A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 9-11, 2008

Highlands NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.5
Total number of players attending - 149
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 142
Total number of masterpoints won - 486.20
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AM OPEN PAIRS
11.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 61.79%
3.75
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 61.27%
2.81
3
1
1
John Witsell - Mary Witsell, Charleston SC 59.33%
2.11
4


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Lavonia GA 57.94%
1.71
5
2

Katherine Oswald, Macon GA; Sally Copeland, Barnesville GA 56.79%
1.19
6


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC 54.39%
1.28
3

Margaret Meeter - Duane Meeter, Highlands NC 53.75%
0.96
4

George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA 53.52%
1.24
5
2
Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; David Brown, Chattanooga TN 51.20%
0.93

3
Arthur Grossman, Highlands NC; Rufus Harris, Jr, Metairie LA 49.75%

FRI AM 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Bill Brooks, Rabun Gap GA; John Boshart, Clayton GA 59.58%
1.20
2/3
2/3

Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 58.75%
1.20
2/3
2/3

Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 58.75%
0.83
4/5
4
2
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 57.08%
0.68
4/5


Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC; Margaret Kort, Asheville NC 57.08%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
11.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1

Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA 57.87%
3.88
2
2
1
Teresa Moore, Rossville GA; David Brown, Chattanooga TN 57.55%
2.91
3


Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA 57.29%
2.18
4
3
2
Margaret Payne - Richard Cornell, Highlands NC 57.03%
1.44
5/6


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Lavonia GA 56.02%
1.44
5/6


Len Case, Charlotte NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC 56.02%
0.93
4
3
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 55.47%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 58.04%
1.44
2


Gloria Scroggins - Frank Scroggins, Atlanta GA 57.14%
1.08
3


Lee Faust - Robert Faust, Charleston SC 56.25%
1.14
4
2

Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Charles Segraves, Clayton GA 54.76%
1.19
5/6
3/4
1
Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 52.98%
0.75
5/6
3/4

Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 52.98%
0.89

2
Bill Brooks, Rabun Gap GA; John Boshart, Clayton GA 52.68%
0.67

3
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 51.49%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 67.79%
4.50
2


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 64.10%
3.38
3


Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 60.26%
2.53
4


Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA 57.05%
1.90
5


Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 56.57%
1.42
6


Jerry Tinsley - Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC 55.93%
2.41
1
1
Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA 52.08%
1.81
2
2
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 51.60%
1.36
3

Rufus Harris, Jr, Metairie LA; Fred Bartlett Jr, Lakemont GA 51.28%
1.02
4
3
Helen Maybank, Charleston SC; Martha Heslep, Mt Pleasant SC 50.64%
0.84
5
4
Robert Cornell - Richard Cornell, Highlands NC 49.68%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 65.77%
1.52
2
2
1
Betty Fugate - John Newsome, Highlands NC 62.20%
1.14
3
3
2
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 59.82%
0.85
4
4

Patricia Bollinger - Betty Outerbridge, Highlands NC 58.04%
0.72
5/6
5
3
Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 55.95%
0.56
5/6


Frank Scroggins - Gloria Scroggins, Atlanta GA 55.95%
0.48

4/5
Daniel Katz - Debbie Katz, Tiger GA 49.11%
0.48

4/5
Karen Powell, Hahira GA; Ingrid Turner, Sky Valley GA 49.11%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Rich Regan, Lyman SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC 64.90%
4.25
2


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 61.22%
3.19
3


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Lavonia GA 60.90%
2.39
4


James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 60.74%
1.79
5


Len Case, Charlotte NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC 59.94%
2.28
6
1

Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA 59.62%
1.77
2
1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 52.40%
1.33
3
2
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 51.92%
0.96
4

L Davis - Sydell Zuckerman, Hendersonville NC 48.08%
1.00
5
3
Juha Kokko, Cashiers NC; Nancy Kokko, Naples FL 44.87%
0.75

4
John Witsell - Mary Witsell, Charleston SC 44.07%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Frank Scroggins - Gloria Scroggins, Atlanta GA 61.19%
1.44
2


Jim Bridges - Peggy Bridges, Alpharetta GA 59.48%
1.52
3
1

Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 58.85%
1.14
4
2

Mary Langham, Augusta GA; Penny Tillman, Cashiers NC 56.51%
0.86
5
3

Betty Outerbridge - Patricia Bollinger, Highlands NC 55.09%
1.11
4
1
Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 54.98%
0.83

2
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC 54.32%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS - AVERAGING
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Mary Hierl, Ashville NC; Betty Potter - Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC 89.00
6.38
2


Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA; Karol Barnes - Ed Barnes, Fortson GA 85.00
4.78
3


Zygmunt Przedpelski - Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Goran Hanson, Seneca SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 81.00
3.59
4


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 79.00
2.83
5


Jerry Tinsley - Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC; James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Roslyn Cantor, East Flat Rock NC 78.00
2.43
6


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA 77.00
2.13
7


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Rich Regan, Lyman SC; James Hierl, Asheville NC; Chris Moll, Lavonia GA 76.00
5.02
1

Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight, Highlands NC; Daniel Schmidt - Barbara Budreau, Anderson SC 68.00
3.77
2
1
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard - Kimberly Willis, Columbus GA; Sheryl Threlkeld, Vidalia GA 66.00
2.82
3
2
Juha Kokko, Cashiers NC; Nancy Kokko, Naples FL; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 65.00
1.62
4/7
3/6
David Stone - James Harris - Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC 54.00
1.62
4/7
3/6
Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC 54.00
1.62
4/7
3/6
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore - Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA 54.00
1.62
4/7
3/6
Kathleen Ballou - Jane Tracy - Alice Jackson, Atlanta GA; Beverly Findlay, Macon GA 54.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page