A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 19-21, 2008

Carthage NC, Sandhills Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 147.0
Total number of players attending - 198
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 163
Total number of masterpoints won - 508.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.46%
5.00
2
1

Marsha Contrucci, Pinehurst NC; Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC 59.78%
3.75
3
2
1
Earl Jones - Laura Jones, Wilmington NC 58.97%
2.81
4


Malcolm Smith - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC 58.81%
2.11
5


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 57.85%
1.82
6
3

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 56.73%
1.36
4

David Rogers, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC 56.09%
1.02
5

Donna Hildebrand, Southern Pines NC; Barbara Huntwork, Pinehurst NC 54.33%
0.85
6

J Edgar Lillard, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 52.72%
1.41

2
Sara Steinert - Treva Chappell, Sanford NC 52.08%
1.06

3
Ann Pozdol - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC 50.96%
0.79

4
Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Russell, West End NC 50.32%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1

James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 63.26%
1.74
2


James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 58.90%
1.31
3
2

Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC; Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC 56.44%
0.98
4


Barbara Gruninger, Whispering Pnes NC; Anne Culwick, Pinehurst NC 56.06%
0.73
5


Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 55.87%
0.58
6


Knud Kornberg, Pinehurst NC; Betty Wimberly, Aberdeen NC 55.68%
1.13
3
1
Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC; Dottie Cook, Linville NC 53.60%
0.85
4
2
Carol Carrara, Whispering Pine NC; Sharon Hall, Carthage NC 51.70%
0.64
5
3
Doris Gordon, Southern Pines NC; Jean Simons, Pinehurst NC 51.52%
0.48

4
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 48.30%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 59.95%
3.38
2


Peter Goldberg - Barbara Goldberg, Sanford NC 58.59%
2.53
3
1

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 58.07%
1.90
4


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC 57.81%
1.42
5


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 56.94%
1.79
6
2
1
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 55.47%
1.34
3

Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC 55.09%
1.01
4

Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC 54.40%
0.76
5

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 53.13%
1.15

2
Judy Crump - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 44.68%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.61
1

Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC; Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC 63.75%
1.21
2
1
Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC 60.00%
0.91
3

Christa Neumann - Lin Hutaff, Pinehurst NC 59.17%
0.68
4

Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Charles Zywocinski, Southern Pnes NC 57.08%
0.83
2
Dottie Cook, Linville NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC 48.33%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
20.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 70.60%
4.88
2


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 63.89%
3.66
3
1

J Edgar Lillard, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 59.72%
2.74
4


John Marriott III - John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 56.94%
2.06
5


Raymond Fiorillo - Nancy Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC 56.71%
2.53
6
2
1
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 56.48%
1.90
3

Nancy Shannon - Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
1.59
4
2
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 55.79%
0.94
5/6

Marsha Contrucci, Pinehurst NC; Sue Poffek, Southern Pines NC 55.32%
1.19
5/6
3
Patricia Brooks, Southern Pines NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC 55.32%
0.89

4
Jody White, Greensboro NC; Charles White, Southern Pines NC 54.86%
1.19

5
Ann Pozdol - Judy Crump, Pinehurst NC 54.40%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Jim Rolls - Charles Hesner, Chapel Hill NC 64.58%
1.44
2


Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 54.76%
1.36
3
1

James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC 53.57%
0.81
4


Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 52.68%
0.61
5


Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 52.38%
1.02
2
1
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC 51.79%
0.77
3
2
George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC 51.49%
0.57
4

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 50.00%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 62.96%
4.00
2
1

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; David Rogers, Southern Pines NC 62.88%
3.00
3


Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 62.07%
2.25
4


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 61.19%
1.69
5


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 60.44%
1.26
6


John Marriott III - John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 59.76%
2.11
2

Carolyn Hill, Fayetteville NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 56.92%
1.65
3
1
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 56.76%
1.41
4

J Edgar Lillard, Southern Pines NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 56.25%
0.99
5

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC 53.53%
0.71
6

Anne Brechtelsbauer - Nancy Shannon, Pinehurst NC 50.56%
1.24

2
Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC; Sharon Russell, West End NC 50.03%
0.93

3
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA 47.54%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.61
1
1
Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC 62.92%
1.21
2

Knud Kornberg, Pinehurst NC; Betty Wimberly, Aberdeen NC 55.42%
0.91
3
2
Emily Louise Stafford - Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC 55.00%
0.68
4

Christa Neumann - Lin Hutaff, Pinehurst NC 54.17%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS - AVERAGING
20 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.75
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 88.00
6.56
2


Walter May, Garner NC; Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 86.00
4.92
3


John Marriott III, Cary NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 81.00
4.25
4/6
1/2

Carolyn Hill - Alice Downing, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC 72.00
4.25
4/6
1/2

Beth Keeney - Amelia Nelson - S Kimball - Carla McCauley, Fayetteville NC 72.00
3.04
4/6


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 72.00
2.73
7
3

David Rogers - J Edgar Lillard, Southern Pines NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC; Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC 71.00
2.05
4

Henry Meguid - Elizabeth McGuffey - Michael McGuffey - Fatin Daoud, Durham NC 60.00
1.62
5

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Sanford NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC 58.00
2.65

1
Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Aad Burghouwt - Jim Hunter, Pinehurst NC 57.00
1.99

2
Jim Bean - Rosalind Lin - Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 54.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.27
1
Harold Albrecht - James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC; Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC 70.00
1.70
2
Sharon Renfro, Sanford NC; Jean Aschliman - Alice Gasaway - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page