A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 11-13, 2007

Cashiers NC, High Hampton Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 144.5
Total number of players attending - 153
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 140
Total number of masterpoints won - 496.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
13.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1
1

Bill Bauknight, Anderson SC; Charles Bauknight, Highlands NC 58.04%
4.88
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC 57.87%
3.66
3
2

Duane Meeter - Margaret Meeter, Highlands NC 57.85%
2.74
4
3
1
John Witsell - Mary Witsell, Charleston SC 57.21%
2.06
5


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 57.11%
1.54
6


Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Lindsay Robinson, Brevard NC 56.78%
1.41
4
2
Alan Drennen Jr, Birmingham AL; Arthur Grossman, Highlands NC 54.97%
0.89
5

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Polly Watts, Atlanta GA 54.33%
1.06

3
Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA 53.45%
0.79

4
Margaret Payne - Richard Cornell, Highlands NC 51.24%

FRI AFT 199ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1

Lee Faust - Helen Maybank, Charleston SC 65.91%
1.89
2


Gloria Scroggins - Frank Scroggins, Atlanta GA 64.20%
1.71
3
2

Nancy Willis - Michael Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 60.42%
1.28
4
3

Cassandra Manley - Judy Pratt, Cashiers NC 59.85%
1.45
5
4
1
Robert Irvan - Nancy Irvan, Eatonton GA 57.95%
1.09
6
5
2
Penny Tillman, Cashiers NC; Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC 57.77%
1.05
6
3
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 57.58%
0.79

4
John Newsome - Patricia Bollinger, Highlands NC 53.03%
0.50

5
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA 51.70%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Helen Jinks, Greenville SC; Scott Stearns, Elberta AL 63.89%
3.88
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC 58.10%
2.91
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 56.94%
2.18
4
1

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Polly Watts, Atlanta GA 56.48%
1.64
5


Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC; Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC 52.55%
1.34
6/7
2/3
1/2
Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA 52.31%
1.34
6/7
2/3
1/2
Pat Buchanan - Kathleen DeWoody, Highlands NC 52.31%

FRI EVE 299ERS
10.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1
1

Mary Jo Thompson - Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA 61.64%
1.59
2
2
1
Robert Irvan - Nancy Irvan, Eatonton GA 60.75%
1.19
3
3

Felix Pelzer - Cozy Pelzer, Charleston SC 57.70%
0.89
4
4

Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 56.71%
0.74
5


Emily Ramsay, Charleston SC; Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC 55.54%
0.89
6
5
2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA 55.17%
0.67

3
Sarah Freant, Macon GA; Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 51.82%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC; Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC 64.74%
4.88
2
1
1
Margaret Payne - Betty Fugate, Highlands NC 59.94%
3.66
3


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 59.78%
2.74
4


Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC; Julienne Winner, Asheville NC 58.33%
2.06
5


Len Case, Charlotte NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC 56.73%
1.54
6


William Kelly, Anderson SC; Sandy Barrow, Macon GA 55.45%
1.91
2
2
Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA 53.69%
1.25
3/4
3
Judy Bray - Kent Hathaway, Davidson NC 52.40%
1.25
3/4

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Polly Watts, Atlanta GA 52.40%
0.80
5
4
Mina Napierala - Daniel Napierala, Crossville TN 51.44%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 63.99%
1.67
2


Patricia Bradshaw - Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 60.12%
1.50
3
2
1
Charles Hudson - Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC 59.82%
0.99
4/5
3/4

Felix Pelzer - Cozy Pelzer, Charleston SC 59.52%
0.99
4/5
3/4

Mary Jo Thompson - Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA 59.52%
0.67
6
5

Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA; Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL 55.65%
0.96
6
2
Bill Brooks, Rabun Gap GA; Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA 53.87%
0.72

3
Penny Tillman, Cashiers NC; Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC 53.57%
0.54

4
John Newsome - Patricia Bollinger, Highlands NC 52.38%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
11.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1


Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC; Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC 65.11%
3.62
2


Scott Stearns, Elberta AL; Helen Jinks, Greenville SC 63.84%
2.72
3


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 63.52%
2.04
4


Len Case, Charlotte NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC 58.73%
1.53
5


Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 55.83%
1.15
6


Paul Bienkowski - Norma Bienkowski, Kodak TN 54.61%
1.87
1
1
John Witsell - Mary Witsell, Charleston SC 50.38%
1.40
2

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Polly Watts, Atlanta GA 47.41%
1.15
3
2
Jerry Hubbard - Patsy Hubbard, Rome GA 45.85%

SAT EVE 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1


Patricia Bradshaw - Ann Cumpston, Charlotte NC 64.17%
1.52
2
1

Rylee Routh, Mount Pleasant SC; Dee Pridgen, Charleston SC 59.17%
1.14
3
2

Charles Hudson, Raleigh NC; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 56.67%
0.86
4
3

Lee Faust - Helen Maybank, Charleston SC 54.58%
0.48
5/6


Emily Ramsay, Charleston SC; Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC 52.92%
1.11
5/6
4
1
Sherry Kamber - Maureen Bryant, Birmingham AL 52.92%
0.83

2
Carol Branand, Robbinsville NC; Carol Singer, Salem SC 46.25%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS BY AVERAGING
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Scott Stearns, Elberta AL; Helen Jinks - Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 97.00
6.38
2


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 86.00
4.78
3


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Anita Knaysi, Clemson SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC 83.00
3.14
4/5


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Steve Brower - Donna Brower, Summerfield FL 77.00
3.14
4/5


Jerry Tinsley - Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC; Julienne Winner, Asheville NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC 77.00
5.06
6
1
1
Samuel Murray - Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Cecil Hines, Barnesville GA; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA 73.00
3.80
2
2
Ann Cumpston - Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC; Jonathan McMinis, Panama City FL 66.00
2.85
3

Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA; Ed Barnes - Karol Barnes, Fortson GA 63.00
2.13
4
3
Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA; Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 59.00
1.60
5
4
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey - Thomas (Tim) Lewis - Dot Lewis, Salem SC 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page