A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 11-13, 2013

Carthage NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.5
Total number of players attending - 184
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 150
Total number of masterpoints won - 465.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC70.19%
4.75
2


Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; George Snow, Pinehurst NC65.22%
3.56
3


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC62.50%
2.67
4


Raymond Fiorillo, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC58.97%
2.00
5


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC57.69%
2.95
6
1

Claire Michalowski - Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC57.37%
2.21
2

Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC; Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC57.05%
1.77
3
1
Sharon Russell, West End NC; Donna Sennett, Pinehurst NC56.25%
1.24
4

Aad Burghouwt - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC51.92%
0.93
5

Nancy Shannon - Alexander Lowrie, Pinehurst NC50.64%
0.71
6

Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC50.16%
1.17

2/3
Joann Duncan - Betty Jane Dunn, Pinehurst NC47.60%
1.17

2/3
Sara Steinert - Treva Chappell, Sanford NC47.60%
0.75

4
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC45.83%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Sandra Schnare - Kathleen Samchalk, Pinehurst NC64.47%
1.67
2


Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC; Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC61.39%
1.25
3
2

Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC61.38%
0.94
4
3
2
Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC60.95%
0.70
5
4

John Streit Jr, Linden NC; James Lockamy, Wagram NC57.73%
0.56
6


Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC55.65%
0.46
5

Mary Pat Lambie - Ellie Ray, Pinehurst NC50.09%
0.59

3
Johanna Edgar, Southern Pnes NC; Eileen Lowrie, Pinehurst NC49.85%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
13.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Ann Pozdol - George Snow, Pinehurst NC66.17%
4.25
2


J Timothy Laverty Jr, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC64.83%
3.19
3
1

Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC57.60%
2.39
4
2

Marilyn Starner, Pinehurst NC; Phyllis Kaufman, Southern Pnes NC57.38%
1.79
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC57.03%
1.35
6


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC54.86%
1.53
3
1
Carol Barbee, Pinehurst NC; Peggy Crew, Southern Pines NC52.35%
1.15
4
2
Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC51.81%
0.83
5

Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC; Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC50.83%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1
1

John Streit Jr, Linden NC; James Lockamy, Wagram NC72.92%
1.52
2


Brian Scott - William Swayne, Pinehurst NC59.52%
1.16
3
2

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC59.23%
0.87
4
3

Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC56.55%
0.64
5


Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC; Art Swanson, Pinehurst NC55.95%
0.65
6
4

W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Clarkston MI55.06%
0.54
5

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Cynthia Williams, Vass NC52.98%
0.98

1
Samuel Whitten III, Pinehurst NC; Bob Roman, Southern Pines NC50.60%
0.74

2
Marvin Query, Salisbury NC; Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC48.81%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC64.81%
4.88
2


Karen Callihan - B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC63.89%
3.66
3


Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC62.82%
2.95
4
1

Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC62.50%
2.06
5


Edward Berndt Jr, Southern Pines NC; George Snow, Pinehurst NC61.60%
1.54
6


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC58.48%
2.21
2

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC56.71%
1.66
3

Alexander Lowrie - Nancy Shannon, Pinehurst NC55.79%
1.88
4
1
Charles Becker - Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC55.24%
0.93
5

David Cook, Pinehurst NC; Donald Snelgrove, Wadesboro NC52.78%
1.41
6
2
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC52.63%
1.06

3
Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC; Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC47.45%
0.79

4
Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC45.66%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Steven Kline - Deborah Kline, Pinehurst NC67.65%
1.52
2


Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC61.13%
1.55
3
1

Judy Plonk, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC60.38%
1.16
4
2

Margaret Clark - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC56.51%
0.87
5
3

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Santa Pe NM55.93%
1.05
6
4
1
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC55.73%
0.79
5
2
Sandra Schnare - Kathleen Samchalk, Pinehurst NC55.40%
0.59

3
Patricia Blank - James Blank, Pinehurst NC52.90%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC64.26%
3.75
2


B Wayne Stuart III - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC61.22%
2.81
3


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC60.74%
2.11
4


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC56.89%
2.53
5
1

Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC55.77%
1.90
6
2
1
Charles Becker - Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC55.13%
1.42
3

Nancy Shannon - Alexander Lowrie, Pinehurst NC53.85%
1.15
4
2
Carol Schachner - Ian Dunn, Pittsboro NC52.88%
0.80
5

J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC52.72%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
Marvin Query, Salisbury NC; Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC63.00%
1.13
2
2

Nancy Reilly - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC56.00%
0.85
3
3
2
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC54.00%
0.64
4


Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC52.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
14 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC94.00
5.44
2


Michael Ventura - John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC81.00
4.08
3


Raymond Fiorillo - George Snow - Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC; Samuel Kass, West End NC74.00
3.58
4
1

Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC71.00
2.42
5


Malcolm Smith - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC68.00
2.69
2

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC; Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC65.00
2.01
3

Donald Wood - Walter Lang - Roger Lehman - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC58.00
2.30

1
Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Catharine Gilmour - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC40.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.27
1
William Swayne - William Seidensticker, Pinehurst NC; Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC121.00
1.70
2
Deborah Kline - Steven Kline - Margaret Clark - Donna Sennett, Pinehurst NC106.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page