A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 23-25, 2010

Camden SC, Carolina Cup Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 96.5
Total number of players attending - 128
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 113
Total number of masterpoints won - 339.97
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1
1
Christine Bingham - Jack Gurley, Florence SC59.90%
3.50
2
2
2
Mary Guenther, Evans GA; Ruth Grandin, Augusta GA59.44%
2.63
3
3

Mary Calk, Camden SC; Katie Langston, Lugoff SC59.30%
1.97
4
4
3
Jim Knowles-Tuell - Sue Harrington, Columbia SC57.20%
1.48
5


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA55.94%
1.11
6
5

Leck Mason - Marianne Murphy, Columbia SC54.60%
0.71
6

Martha Eller - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC52.55%

Fri Aft I/N Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1


Sally Jones - Susan Bowers, Kiawah Island SC59.00%
1.33
2
1
1
Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC54.50%
1.00
3
2

Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC50.50%
0.83
4
3
2
Irene Duheme - L Leigh Hursh, Columbia SC49.50%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


William Charlwood, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC71.50%
2.63
2


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA69.92%
2.39
3
1
1
Susan Bowers - Sally Jones, Kiawah Island SC59.57%
1.48
4


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC57.76%
1.23
5


Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC53.22%
1.79
6
2

Sallie Blackwell - Brent Holcomb, Columbia SC52.66%
1.34
3
2
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC52.64%
1.01
4

Thomas Balcerek - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC52.18%
0.93
5
3
Camilla Humphrey - Betty Jones, Augusta GA50.85%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA64.80%
3.25
2


Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC64.63%
2.44
3


Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC60.82%
2.53
4
1
1
Christine Bingham - Jack Gurley, Florence SC57.68%
1.37
5


Thomas Balcerek, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC56.66%
1.34
6


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC53.01%
1.90
2

Luanne Edwards, Leesville SC; Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC52.54%
1.42
3
2
Jay Shahani - William Charlwood, Columbia SC51.25%
1.07
4

Abdul Ghaffar - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC51.07%
0.80
5

Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC; Linda York, Lugoff SC50.66%
1.00

3
Sally Jones - Susan Bowers, Kiawah Island SC49.44%
0.75

4
Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Gregory Garrison, Irmo SC49.36%

Sat AM I/N Pairs
3.5 Tables

MPsEFNamesScore
1.33
1

Rita Brannon - LuEtta Harris, Florence SC63.75%
1.11
2
1
Irene Duheme - L Leigh Hursh, Columbia SC58.33%
0.75
3

Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC; Susan Acklam, Indian Trail NC51.25%
0.83
2
Marcia Fletcher - Frances Love, Columbia SC50.00%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC60.36%
3.25
2
1

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC56.98%
2.44
3


Carl Nelson - Abigail Nichols, Washington DC56.67%
1.83
4


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA56.59%
2.00
5
2

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC56.59%
1.77
6
3
1
Christine Bingham - Jack Gurley, Florence SC56.39%
1.34
4

Abdul Ghaffar - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC52.62%
0.84
5

John Wilkinson - Harriet Blasetti, Columbia SC52.20%
1.33

2
Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Gregory Garrison, Irmo SC50.80%
1.00

3
Jimmie Anderson, Sumter SC; Elliott Bonnette, Columbia SC49.38%
0.75

4
Bobbie Stricklin - Connie Hazard, Florence SC48.36%

Sat Aft I/N Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.24
1
Sheryl Rhoden - Irene Fields, Columbia SC63.00%
0.93
2
Frances Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC54.00%

Sunday Top of page

Swiss Teams By Average
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Richard Guarneri - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC118.00
5.25
2


Tom Rutledge - Joyce Nichols, Charleston SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC87.00
3.45
3/4


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA73.00
3.45
3/4


Bob Webb - Pat Webb, Cayce SC; Kenneth Fasching - Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC73.00
4.64
5
1
1
Sue Harrington - Faye Levinson - Sylvia White - Arnold Levinson, Columbia SC68.00
3.05
2/3
2/3
Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey - Marianne Murphy - Leck Mason, Columbia SC65.00
3.05
2/3
2/3
Louise Burns - Ellen Gordon-Creed - Barbara James, Camden SC; Jim Knowles-Tuell - Vilas Bankar, Columbia SC65.00
1.96
4

Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Jay Shahani, Columbia SC61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page