A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 17-19, 2010

Carthage NC Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 183.0
Total number of players attending - 245
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 201
Total number of masterpoints won - 675.83
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC63.30%
5.63
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC61.22%
4.22
3
1
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC61.06%
3.16
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.74%
2.37
5


Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC59.78%
2.32
6
2
2
Ted Isley - J Isley, Burlington NC59.13%
1.74
3

Marcia Bryant - Robert Sutley, Southern Pines NC58.81%
1.30
4

Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC56.73%
1.48
5

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC55.77%
1.04
6

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC52.40%
1.13

3
Evelyn Duffy - Zella Stampley, Charlotte NC51.12%
0.84

4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC48.88%
0.63

5
Treva Chappell, Sanford NC; Helen Ferency, Foxfire Village NC48.08%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


Louise Garcia - Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC67.01%
2.12
2
1
1
Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC64.63%
1.59
3


Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC62.80%
1.19
4


Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC62.76%
0.96
5


Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC62.50%
0.67
6


Lucy Terrell - Anne Boyd, Durham NC61.27%
1.34
2
2
Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC52.68%
1.01
3
3
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Cynthia Williams, Vass NC51.49%
0.76
4
4
Monica Loferski - S Jim Loferski, Pinehurst NC51.25%
0.57
5

Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC50.39%
0.45
6

Sandra Sellers - Barbara Hayes, Concord NC49.61%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC66.33%
3.13
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC58.33%
2.35
3


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC56.51%
1.76
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC54.67%
2.11
5
1

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC54.22%
1.58
6
2
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC53.70%
1.19
3
2
Marion Wike - Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC49.96%
0.98
4

Sean Gannon, Atlanta GA; Meg Myers, Portland OR49.70%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.51
1
1
Marianna Jaeger - Phyllis Fuller, Durham NC60.94%
1.13
2

Lucy Terrell - Anne Boyd, Durham NC57.29%
0.85
3
2
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC54.69%
0.64
4

Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC53.13%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC69.68%
6.50
2
1

Barbara Huntwork - Marsha Contrucci, Pinehurst NC62.66%
4.88
3
2

Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC62.04%
3.66
4


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC59.72%
2.74
5
3
1
Richard Venditti - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC59.46%
2.06
6
4

Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC57.21%
1.20
5

Dorothy Olson - Alexander Lowrie, Pinehurst NC55.45%
1.27
6

Charles Gilliam - Ann Gilliam, Elon NC54.63%
1.77

2
Janet Cantley - Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC51.85%
1.33

3
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC51.62%
1.00

4
J Isley - Ted Isley, Burlington NC50.16%
0.75

5
Sara Steinert - Treva Chappell, Sanford NC49.30%
0.56

6
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC49.07%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
16.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1


Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC; Charles Marshall, Pittsboro NC63.41%
2.05
2


Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC63.36%
1.54
3


Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC61.77%
1.15
4


Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC60.67%
0.95
5


William Leliever - Terry Leliever, Raleigh NC58.94%
1.62
6
1

Raymond Libbey, Carthage NC; John Streit Jr, Linden NC58.43%
1.22
2

Jacqueline Marks, Chapel Hill NC; Robin Marin, Durham NC53.35%
1.13
3
1
S Jim Loferski - Monica Loferski, Pinehurst NC52.63%
0.68
4

Judy Knowles - Barbara Brooks, Fayetteville NC52.20%
0.85
5
2
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Cynthia Williams, Vass NC51.73%
0.64

3
Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC49.19%
0.56

4
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC48.27%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC66.90%
4.63
2


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC63.19%
3.47
3


C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC59.95%
2.71
4/5
1/2
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC59.26%
2.71
4/5
1/2

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC59.26%
1.46
6


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC57.18%
1.74
3
2
Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC56.02%
1.30
4

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC54.17%
0.98
5

Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC; David Cook, Pinehurst NC53.70%
0.78
6

Marcia Bryant - Robert Sutley, Southern Pines NC53.01%
1.06

3
Jo Murray - Peter Adler, Raleigh NC51.62%
0.79

4
Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Glen Eyler, Southern Pines NC50.93%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Phyllis Fuller - Diana Spock, Durham NC67.08%
1.37
2
2

Lucy Terrell - Anne Boyd, Durham NC64.58%
1.02
3


Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Barbara Huggins, Cary NC62.08%
0.86
4
3

Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC59.58%
0.89
5
4
2
Susan Leary - Robert Beck, Whispering Pine NC55.00%
0.67

3
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC47.50%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
25 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith - Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC121.00
7.88
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC90.00
5.91
3


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC89.00
4.43
4


David Rogers - Marsha Contrucci - Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Lynn Dillard, Vass NC86.00
3.50
5


George Snow - Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC; Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; Dale Swift, Sanford NC84.00
2.82
6/7


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC82.00
2.82
6/7


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; C. Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC82.00
5.27
8
1

Ann Pozdol - Judy Crump - Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC77.00
2.10
9


Alec Price, Southern Pines NC; Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC74.00
3.95
2

Deanna Larus - Claire Sobel, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham - Peggy Barbee, Durham NC73.00
2.96
3

Robert Sutley - Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC71.00
2.22
4

J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Donald Wood, Pinehurst NC; Gene Peterson, Aberdeen NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC70.00
1.64
5/6

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Edward Davison - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC68.00
2.83
5/6
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC; Emily Hungerford, Raleigh NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC68.00
2.12

2
Tony Embrey - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC61.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.39
1/2

James Rhew, Raleigh NC; Nancy Powell, Fuquay Varina NC; Douglas Thomson - Debbie Hale, Cary NC91.00
2.39
1/2

Robin Marin - Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC; Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC91.00
1.54
3

Karyn Molnar - Carol Barbee - Nancy Reilly, Pinehurst NC; Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC74.00
1.66
1
Hilary McClelland - William McClelland, Vass NC; Ina Young - Charles Young Jr, Pinehurst NC73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page