A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 26-28, 2009

Blacksburg VA, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 142.5
Total number of players attending - 157
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 136
Total number of masterpoints won - 493.78
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Afternoon Strat Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1
1

Carroll Givens, Daniels WV; Alexander Bache, Harrisonburg VA 68.99%
4.37
2


Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA 65.71%
3.28
3
2
1
Patricia Benevento - C Elmore, Lexington VA 64.26%
2.46
4
3
2
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 59.12%
1.92
5
4

Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH; Eric Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH 57.94%
1.38
6


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Donald Baker, Hinton WV 57.77%
1.19
5
3
Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Robert Kochmit, Shawsville VA 56.96%
0.92
6

Marguerite Taylor, Roanoke VA; Robert Tolbert, Lynchburg VA 56.86%
0.85

4
Sara Foshay - Linda Dadson, Buena Vista VA 54.56%
0.64

5
Jane Perry - John Perry, Blacksburg VA 53.89%
0.48

6
Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA; Barbara Booker, Salem VA 52.31%

Fri Eve Strat Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Donald Baker, Hinton WV 58.59%
3.62
2


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD 58.31%
3.08
3
1
1
Patricia Benevento - C Elmore, Lexington VA 58.17%
2.31
4
2

Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 57.89%
1.73
5
3

R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 57.44%
1.30
6
4

Phyllis Edwards, Moneta VA; Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA 57.44%
1.17
5

Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH; Eric Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH 55.22%
0.79
6

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA 55.12%
1.21

2
Charles Keller - Dessie Keller, Penhook VA 53.44%
0.91

3
Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA; Daniel Vogler, Newport VA 51.61%
0.68

4
Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV 51.34%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
31.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA 67.61%
5.25
2
1
1
Richard Henty - Jim Maas, Moneta VA 65.05%
3.94
3


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 63.83%
2.95
4


Richard Huber, Hinton WV; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA 63.67%
3.32
5
2
2
Charles Keller - Dessie Keller, Penhook VA 61.74%
2.17
6


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 60.98%
2.49
3

Carroll Givens, Daniels WV; Alexander Bache, Harrisonburg VA 57.09%
2.17
4

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA 56.47%
1.40
5

Robert Brady, McLean VA; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA 56.31%
1.41
6

Anne Lowery - Sue Lawrence, Poquoson VA 55.68%
1.25

3
Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA 54.36%
0.94

4
Brenda Castle, Beckley WV; Shirley Cook, Daniels WV 52.82%
0.70

5
Louisa Sowers, Bluefield VA; Katie Croye, Bluefield WV 52.38%
0.57

6
Martha Ann Cook, Roanoke VA; Barbara Booker, Salem VA 51.97%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD; Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA 71.96%
5.25
2


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV 65.22%
3.94
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA 64.79%
4.42
4
1

Mary Skavaril, Columbus OH; Eric Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH 61.47%
3.32
5
2

Amy Richardson - R Richardson, Roanoke VA 61.22%
1.66
6


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 61.18%
2.49
3
1
Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA 61.06%
2.17
4/5

Patricia Foutz, Christianburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA 59.29%
1.63
4/5

Steven Smith - Walter Barnes Jr, Moneta VA 59.29%
1.52
6

Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV 58.74%
1.59

2
Phyllis Crawford, Roanoke VA; Jane Perry, Blacksburg VA 55.29%
1.19

3
Shirley Cook, Daniels WV; Brenda Castle, Beckley WV 52.22%
0.89

4
Thomas Newland - Teresa Hall, Radford VA 50.48%
0.76

5
Lorenza Carter, Eagle Rock VA; Larry Weatherly, Lewisburg WV 50.00%
0.53

6
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA 48.40%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Nicolas Karamaoun, Blacksburg VA 98.00
5.25
2


Raghavendra Rajkumar, Charlottesville VA; Prahalad Rajkumar, Riverdale MD; Michael Murphy, Springfield VA; Robert Brady, McLean VA 92.00
3.94
3


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Jim Hawkins Jr - Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Jerry Umberger, Wytheville VA 89.00
2.95
4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Shawn Stringer, Silver Spring MD; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 88.00
4.43
5
1

Thomas Dow - Melinda Dow, Newport News VA; Susie Sensmeier - Paul Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA 83.00
3.32
2

Carroll Givens, Daniels WV; Alexander Bache, Harrisonburg VA; Phyllis Edwards, Moneta VA; Leigh McIvor, Bedford VA 72.00
2.49
3

William Toufectis, Christiansburg VA; Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA; Linda Smith, Anderson SC 70.00
2.78
4/5
1/2
James Casper, Mac Arthur WV; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA 65.00
2.78
4/5
1/2
Allen Campbell - Hugh Campbell - Henry Bauer, Blacksburg VA; Michael Alexander, Christiansburg VA 65.00
1.78

3
Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV; James Beam, Princeton WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page