A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 14-16, 2012

Carthage NC Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.5
Total number of players attending - 175
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 141
Total number of masterpoints won - 489.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AM OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC61.70%
4.00
2


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC61.22%
3.00
3


Malcolm Smith - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC57.69%
2.81
4
1

Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC56.89%
1.69
5


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC56.73%
1.26
6


Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; George Snow, Pinehurst NC56.09%
2.11
2
1
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC55.93%
1.58
3
2
James Thomas - Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC55.61%
1.19
4
3
Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC; Betty Crisp, Raleigh NC50.80%
0.89
5

Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pines NC; Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC50.64%
0.71
6

Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC50.32%

FRI AM 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.61
1
1

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC60.00%
1.21
2
2

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC53.33%
0.91
3


Paul Fantz - Janet Fantz, Cary NC52.92%
1.11
4
3
1
Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC51.67%
0.60
4

Ina Young - Charles Young Jr, Pinehurst NC50.00%
0.83

2
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Richard Walsh, Southern Pines NC47.92%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC67.95%
3.88
2


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC66.35%
2.91
3


J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC63.14%
2.18
4


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC62.66%
1.64
5


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC59.78%
1.23
6


Ann Pozdol - George Snow, Pinehurst NC57.69%
2.53
1
1
Sandy Craft - Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC52.40%
1.90
2

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Jan Cantley, Pinehurst NC50.64%
1.42
3

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC48.40%
1.07
4

Nancy Shannon - Alexander Lowrie, Pinehurst NC48.24%
1.15
5
2
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC47.12%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1


Joann Duncan - William Haggett, Pinehurst NC58.75%
1.43
2
1

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC57.50%
1.11
3/4
2
1
Barbara Stewart, Charlotte NC; Mary Younts, Matthews NC55.00%
0.85
3/4


Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC55.00%
0.80
5
3

Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC; Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC54.17%
0.53
4/5

Sally Felton - Pat Felton, Whispering Pnes NC53.33%
0.53
4/5

Ina Young - Charles Young Jr, Pinehurst NC53.33%
0.83

2
Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC; Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC47.92%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC67.07%
4.88
2


Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC65.74%
3.66
3


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC65.05%
2.74
4


J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC62.32%
2.06
5


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC61.53%
1.54
6


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC58.45%
3.23
1
1
Sandy Craft - Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC55.30%
2.42
2

Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC54.99%
1.82
3

Nancy Shannon - Alexander Lowrie, Pinehurst NC52.38%
1.41
4
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC52.34%
0.90
5/6

Richard Weinberg - Doris Weinberg, Pinehurst NC51.56%
0.90
5/6

Georgia Keeler-Snow - Marilyn Elliott, Pinehurst NC51.56%
1.06

3
Elizabeth Armstrong - Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC51.42%
0.83

4
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC49.26%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1
1

Glen Whitehouse - Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC66.67%
1.44
2
2

Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC61.31%
1.08
3


John Braun, Chapel Hill NC; James Wells, Carborro NC60.71%
0.86
4
3

John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC57.14%
1.19
5
4
1
John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Southern Pines NC54.76%
0.78

2/3
Joseph Michalowski - Richard Walsh, Southern Pines NC47.62%
0.78

2/3
Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC47.62%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC62.98%
3.13
2


J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC60.91%
2.35
3


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Dorothy Olson, Pinehurst NC58.33%
1.76
4


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC56.74%
1.32
5


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC56.58%
2.08
6


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC56.56%
2.53
1
1
Sandy Craft - Tootsie Adderholdt, Morehead City NC53.03%
1.90
2

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC52.90%
1.42
3

Richard Venditti - Aad Burghouwt, Pinehurst NC52.55%
1.07
4

Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC52.39%
1.15
5
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC51.59%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.51
1
1

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC70.00%
1.13
2
2
1
Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC53.00%
0.85
3
3
2
Ruth Derrow - Lore Quandt, Concord NC52.00%
0.64
4


John Braun, Chapel Hill NC; James Wells, Carborro NC51.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
19 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC83.00
6.19
2
1

Betty Ann Beck - Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman - Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC81.00
4.64
3


Morgie Duke - B Wayne Stuart III - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC; Michael Nicholson, Carrboro NC80.00
3.48
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC77.00
2.75
5


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC74.00
3.33
6/7
2/3
1/2
Joe Mandel - Claudia Pattison - Judy Smith, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC72.00
3.33
6/7
2/3
1/2
Deanna Larus - Jacqueline Marks - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Jenzano, Durham NC72.00
1.91
4/5

Janice Davis - Emily Vaughan, Beaufort NC; Tootsie Adderholdt - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC66.00
1.91
4/5

Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC; Mike Rice - Rosalind Lin - Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC66.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.12
1
Steven Kline - Donna Sennett - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC; Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC96.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page