A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
May 7-9

Cashiers NC High Hampton Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 89.5
Total number of players attending - 119
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 100
Total number of masterpoints won - 319.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
36 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1
    Jerry Tinsley - Cliff Metcher, Brevard NC 65.12%
3.50
2
    Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Powell TN 64.50%
2.63
3
    Richard Brown, Easley SC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC 60.84%
2.98
4
1
1
Jan Weaver - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC 59.01%
1.48
5
    George Dysart, Hendersonville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 58.43%
1.11
6
    John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 57.82%
2.24  
2
  Margaret Meeter - Duane Meeter, Tallahassee FL 57.51%
1.68  
3
  Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC 57.01%
1.26  
4
  Charles Cannon, Flat Rock NC; Samuel Fritschner, Hendersonville NC 56.31%
0.94  
5
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Bennie Brown, Hartwell GA 55.89%
1.22  
6
2
Anne Anderson, Spartanburg SC; Elizabeth Cook, Greenville SC 53.62%
0.91    
3
Donna Nevers, Moneta VA; Emily Mitts, Chattanooga TN 51.18%
0.73    
4
Betty Sosebee - Suzanne Sanders, Walhalla SC 46.61%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
24 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
    Helen Jinks - Scott Stearns, Greenville SC 64.35%
2.75
2
    Donna Brower - Steve Brower, St Simons Is GA 61.08%
2.06
3
    John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 59.69%
1.55
4
    George Dysart, Hendersonville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 57.24%
1.16
5
    Jerry Tinsley - Cliff Metcher, Brevard NC 57.00%
2.20
6
1
1
Elizabeth Cook, Greenville SC; Anne Anderson, Spartanburg SC 54.86%
1.65  
2
2
Arleen Golden - Terry Golden, Atlanta GA 54.17%
1.24  
3
  Frederick Waterhouse - Pauline Waterhouse, Aiken SC 53.01%
0.93  
4
  Gordon Masters, Hendersonville NC; Jimmie Cannon, Spartanburg SC 50.46%
0.73  
5
  John Wiedeman - Joan Wiedeman, Atlanta GA 48.79%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
44 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
    Linda Smith - Ron Smith, Hixson TN 71.53%
4.00
2
    Sanford Cahan - Geraldine Cahan, Asheville NC 62.27%
3.00
3
    Helen Jinks - Scott Stearns, Greenville SC 60.65%
2.25
4
    Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Powell TN 60.27%
3.11
5
1
  Ruth Cox - Richard Steinbugler, Brevard NC 57.35%
1.26
6
    Bobbie Scott, Clemson SC; Gloria West, Greenville SC 56.02%
2.33  
2
1
Frances Kiefer, Hixson TN; David Brown, Chattanooga TN 53.37%
1.75  
3
2
Cassandra Manley - Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC 53.01%
1.31  
4
3
Francis Green, Chickamauga GA; Maria Nikola, Chattanooga TN 52.57%
1.10  
5
  Margaret Meeter - Duane Meeter, Tallahassee FL 52.55%
0.74  
6
  Ernest Tourtelot - Joyce Tourtelot, Hendersonville NC 51.80%
0.68    
4
Arleen Golden - Terry Golden, Atlanta GA 49.07%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
27 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
    Richard Brown, Easley SC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC 64.16%
3.00
2
    Helen Jinks - Scott Stearns, Greenville SC 60.88%
2.25
3
    Will Burford - Nannell Burford, Seneca SC 59.42%
1.69
4
    George Russell, Moore SC; Brenda Fleming, Greenville SC 58.77%
2.20
5
1
  Bill Bauknight, Anderson SC; Charles Bauknight, Highlands NC 57.97%
0.95
6
    Geraldine Cahan - Sanford Cahan, Asheville NC 54.30%
1.65  
2
1
Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 53.47%
1.24  
3
  William Anixter, Asheville NC; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC 51.09%
0.98  
4
2
Francis Green, Chickamauga GA; Maria Nikola, Chattanooga TN 50.67%
0.70  
5
  William Pepelko - Barbara Pepelko, Great Falls VA 48.95%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
12 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1
    Helen Jinks - Michael Jinks - Scott Stearns, Greenville SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 89.00
4.13
2
    John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 78.00
3.09
3
    Sanford Cahan - Geraldine Cahan - Julienne Winner, Asheville NC; Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC 76.00
2.32
4
    Freerk Polling - Betty Parker, Jupiter FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 75.00
2.40  
1/3
1/2
Virginia Wardlaw - Patty Marsh, Highlands NC; James Elder - Patricia Elder, Waynesville NC 56.00
2.40  
1/3
1/2
Robert Harrell - Elnor Harrell - Barbara Budreau - Mary Ann Ranch, Anderson SC 56.00
2.40  
1/3
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Burton Stuart Jr - Nancy Stuart, Chapel Hill NC; Bennie Brown, Hartwell GA 56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page