A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 14-16, 2007

Carthage NC, Sandhills Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 191.0
Total number of players attending - 257
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 215
Total number of masterpoints won - 675.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 66.83%
6.00
2


John Markey II - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC 65.24%
4.50
3
1

Claire Michalowski, Southern Pines NC; Elayne Bernstein, Burlington VT 64.42%
3.38
4


Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Joan Wiatrak, Pinehurst NC 62.16%
2.53
5


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC 59.13%
1.90
6


Peter Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Sanford NC 59.04%
2.91
2

David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL; Georgia Keeler-Snow, Pinehurst NC 58.01%
2.18
3

Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC; Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC 55.93%
2.17
4
1
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 54.97%
1.34
5

J Isley - Ted Isley, Burlington NC 54.54%
0.96
6

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 53.37%
1.63

2
Florence Keith, Whispering Pine NC; Jean Aschliman, Pinehurst NC 53.21%
1.22

3
David Cook - Lee Airs, Pinehurst NC 52.84%
0.92

4
Treva Chappell - Sara Steinert, Sanford NC 52.08%
0.69

5
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 50.95%
0.81

6
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 50.48%

FRI AFT 199ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.00
1


David Parsons - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 65.18%
1.50
2
1
1
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 63.99%
1.13
3


Anne Mallgraf - Lin Hutaff, Pinehurst NC 55.36%
1.09
4
2
2
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 55.06%
0.82
5
3
3
John Taylor - James Haidt, Raleigh NC 53.87%
0.54
6/7
4/5

Pat Felton - Sally Felton, Whispering Pnes NC 52.68%
0.54
6/7
4/5

Mary Ann Singer - Rhonda Patterson, Raleigh NC 52.68%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 60.42%
3.88
2


S Kimball - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 60.10%
2.55
3/4


Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC 59.78%
2.55
3/4


Nancy Fiorillo - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC 59.78%
2.54
5
1

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC 58.01%
1.52
6


Peter Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Sanford NC 56.41%
1.91
2

John Kubicka, Southern Pines NC; Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC 55.61%
1.43
3

David Cook, Pinehurst NC; Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC 54.01%
1.07
4

David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL; Joan Wiatrak, Pinehurst NC 52.88%
0.80
5

Mary Jo Doherty - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC 49.68%
1.52

1
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 48.88%
1.14

2
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 47.12%
0.86

3
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 45.99%

FRI EVE 199ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.43
1

David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 66.00%
1.07
2
1
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 62.00%
0.80
3

Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 55.00%
0.74
4
2
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 49.50%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
31.5 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 66.50%
6.62
2


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 65.10%
4.97
3


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 63.30%
3.73
4


Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC 63.14%
2.79
5


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC 62.06%
2.10
6


Bruce Reeve - Jim Linhart, Raleigh NC 61.06%
4.42
1
1
Jim Hunter - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC 57.21%
3.32
2

Georgia Keeler-Snow - Marilyn Elliott, Pinehurst NC 57.11%
2.49
3

Joann Beam - Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC 55.93%
1.86
4

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC 55.29%
1.40
5

Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC 53.85%
1.05
6

Nancy Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL 53.62%
1.79

2
Ellen Airs - Lee Airs, Pinehurst NC 53.04%
1.34

3
Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 52.88%
1.00

4
Judy Crump - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 50.72%
0.75

5
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 49.94%
0.87

6
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 49.68%

SAT MORN 199ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.00
1
1
1
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 63.10%
1.50
2
2
2
Michael Shapiro - Dawn Shapiro, West End NC 62.80%
1.13
3
3
3
S McBride - W McBride, Raleigh NC 59.23%
0.84
4
4
4
Randy Poindexter, Apex NC; W Fin Johnson, Raleigh NC 58.33%
0.70
5


Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC; Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC 56.85%
0.47
6


David Horton - Peggy Horton, Topsail Beach NC 55.65%
0.54
5

Kathryne Scholz - Dorothy Rainey, Southern Pines NC 54.76%

SAT AFT 199ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.50
1/2
1/2
1/2
S McBride - W McBride, Raleigh NC 60.71%
1.50
1/2
1/2
1/2
Marian Morrison - Ruth Whitaker, Southern Pines NC 60.71%
0.84
3/4


Betty Wimberly, Aberdeen NC; Knud Kornberg, Pinehurst NC 59.82%
0.84
3/4
3
3
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC 59.82%
0.48
5/6
4/5

Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 50.30%
0.48
5/6
4/5

Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Charlotte Castle, Southern Pines NC 50.30%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
1

Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Mauhsiang Lin, Durham NC 66.67%
5.25
2


Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 65.87%
3.94
3


Matthew Frame - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 60.42%
2.95
4
2

Mary Jo Doherty - Blanche Tremblay, Chapel Hill NC 60.26%
2.21
5
3

Georgia Keeler-Snow - Marilyn Elliott, Pinehurst NC 60.19%
1.66
6
4

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 59.72%
1.10
5

Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC; Christopher Galbraith, Pleasant Hill CA 57.41%
2.06
6
1
John Irwin - Rhonda Irwin, Raleigh NC 55.77%
1.55

2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 52.56%
1.16

3
O Diane McCarthy - Albert Garyantes, Pinehurst NC 51.62%
0.87

4
Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 50.00%
0.65

5
Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 48.38%

Sunday Top of page

SWISS TEAMS BY AVERAGING
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Raymond Fiorillo - George Snow, Pinehurst NC; David Rogers, Wilton Manors FL; Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC 103.00
7.31
2


Walter May, Garner NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 102.00
4.80
3/4


Morgie Duke - Toby Weinstein - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 94.00
4.80
3/4


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC 94.00
3.08
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 90.00
6.23
6
1
1
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Michael Kawalec, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 86.00
4.67
2

Jeff Taylor, Raleigh NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC 83.00
3.50
3
2
Robert Williams, Fuquay Varina NC; Carl Rogers, Jr, Cary NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 79.00
2.63
4

James Bates - Darleen Bates - Mauhsiang Lin, Durham NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 76.00
2.01
5
3
Jim Hunter - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC; Maxine Cunningham - Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC 75.00
1.51
6
4
Ronald Adams - Natalie Hofmaster - Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 74.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page