A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 20-22, 2013

Carthage NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 177.5
Total number of players attending - 225
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 189
Total number of masterpoints won - 692.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning 299er Prs
14.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Karen Cook - Karyn Molnar, Pinehurst NC64.00%
1.89
2
2
1
Louise Wells - Leesa Goodson, Winston-Salem NC60.97%
1.42
3
3

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC60.08%
1.15
4
4
2
Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC58.72%
0.80
5
5

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC58.20%
0.63
6
6

Ronald Gentile - Valerie Gentile, Raleigh NC57.81%
0.86

3
Linda Hult, Atlanta GA; Alexander Beranek, Pinehurst NC54.83%
0.65

4
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC54.67%
0.85

5
Lillian Owens - Sara Mitchener, Laurinburg NC53.71%

Friday Morning O[en Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC71.87%
5.12
2
1

Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC; Joanne Thorne, Foxfire Village NC58.52%
3.84
3
2

Anne Brechtelsbauer, Pinehurst NC; William McClelland, Vass NC56.82%
2.88
4
3

John Kimel Jr, Advance NC; Rhett Inabinet, Clemmons NC56.57%
2.16
5
4
1
James Toy - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC56.16%
1.62
6
5

Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC55.61%
0.81
6

Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC; Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC53.67%
1.41

2
Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC; John Harrop, Pinehurst NC53.37%
1.06

3
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC51.91%
0.79

4
Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC48.38%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.40
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC67.69%
6.30
2


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC59.78%
4.73
3


Donald Wood, Southern Pines NC; Amelia Nelson, Fayetteville NC58.40%
3.94
4
1
1
Ellen Milano - Catherine Lowell, Charlotte NC57.02%
2.96
5
2

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC56.79%
1.99
6


Ann Pozdol - George Snow, Pinehurst NC54.85%
2.22
3

J Dolores Neal - Vance Neal, Fayetteville NC52.67%
1.66
4

John Kimel Jr, Advance NC; Rhett Inabinet, Clemmons NC52.44%
1.38
5

Lowell Stockdale - Bob Wengert, New Bern NC51.25%
0.93
6

Petie Graeter, Southern Pnes NC; Betty Ann Beck, Pinehurst NC51.18%
1.73

2
Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC48.44%
1.30

3
Trudi Boylan, Vero Beach FL; Henry Harman, Southern Pines NC48.29%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1
1
Sharron Grant - Marsha Hereford, Raleigh NC65.76%
2.44
2
2
2
William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC; Della Lundy, Pinehurst NC57.64%
1.83
3
3

Faye Tate - Camilla Muriby, Charlotte NC57.24%
1.37
4
4
3
Carol Fletcher - Kaye Lamb, Charlotte NC56.63%
1.03
5
5

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; Millicent Moats, Southern Pines NC55.56%
0.82
6
6

Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC; Mary Wendy Preble, Vass NC55.46%
0.76

4
Leesa Goodson - Louise Wells, Winston-Salem NC55.16%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC59.95%
1.74
2


Janet Strope - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC59.86%
2.00
3
1
1
Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC; Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC58.61%
1.50
4
2

Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC58.54%
1.13
5
3
2
Leesa Goodson - Louise Wells, Winston-Salem NC55.75%
0.84
6
4
3
Carol Fletcher - Kaye Lamb, Charlotte NC54.09%
0.63
5
4
Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC53.10%
0.70
6

Bob Roman, Southern Pines NC; Samuel Whitten III, Pinehurst NC53.06%

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC61.44%
5.87
2


George Snow - Janie Moser, Pinehurst NC61.15%
4.40
3


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC60.66%
3.30
4


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC60.24%
2.48
5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC60.13%
3.80
6
1
1
Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC; Marian Morrison, Southern Pines NC58.93%
2.85
2

Judy Crump - Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC57.84%
2.14
3

Grant Pealer, Pinehurst NC; Marcia Bryant, Southern Pines NC55.12%
1.60
4
2
Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA; Will Colmer, Raleigh NC53.81%
1.20
5
3
Susan Stephenson - Joanna Johnson, Raleigh NC52.61%
0.92
6
4
Clare Toy - James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC52.51%
0.67

5
Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC51.74%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC63.39%
2.53
2
1
1
Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC; Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC57.74%
1.90
3
2

Sherron Herdtner, Leland NC; Marilyn Freeman, Wilmington NC57.44%
1.42
4
3

Sidney Lancaster, Charlotte NC; Denise Chessler, Waxhaw NC56.85%
1.07
5
4

Valerie Gentile - Ronald Gentile, Raleigh NC56.55%
0.88
6
5

John Streit Jr, Linden NC; James Lockamy, Wagram NC55.95%
1.16

2
Carol Fletcher - Kaye Lamb, Charlotte NC53.27%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC65.14%
7.00
2


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC64.16%
4.60
3/4


Audrey Ventura - Morgie Duke, Raleigh NC60.35%
4.60
3/4


Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC60.35%
2.95
5


Lee Johnson - Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC59.37%
4.92
6
1

Vance Neal - J Dolores Neal, Fayetteville NC58.17%
3.69
2
1
Will Colmer, Raleigh NC; Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA55.77%
2.77
3

Karen Cook - David Cook, Pinehurst NC55.01%
2.08
4

Aad Burghouwt - Richard Venditti, Pinehurst NC54.36%
1.56
5

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC53.81%
1.98
6
2
Julia Bon Smith, Chapel Hill NC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC52.51%
1.49

3
Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC52.40%
1.24

4
Joanna Johnson - Susan Stephenson, Raleigh NC50.54%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC91.00
6.94
2


Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Carol Holihan - Carolyn Elliott - George Horak, Cary NC82.00
5.20
3


Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC81.00
3.90
4


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC78.00
3.08
5


Morgie Duke - Malcolm Smith - Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC75.00
5.27
6
1

Berry Craven - Maxine Cunningham, Southern Pines NC; Elizabeth Armstrong, Southern Pnes NC; Tony Embrey, Pinehurst NC70.00
3.95
7
2

John Ramsey - Audrey Ramsey - Doris Weinberg - Richard Weinberg, Pinehurst NC68.00
2.96
8
3

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC; Barbara James, Camden SC; Samuel Howle, Surfside Beach SC65.00
3.53
4
1
Philip Pearsall - Ellen Pearsall, Welmington NC; William Seidensticker, Pinehurst NC; Lynn Connolly, Southern Pines NC62.00
1.76
5

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser, Graham NC; Rebecca Markham, Vass NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC61.00
2.65

2
Carol Fletcher - Kaye Lamb - Catherine Lowell - Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC54.00
1.74

3/4
Helen Moon - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; David Schreiber - Deanna Larus, Chapel Hill NC53.00
1.74

3/4
James Prim III - Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC53.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.12
1
Irene Cantone - Steven Cantone - Linda Harlow, Southport NC; Joe Harlow, Sourthport NC83.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page