A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 8-10, 2009

Highlands NC, Mother's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 168.5
Total number of players attending - 187
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 167
Total number of masterpoints won - 563.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 67.86%
4.50
2
1
1
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 63.14%
3.38
3


Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC 60.36%
2.53
4


Lee Parham, Highlands NC; Buff Parham, Suwanee GA 58.16%
1.90
5


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 57.44%
1.42
6


Len Case, Charlotte NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC 55.77%
1.81
2

Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA 53.29%
1.36
3

Virginia Saul - Benny Joffe, Atlanta GA 52.78%
1.41
4
2
Harry Parrish, Winston Salem NC; Sharon Parrish, Ocala FL 52.07%
0.76
5

Sandy Barrow - Sebie Buchanan, Macon GA 51.37%
1.06

3
Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 49.73%
0.79

4
Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC; Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC 48.65%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Margaret Morton - Meriel Gregory, Atlanta GA 67.73%
1.74
2


James Carson Jr - Cathy Mitchell, Charlotte NC 66.60%
1.37
3
2

Jane Knight - Lois Teem, Atlanta GA 58.98%
0.98
4


Andrew Geller - Nancy Geller, Atlanta GA 58.69%
1.02
5
3

Betty Fugate - Margo Franklin, Highlands NC 58.45%
0.55
6


Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 57.44%
0.79
4
2
Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA 56.50%
0.59
5
3
Andi McCarthy, Alpharetta GA; Sandi Proctor, Johns Creek GA 52.85%
0.43
6

Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA; Betsy Brown, Scottsdale AZ 51.59%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
12.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 67.91%
4.50
2


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 61.67%
3.38
3


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA 55.42%
2.53
4


Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL; Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC 54.92%
2.28
5
1
1
Jane Covington - Ruth Carson, Asheville NC 54.70%
1.71
6
2
2
Elaine Norcross, Roswell GA; Louise Echavarria, Pass Christian MS 54.21%
1.28
3

Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA 54.16%
1.14
4
3
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 50.78%
0.80
5

Virginia Saul - Benny Joffe, Atlanta GA 49.95%
0.75

4
Lois Holbrook, Austell GA; Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA 49.56%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 67.69%
1.74
2
2

Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 59.83%
1.31
3


Margie Ruben - Mary Langham, Augusta GA 59.09%
0.98
4
3
2
Marilee Betor - Samuel Betor, Atlanta GA 57.57%
0.82
5
4
3
Lucius Uldrick - Julia Uldrick, Seneca SC 54.84%
0.58
6
5

Linda Dolan - Robert Dolan, Etowah NC 54.02%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
16.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 63.13%
5.25
2
1

Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA 60.01%
3.94
3


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 59.58%
2.95
4


Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL; Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC 59.31%
2.21
5
2

Nancy Smith, Marietta GA; Donna Holland, Roswell GA 58.61%
1.66
6


Barbara Johnson - Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC 58.42%
1.77
3
1
Barbara Forrest - John Baker, Salem SC 56.71%
1.07
4

J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC 54.24%
1.33
5
2
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC 50.94%
1.00

3
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 49.09%
0.88

4
Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC 47.78%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1
1
1
Margaret Morton - Meriel Gregory, Atlanta GA 63.99%
1.97
2
2

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 63.44%
1.47
3


Cathy Mitchell - James Carson Jr, Charlotte NC 62.78%
1.11
4


Nancy Kirby - Lebby Neal, Atlanta GA 57.75%
0.83
5


Andrew Geller - Nancy Geller, Atlanta GA 57.62%
1.02
6
3

Jane Knight - Lois Teem, Atlanta GA 57.13%
0.77
4

Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Cecil Nichols, Tallahassee NC 55.95%
0.79
5
2
Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA 52.48%
0.59
6
3
Carole Weaks - Nancy Jamison, Atlanta GA 52.44%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.54
1/2


Robert Gray - DaMaris Rorie, Columbia SC 64.26%
5.54
1/2


Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC; Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL 64.26%
3.56
3


Jerry Tinsley - Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC 59.29%
2.67
4


Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA 58.49%
2.41
5
1

J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC 58.33%
1.81
6
2
1
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA 56.25%
1.36
3
2
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 55.61%
1.02
4
3
Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA 51.60%
0.76
5

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Columbia SC 50.64%
0.75

4
Nancy Salazar, Kennesaw GA; Lois Holbrook, Austell GA 49.36%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1

Gary Neumann - Christa Neumann, Pinehurst NC 67.45%
1.67
2


Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC 63.01%
1.25
3


Wanda McCord - Evins McCord Jr, Travelers Rest SC 62.92%
0.94
4


Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC; Graydon Vadas, Charleston SC 62.08%
0.70
5


Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA 61.23%
1.23
6
2
1
Anne Gaillard Mellen, Atlanta GA; William Bennett, Highlands NC 56.04%
0.92
3

Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 54.64%
0.69
4

Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA 54.16%
0.74
5
2
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA 52.82%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 98.00
7.31
2
1
1
Alex Hudson - Barbara Hudson, Raleigh NC; Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 85.00
5.48
3


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 81.00
4.11
4


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 76.00
3.25
5


Jerry Tinsley - Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC; Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; David Bonner, Hendersonville NC 74.00
4.97
6
2
2
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC 73.00
3.73
7
3
3
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey - Dot Lewis - Thomas (Tim) Lewis, Salem SC 72.00
2.80
8
4

Sandy Barrow - Sebie Buchanan - Mary May - Tom Wight, Macon GA 71.00
2.21
5

Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand - J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC 68.00
1.92
6
4
Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC; Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Dianna Norris, Roswell GA 67.00
1.66
7

Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight, Highlands NC; George Russell, Moore SC; Philip Russell, Asheville NC 65.00
1.52

5
Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA; Sally Pecqueur, Clayton GA; Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page