A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 8-10, 2011

Camdem SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 77.5
Total number of players attending - 119
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 103
Total number of masterpoints won - 274.70
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC66.07%
3.38
2
2
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC60.42%
2.53
3


Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC; Pat Webb, Cayce SC59.82%
1.90
4


Barbara James, Camden SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC54.17%
1.42
5


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC53.27%
1.27
3

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Bernetha Henry, Hopkins SC52.08%
1.22
4
2
Zan Edmunds - Francis Robinson, Columbia SC51.79%

Fri Aft 300/200/100
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Helen Young, Camden SC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT73.21%
1.44
2
2

Mary Ann Cross - Belford Cross, Columbia SC58.63%
0.95
3/4
3/4

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC54.17%
1.19
3/4
3/4
1
Irene Duheme, Burke NY; Mary McKinney, Columbia SC54.17%
0.61
5
5

Eloise Taylor, Columbia SC; Cassandra Jackson, Elgin SC53.87%
0.89

2
Pat Blume - Kay Stursberg, Columbia SC49.40%
0.67

3
Frances Love - Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC47.62%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
6.0 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.33
1

Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Harold Moore, Hopkins SC66.00%
2.50
2

Francine Moring, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC59.50%
1.87
3

Patrick Lauterbach, Columbia SC; Pat Webb, Cayce SC57.00%
2.11
4
1
Jack Self - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC55.50%
1.58
2
Hamdi Karluk - Jacqueline Strong, Bethune SC51.50%
1.19
3
Sigmund Friedman, Columbia SC; Barbara James, Camden SC50.00%
0.89
4
Linda York, Lugoff SC; Herman Scheiblich, Elgin SC47.00%

Fri Eve 300/100
3.5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.33
1
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC66.87%
1.00
2
Helen Young, Camden SC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT58.13%
0.66
3/4
Julie Field - Blake Field, Leesville SC56.88%
0.66
3/4
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC56.88%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Sat AM Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
4.00
1
1
Barbara James, Camden SC; Mary Margaret Calk, Columbia SC61.25%
3.00
2

Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC58.75%
2.25
3
2
Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC55.42%
1.69
4
3
Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC54.58%
1.11
5/6
4
Frazer McCrorey - Virginia Robertson, Columbia SC52.92%
1.11
5/6

Harold Moore, Hopkins SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC52.92%

Sat AM 100/200/300
6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC62.50%
1.29
2


Teri Kuhs, Columbia SC; Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC61.00%
0.97
3


Sheryl Rhoden, Columbia SC; Jim Willrodt, Lexington SC60.08%
1.11
4
2
1
Mary Ann Madden, Blythewood SC; Felicia Smithey, Columbia SC55.08%
0.80
5/6
3

Helen Young, Camden SC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT53.50%
0.48
5/6


Morris Mitchem Jr, Columbia SC; Nancy Ravenel, Mt Pleasant SC53.50%
0.60
4

Bibs Hurt - Roberta Case, Columbia SC49.80%
0.83

2
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC47.83%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Happoldt Neuffer, Columbia SC; Alice Moore, Hopkins SC60.12%
3.00
2


Pat Webb, Cayce SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC59.23%
1.97
3/4
1/2

Jay Shahani - Abdul Ghaffar, Columbia SC55.65%
1.97
3/4
1/2

Harriet Blasetti - John Wilkinson, Columbia SC55.65%
1.62
5
3
1
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC53.57%
1.22
4
2
Belle Fields, Columbia SC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT51.79%

Sat Aft 100/200/300
5.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
William Oswald, Chapin SC; James Bass, West Columbia SC56.55%
1.21
2
2
2
Judith Sellers, Gaston SC; Irene Fields, Columbia SC55.95%
0.91
3
3

Frances Love - Michael Stockdell, Columbia SC52.98%
0.68
4
4

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC51.78%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Swiss By Team Average
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; Richard Guarneri - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC92.00
4.43
2
1

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey - Carolyn Cromer - Zan Edmunds, Columbia SC91.00
3.32
3
2

James Chianelli - Ginny Chianelli, Lexington SC; Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC80.00
2.49
4
3

Betsy Stanton, Hartsville SC; Phillip Mixson, Batesburg SC; Annie Hawkins, Aiken SC; Reginald Barker, Lexington SC69.00
1.87
4

Henry Momand - Anita Momand - Marianne Murphy - Leck Mason, Columbia SC67.00
2.83

1
Vilas Bankar - Morris Mitchem Jr - Sigmund Friedman, Columbia SC; Henry Harman, North Haven CT60.00
2.12

2
Sallie Blackwell - Brent Holcomb - Sue Harrington - Sylvia White, Columbia SC; Ellen Gordon-Creed, Camden SC58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page