A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 17-19, 2011

Blacksburg VA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 90.0
Total number of players attending - 90
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 83
Total number of masterpoints won - 317.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Strat Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV; Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV63.17%
3.38
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA61.72%
2.53
3


Lenore Bassett - Sage Bassett, Daleville VA61.21%
2.85
4
1

Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Shade White, Pocahontas VA59.47%
2.14
5
2
1
Terry Fridley, Covington VA; Suzanne King, Lexington VA58.14%
1.07
6


Mary Barnard, Roanoke VA; Judy Phillips, Salem VA57.91%
1.60
3

William Ricks - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA53.86%
1.29
4
2
Miriam Wall - Caryl Solomon, Roanoke VA53.56%
1.36
5
3
James Quarles - Easley Moore Jr, Lexington VA53.01%
0.73
6
4
Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Louis TePoel, Tazewell VA52.18%
0.68

5
Teresa Hall - Thomas Newland, Radford VA51.88%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA; Peggy Daniel, Salem VA63.78%
3.25
2


Lenore Bassett - Sage Bassett, Daleville VA61.86%
2.44
3


Tom Gilpin Jr, Princeton WV; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV59.94%
1.83
4


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA58.81%
1.37
5


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA58.65%
2.85
6
1

Daniel Vogler, Newport VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA58.49%
2.14
2

Georgia White, Tazewell VA; Shade White, Pocahontas VA58.01%
1.60
3

Beverly Impara - Alvin Kimel, Roanoke VA57.21%
1.20
4

Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA55.93%
0.95
5

Paul Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA; Carol Hubbard, Blacksburg VA53.85%
0.68
6

Amy Richardson - R Richardson, Roanoke VA49.84%
1.72

1
Terry Fridley, Covington VA; Suzanne King, Lexington VA48.56%
1.29

2
Sandy Baker, Oxford FL; Polly Kahle, Christiansburg VA47.76%
0.97

3
Barry Brookman - Patricia Brookman, Lynchburg VA46.63%
0.73

4
Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV46.15%
0.54

5
Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV; Louis TePoel, Tazewell VA45.67%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat Morn Strat Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Donald Baker, Hinton WV; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA63.99%
3.50
2
1

Ann Hill, Daniels WV; Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV63.69%
2.63
3
2

Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA; Paul Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA60.12%
1.97
4
3

Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA59.82%
1.58
5


Carole Spencer - Robert Spencer, Blacksburg VA59.52%
1.58
6
4

Shade White, Pocahontas VA; Georgia White, Tazewell VA56.85%
1.11
5

Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA55.95%
1.61
6
1
Miriam Wall - Caryl Solomon, Roanoke VA55.36%
1.21

2
Alex Marshall, Vinton VA; Cary Baber, Roanoke VA54.76%
0.91

3
Martha Harvey, Wichita Falls TX; Carol Hubbard, Blacksburg VA51.19%
0.68

4
Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV48.21%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1
1

Edward Abel, Pearisburg VA; Robert Schulman, Blacksburg VA64.73%
3.00
2


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Donald Baker, Hinton WV61.18%
2.25
3


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA60.13%
1.94
4
2

Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA; Paul Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA59.36%
1.46
5
3

Stan Fletcher, Rhodell WV; Ann Hill, Daniels WV56.48%
1.00
6


Judy Phillips - Peggy Daniel, Salem VA56.43%
1.09
4

Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA; Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA55.79%
0.91
5

William Ricks - Rob Apgar, Lexington VA52.21%
1.51
6
1
Alex Marshall, Vinton VA; Cary Baber, Roanoke VA49.95%
1.13

2
Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV49.46%
0.85

3
Doris Skidmore - Diane Shields, Roanoke VA48.66%
0.64

4
Teresa Hall - Thomas Newland, Radford VA48.10%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Strat Swiss
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.75
1


George Zolovick, Pembroke VA; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Richard Huber, Hinton WV111.00
4.31
2


Donald Baker, Hinton WV; Lew Barnett, Blacksburg VA; Keith Hungate, Marion VA; Marsha Platnick, Bluefield WV100.00
3.23
3


Sage Bassett - Lenore Bassett, Daleville VA; Carol Robey - Margaret Grayson, Roanoke VA93.00
3.17
4
1

Henry Wise - Elizabeth Wise, Roanoke VA; Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA79.00
1.92
5


Eberhard Jehle, Charlottesville VA; Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Paul Sensmeier, Christiansburg VA; Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA75.00
2.38
2

James Beam, Princeton WV; Ruby Coppinger, Bluefield VA; Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Bruno Dellamea, Beckley WV70.00
1.78
3

Robert Schulman - Richard Veilleux - Ted Kohn - H Bauer, Blacksburg VA65.00
1.97

1
Anne Seaver - Judith Carter, Princeton WV; Patti Gillian, Athens WV; Ann Rantis, Bluefield WV59.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page