A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 7-9, 2010

Highlands NC, Mother's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 187.5
Total number of players attending - 225
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 187
Total number of masterpoints won - 663.42/FONT>
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AM OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC62.54%
5.12
2


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC62.51%
3.84
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.60%
2.95
4
1
1
Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA60.36%
2.16
5


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA57.44%
2.21
6
2
2
Marcia Lindstrom, Greenville AL; J Green, Luverne AL56.27%
1.66
3

Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC56.16%
1.24
4

Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA55.01%
1.04
5

Nancy Kokko - Juha Kokko, Cashiers NC53.66%
1.06
6
3
Patty Marsh - Virginia Parrott, Highlands NC52.32%
0.79

4
Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA49.69%

FRI AM 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1
1
Brenda Manning, Highlands NC; Stewart Manning, Highland NC59.66%
1.89
2
2

Susan Lee - Carolyn Hines, Waynesville NC58.52%
1.42
3
3
2
Patricia Self - Linda Hine, Rome GA58.33%
1.06
4
4

Billy Gibson - Bonny Gibson, Macon GA56.44%
0.80
5
5

Betty Fugate - Keturah Paulk, Highlands NC55.11%
0.82
6/7
6/7
3
Victoria Jackson - A Thomas Jackson, Landrum SC54.92%
0.54
6/7
6/7

Patricia Bollinger - John Newsome, Highlands NC54.92%
0.61

4
Kathryn Adams - Janice Biggers, Columbus GA54.17%
0.46

5
Harriet Boger - Miriam Skiles, Atlanta GA53.41%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
16.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1
1
1
Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA66.19%
5.12
2


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA62.50%
3.84
3


C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; George Dysart, Hendersonville NC62.34%
2.88
4


Mary Peach - Lamar Peach, Charlotte NC58.49%
2.21
5/6
2
2
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC56.09%
1.89
5/6


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC56.09%
1.66
3

Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC54.01%
1.48
4

Eden Persons, Macon GA; Karol Barnes, Fortson GA53.69%
1.04
5

Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC; Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA53.53%
0.70
6

Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Sandy Barrow, Macon GA51.60%
1.13

3
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC50.64%
0.74

4/5
Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC49.36%
1.00

4/5
Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA49.36%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.21
1/2
1
1
Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA; Betty Herrman, Marietta GA59.85%
2.21
1/2


Karen Betz - Carol Grizzard, Rome GA59.85%
1.50
3
2

Betty Outerbridge, Highlands NC; Jane Webb, Birmingham AL57.20%
1.13
4
3
2
Patricia Self - Linda Hine, Rome GA57.01%
0.84
5
4

Patricia Bollinger - John Newsome, Highlands NC56.44%
0.63
6/7
5

Felicia Lease, Dunwoody GA; Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA56.25%
0.53
6/7


James Herren - Rosa Reily, Cullowhee NC56.25%
0.77
6
3
Anne Gaillard Mellen, Atlanta GA; William Bennett, Highlands NC55.87%
0.57

4
Nancy Jamison - Carole Weaks, Atlanta GA53.60%

Saturday Top of page

SAT AM OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC67.76%
6.13
2


Jerry Tinsley - Barbara Johnson, Brevard NC66.83%
4.60
3


Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL; Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC66.67%
3.45
4


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA65.05%
2.27
5/6


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.35%
2.27
5/6


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA64.35%
3.51
1
1
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC58.62%
2.63
2

Karol Barnes, Fortson GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA55.29%
1.97
3

Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Sandy Barrow, Macon GA54.89%
1.77
4
2
Phyllis Emerson, Sautee Nacooche GA; Willard MacCalla, Sautee GA53.47%
1.33
5
3
Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA; Felicia Lease, Dunwoody GA52.25%
0.83
6

Duane Meeter - Margaret Meeter, Tallahassee FL51.69%
1.00

4
Laura Rogers - Carole Walker, Macon GA50.75%
0.95

5
Marcia Lindstrom, Greenville AL; J Green, Luverne AL49.54%
0.62

6
Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA48.81%

SAT AM 299ER PAIRS
16.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Betty Fugate - Kay Deckman, Highlands NC66.10%
1.97
2


Margie Ruben - Mary Langham, Augusta GA59.28%
1.47
3


Carol Grizzard - Karen Betz, Rome GA57.01%
1.64
4
2

John West, Athens GA; J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA56.82%
1.62
5
3
1
Patricia Self - Linda Hine, Rome GA56.06%
0.81
6/7
4/5

Billy Gibson - Bonny Gibson, Macon GA55.68%
1.22
6/7
4/5
2
Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC55.68%
0.91
6
3
Taylor Bronaugh - Pratt Bronaugh, Bluffton SC53.22%
0.68

4
Harriet Boger - Miriam Skiles, Atlanta GA52.27%
0.45

5/6
Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA; Betty Herrman, Marietta GA51.14%
0.45

5/6
Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA51.14%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Owen Lien, Hickory NC65.05%
5.38
2
1
1
Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC62.21%
4.03
3


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA60.88%
3.02
4


Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL; Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC59.26%
2.27
5


Frazer McCrorey, Columbia SC; Mary Ann Whitaker, Atlanta GA58.56%
1.70
6


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC57.91%
2.32
2
2
Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC56.02%
1.74
3

R Richardson - Amy Richardson, Roanoke VA54.63%
1.30
4
3
Debbie Wagner - Ann Powell, Athens GA53.70%
0.98
5

Donald Clayton, Seneca SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC53.24%
0.89
6
4
Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA; Felicia Lease, Dunwoody GA52.44%
0.83

5
Phyllis Emerson, Sautee Nacooche GA; Willard MacCalla, Sautee GA51.39%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Patricia Self - Linda Hine, Rome GA60.98%
1.74
2
2
2
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long, Atlanta GA57.48%
1.31
3
3

Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA56.34%
0.98
4
4

Betty Fugate - Kay Deckman, Highlands NC55.77%
1.16
5
5

Patricia Bollinger - John Newsome, Highlands NC55.71%
0.81
6


Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA55.23%
0.77
6
3
Anne Gaillard Mellen, Atlanta GA; William Bennett, Highlands NC54.55%
0.57

4
Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA53.56%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC108.00
6.94
2


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA85.00
5.20
3


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC81.00
3.90
4


George Russell, Moore SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC77.00
3.08
5


Jerry Tinsley - Barbara Johnson - Cliff Metcher, Brevard NC; Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC75.00
5.45
6/7
1/2
1/2
V Lynn Bond - Bunny Hickey - Dot Lewis - Thomas (Tim) Lewis, Salem SC71.00
5.45
6/7
1/2
1/2
Archie Hardy, Columbia SC; Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Silvia Crouse - L Davis, Hendersonville NC; Helen Clark - John Clark, Otto NC71.00
3.50
8
3

Len Perkins - Eden Persons, Macon GA; Karol Barnes, Fortson GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA69.00
2.36
4/5

Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC65.00
2.36
4/5

Margaret Meeter - Duane Meeter, Tallahassee FL; Betty Fugate - John Newsome, Highlands NC65.00
1.78
6

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey - Henry Momand Jr - Anita Momand, Columbia SC64.00
2.28

3
Mary Lou Nolan - Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC; Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA; Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA63.00
1.53

4/5
J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA; June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA60.00
1.53

4/5
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy - Kathryn Adams - Janice Biggers, Columbus GA60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page