - Dong Hu, Christiansburg VA; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page