A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 6-8, 2011

Highlands NC, Mother's Day Sectional
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 175.0
Total number of players attending - 190
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 174
Total number of masterpoints won - 647.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Fri AM Open Strat Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL; Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC57.78%
3.50
2


Eden Persons - Len Perkins, Macon GA57.61%
2.63
3
1
1
Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA57.55%
1.97
4


Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA57.32%
1.79
5
2

Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA54.57%
1.34
6
3

Helen Trevathan - Charles Trevathan, Columbus NC54.08%
1.24
4
2
Carol Grizzard - Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA50.32%
0.83
5

Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC50.23%
0.93

3
B Hughes - Penny Hughes, Camilla GA49.16%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Brenda Manning - Stewart Manning, Highlands NC65.25%
1.37
2


Alice Jackson - Gregory Anderson, Atlanta GA59.33%
1.52
3
1

Ann Sisk - Meriel Gregory, Atlanta GA58.58%
1.14
4
2

Karen Betz - Charles Betz, Rome GA56.40%
1.11
5
3
1
Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN52.08%
0.64
4

James Herren, Cullowhee NC; Susan Lee, Waynesville NC50.90%
0.83

2
Kay Deckman, Highlands NC; Janice Hall, Shalimar FL47.70%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1

Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC64.21%
4.63
2
2

Duane Meeter - Margaret Meeter, Tallahassee FL60.63%
3.47
3


Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA59.22%
2.60
4


Selena Swanson - John Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA58.34%
1.95
5


Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC57.93%
2.24
6
3
1
Margaret Payne - Richard Cornell, Highlands NC56.58%
1.68
4
2
Marcia Lindstrom, Franklin NC; J Green, Luverne AL53.75%
1.09
5

Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA53.22%
0.78
6

Kitty Page Tomkinson, Hiawassee GA; Maryln Demers, Blairsville GA51.93%
1.26

3
Felicia Lease, Lakemont GA; Licia Cleaveland, Clayton GA51.68%
0.95

4
Pauline Cavanaugh - Patricia Bollinger, Highlands NC50.67%
0.74

5
Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA48.14%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Deland FL63.39%
1.52
2


Alice Jackson - Gregory Anderson, Atlanta GA60.12%
1.28
3
2
1
Kay Deckman, Highlands NC; Janice Hall, Shalimar FL58.33%
0.85
4


Chris Trower, Atlanta GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA57.74%
0.96
5
3

Harry Whitworth - Frances Whitworth, Buford GA56.85%
0.43
6/7


Brenda Manning - Stewart Manning, Highlands NC56.55%
0.72
6/7
4

Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; James Herren, Cullowhee NC56.55%
0.83
5
2
Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN55.95%

Friday Compact KO
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.29
1
Richard Brown - Shirley Brown, Easley SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC
4.40
2
Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA; Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA
2.83
3
Roger Moore - Will Holmes - Helen Gregory - J Michael Gregory, Athens GA
2.20
4
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Naples FL; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  l    Afternoon Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1
1
1
Goran Hanson, Seneca SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC66.88%
4.13
2


Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA66.63%
3.09
3


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA60.06%
2.32
4
2
2
Marcia Lindstrom, Franklin NC; J Green, Luverne AL57.33%
1.74
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC57.13%
1.31
6


William Kelly, Anderson SC; Margie Ruben, Augusta GA55.70%
1.42
3

Bill Gainer, Asheville NC; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC51.38%
1.07
4
3
Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC50.66%
0.80
5
4
Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA49.71%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Deland FL63.90%
1.59
2
2

Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; James Herren, Cullowhee NC61.27%
1.28
3
3
1
Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN57.02%
0.96
4
4
2
Carole Weaks - Nancy Jamison, Atlanta GA56.93%
0.74
5
5
3
Jane Mullins - Anne Julian, Highlands NC56.55%
0.53
6


Chris Trower, Atlanta GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA55.87%
0.45
6

Harriet Shaffer - Jane Knight, Atlanta GA55.61%
0.54

4
Kay Deckman, Highlands NC; Janice Hall, Shalimar FL53.95%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC66.95%
4.37
2
1

Karen Harmon, Waynesville NC; Joan Maddox, Palm City FL59.28%
3.28
3


Roy Fox, Pinehurst NC; Amy Peterson-Reznik, Tallahassee FL57.75%
2.46
4


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA56.77%
2.11
5
2

Duane Meeter - Margaret Meeter, Tallahassee FL56.08%
1.38
6


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA54.26%
1.77
3
1
Goran Hanson, Seneca SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC52.94%
1.19
4

Mildred Logan, Athens GA; Vonceil Payne, Bishop GA51.26%
0.94
5

Maryln Demers, Blairsville GA; Kitty Page Tomkinson, Hiawassee GA51.02%
1.33
6
2
Joann Floyd - Jule Greene, Macon GA50.91%
1.00

3
Robert Dodd - Anne Ballard, Atlanta GA50.70%
0.75

4
Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC49.87%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Chris Trower, Atlanta GA; Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA59.63%
1.81
2
1

Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Deland FL55.65%
1.36
3
2
1
Gail Hug - Nancy Paul, Franklin NC54.68%
1.02
4
3

Helen Gregory - J Michael Gregory, Athens GA54.25%
0.83
5
4
2
Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN53.79%
0.57
6
5

Cecile Prager, Atlanta GA; Peggy Mussafer, Montgomery AL53.27%

Saturday Compact KO
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.01
1
Len Perkins - Eden Persons - Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Bob Marett, St Simons Is GA
4.91
2
Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Kathleen DeWoody, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA
3.15
3
Anita Carlson - Owen Lien, Hickory NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC
2.45
4
J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer - Patrick Lauterbach - J Lauterbach, Columbia SC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Samuel Marks - Donna Marks, Atlanta GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA96.00
6.75
2


Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA86.00
5.06
3
1

Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Naples FL; Samuel Murray - Cecil Hines, Highlands NC79.00
3.80
4


James Gumbert - Melissa Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Robert Fendrick - Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA78.00
3.00
5


Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA; Joan Maddox, Palm City FL; Fred Bartlett Jr, Lakemont GA74.00
2.57
6


John Swanson - Selena Swanson, Mechanicsburg PA; Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC71.00
2.13
7/8


Don Farver - Bill Gainer, Asheville NC; Leonard Ellis, Franklin NC; Nicholas Frost, Swannanoa NC70.00
3.62
7/8
2
1
Judy Maner - Alice Jackson - Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA70.00
2.71
3

Puddin Bornheim - Ralph Bornheim, Roswell GA; Anne Ballard - Robert Dodd, Atlanta GA63.00
2.44
4
2
Tom Williams - Fran Williams, Fairfield Glade TN; Janice Hall, Shalimar FL; Betty Outerbridge, Highlands NC60.00
1.83
5
3
Brenda Manning - Stewart Manning - Keturah Paulk - Betty Fugate, Highlands NC58.00
1.37

4
Clay Long - Elizabeth Long - Nancy Jamison - Carole Weaks, Atlanta GA56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page