A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 10-12, 2012

Highlands NC, Mother's Day Sectional
Results by Day: Thursday | Friday | Saturday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 267.0
Total number of players attending - 260
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 247
Total number of masterpoints won - 931.14
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thurs Morn 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1
1

Leonard Goldberg, Clayton GA; John Boshart, Mountain City GA65.34%
1.64
2
2

M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; Charlotte Hamner, Highlands NC64.58%
1.23
3


Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Gregory Anderson, Highlands NC63.07%
1.09
4
3

Kay Deckman - Janice Hall, Highlands NC59.85%
0.76
5
4

Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA; Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA59.28%
1.28
6
5
1
Jane Perino - Nancy Parker, Highlands NC58.52%
0.47
6

Charles Simpson - Polly Simpson, Atlanta GA58.14%
0.96

2
Marcy Dalton - Ann Barrett, Atlanta GA56.25%
0.72

3
Ruth Bolick - Stephine Salyer, Highlands NC52.46%
0.54

4
Deborah Hubert, Marietta GA; Christine Stark, Atlanta GA48.86%
0.41

5
Mimi Wood - Brandly Monroe, Mobile AL47.92%

Thurs Morn Open Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL66.76%
4.63
2


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA60.39%
3.47
3


Steve Brower - Donna Brower, Summerfield FL58.67%
2.95
4
1

Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC; Joseph Marin, Hendersonvlle NC56.57%
2.21
5
2
1
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC56.52%
1.66
6
3

Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Dora Jenkins, Gainesville GA56.46%
1.24
4

Johann Manning - Katharine Clark, Dublin GA55.15%
0.93
5

Goran Hanson, Punta Gorda FL; Karen Wilkinson, Salem SC53.69%
1.46
6
2
Puddin Bornheim - Ralph Bornheim, Roswell GA52.50%
1.10

3
Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; Rosa Reily, Cullowhee NC50.27%
0.82

4
Keturah Paulk - Betty Fugate, Highlands NC49.21%
0.62

5
Christine West - John West, Athens GA49.04%

Thurs Compact KO Brk 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.26
1
Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, Cashiers NC; Cecil Hines, Highlands NC; Susan Middlebrooks, Macon GA
4.38
2
Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Carolyn Cromer - Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC
2.82
3
Clay Hall - Susan Stockham - Ann Bunn - Mimi Little, Birmingham AL
2.19
4
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA

Thurs Compact KO Brk 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.96
1
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Michael Willis - Nancy Willis, Lake Toxaway NC
2.07
2
Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA; Kathleen Ballou - John Thompson II, Atlanta GA
1.33
3
Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning - Virginia Parrott - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC
1.04
4
Sally Pecqueur - Deborah Leach - Patricia Cunningham, Clayton GA; Felicia Lease, Lakemont GA

Thurs Aft 199er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1
1
1
Barbara Roberts, Highlands NC; Anna Guffey, Hampton Cove AL66.29%
1.79
2


Kim McEver - Martha Pietri, Atlanta GA60.04%
1.40
3
2

John Boshart, Mountain City GA; Leonard Goldberg, Clayton GA59.09%
1.05
4
3

Elaine Hackett - India Peters, Atlanta GA57.95%
0.83
5
4

Jane Mullins - Anne Julian, Highlands NC57.77%
0.60
6
5

Kay Deckman - Janice Hall, Highlands NC57.01%
0.44
6

Lebby Neal - Ann Barrett, Atlanta GA54.92%
0.90

2
Jack Bream, Clayton GA54.36%
0.68

3
Sue Jackson - Suzanne Anderson, Atlanta GA53.22%
0.51

4
Judy Allison - Marcy Dalton, Atlanta GA50.95%

Thurs Aft Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Robert Fendrick - Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA68.75%
6.00
2


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL64.12%
4.50
3


Eden Persons - Len Perkins, Macon GA63.19%
3.38
4


Duane Meeter - Margaret Meeter, Highlands NC60.19%
3.75
5
1
1
John Clark - Helen Clark, Otto NC59.95%
2.46
6/7
2/3
2/3
Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL; Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL57.18%
2.46
6/7
2/3
2/3
Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC57.18%
1.75
4

Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Highlands NC56.94%
1.19
5
4
Chris Trower - Alice Jackson, Atlanta GA54.40%
0.94
6
5
Keturah Paulk - Betty Fugate, Highlands NC54.17%
0.64

6
Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA52.55%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  l    Afternoon Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Eric Rodwell - Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL66.19%
4.88
2


Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA63.94%
3.20
3/4


Donna Brower - Steve Brower, Summerfield FL61.54%
3.20
3/4
1
1
Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; Rosa Reily, Cullowhee NC61.54%
2.06
5
2

Goran Hanson, Punta Gorda FL; Karen Wilkinson, Salem SC60.10%
1.54
6


Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN59.13%
1.51
3
2
Betsy Elsas - Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA54.65%
1.13
4

Jan Haddox, Greenville SC; Clifford Beck, Greer SC52.56%
1.10
5
3
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC50.16%
0.64
6

Elizabeth Wise - Henry Wise, Roanoke VA50.00%
0.82

4
Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC; Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC49.36%
0.68

5
Marian Unger, Campobello SC; Donna Lohr, Landrum SC48.88%

Fri Morn 199er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1


Robert Cornell - John Newsome, Highlands NC60.04%
1.79
2


Rosemary Plane - Donald Plane, Deland FL59.66%
1.96
3
1

M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; Charlotte Hamner, Highlands NC58.71%
1.47
4
2

Nancy Paul - Gail Hug, Franklin NC57.58%
1.28
5
3
1
Dale Stice, Atlanta GA; Gillette Muller, Mobile AL57.20%
0.56
6


Judy Maner, Atlanta GA; Gregory Anderson, Highlands NC57.01%
0.98
4
2
Jane Perino - Nancy Parker, Highlands NC56.63%
0.69
5

Polly Simpson - Charles Simpson, Atlanta GA54.55%
0.47
6

Suzanne Anderson - Elyse Mintz, Atlanta GA54.17%
0.72

3
Jack Bream, Clayton GA; Delores Bode, Highlands NC53.79%
0.54

4
Barbara Tierno - Clark Kell, Franklin NC53.60%
0.41

5
Harry Deffebach, Highlands NC; Mary Deffebach, Indialantic FL53.22%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.19
1


Robert Cornell - John Newsome, Highlands NC63.64%
1.79
2
1

Gail Hug - Nancy Paul, Franklin NC60.98%
1.34
3
2

Leigh Malcom, Monroe GA; Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA59.85%
1.13
4
3
1
Jack Bream - Delores Bode, Clayton GA58.52%
0.85
5
4
2
Sue Jackson - Elyse Mintz, Atlanta GA57.01%
0.64
6
5
3
Barbara Tierno - Clark Kell, Franklin NC56.06%
0.62
6

Deborah Leach - Patricia Cunningham, Clayton GA55.30%
0.56

4
Michael Berndt - Suzanne Anderson, Atlanta GA53.60%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Eric Rodwell - Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL72.69%
5.87
2


Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA68.75%
4.40
3


Jerry Helms, Charlotte NC; Annabelle Hudmon, Jacksonville FL62.12%
3.30
4


Clay Hall - Ann Bunn, Birmingham AL61.72%
3.61
5
1

Carol Semonsky - Charles Semonsky, Roswell GA57.87%
2.71
6
2
1
Betsy Elsas - Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA57.18%
2.03
3
2
Meriel Gregory - Ann Sisk, Atlanta GA54.87%
1.52
4
3
Peggy Mussafer, Montgomery AL; James Herren, Cullowhee NC54.07%
1.14
5
4
John Thompson II - Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA53.50%
0.86
6

Beverly Ellars, Winter Park FL; Charles Bauknight, Highlands NC53.42%
0.89

5
Pat Brennan, Atlanta GA; Martha Brennan, Dothan AL52.55%
0.64

6
Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC51.62%

Fri Compact KO Brk 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.69
1
Karen Harmon - Gale Thomas-Goodman, Waynesville NC; Ellen Mensh, St. Augustine FL; Myron Mensh, St Augustine FL
3.98
2
Duane Meeter - Margaret Meeter, Highlands NC; Sebie Buchanan - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA
2.56
3
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
1.99
4
Laura Bro, Blythewood SC; Carolyn Cromer - Roberta Case - Bibs Hurt, Columbia SC

Fri Compact KO Brk 2
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.20
1
Lana Jordan, Atlanta GA; Betty Outerbridge - Frazer McCrorey - Roy McCrorey, Highlands NC
2.24
2
Stewart Manning - Brenda Manning - Pauline Cavanaugh - Virginia Parrott, Highlands NC
1.44
3
Marcy Dalton - Ann Barrett - Susan Croft - Kay O Connor, Atlanta GA
1.12
4
June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA; Susan Marett, St Simons Is GA; Carol Young, Atlanta GA

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sat Swiss Brk 1
8 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
12.75
1
Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC101.00
9.56
2
Anita Carlson, Hickory NC; Owen Lien - Zachary Brescoll, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC89.00
7.17
3
Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty - James Ridley III - Robert Kell, Knoxville TN81.00

Sat Swiss Brk 2
8 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
7.87
1
Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC; Sally Copeland, Cashiers NC; Sebie Buchanan - Katherine Oswald, Macon GA84.00
5.90
2
William Kelly, Anderson SC; Margie Ruben - Chris Nicholson - Lynthia Strong, Augusta GA79.00
4.43
3
Charles Semonsky - Carol Semonsky, Roswell GA; Jim Bridges - Peggy Bridges, Alpharetta GA76.00

Sat Swiss Brk 3
8 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.09
1
Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA; Roy McCrorey - Frazer McCrorey, Highlands NC91.00
3.07
2
John Thompson II - Kathleen Ballou, Atlanta GA; Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA77.00
2.02
3/4
Marcia Lindstrom - John Imahara, Franklin NC; Brant Donalson, Tiger GA; Leonard Goldberg, Clayton GA74.00
2.02
3/4
Nancy Colter, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA; Nancy Willis - Michael Willis, Lake Toxaway NC74.00

Sat Swiss Brk 4
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.22
1
Teri Dolci - Patricia Bollinger, Highlands NC; Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Nancy Husted, Naples FL88.00
2.42
2
Kay Deckman - Janice Hall - Betty Fugate - Keturah Paulk, Highlands NC83.00
1.81
3
Ray Sanow - Jane Headland - Linda Brown - Daniel Brown, Weaverville NC74.00

Sat Swiss Brk 5
9 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.43
1
Kirk Domingos - Robert Cornell - Robert Buchanan, Highlands NC; M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA81.00
1.82
2
Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA; Leigh Malcom - June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA69.00
1.20
3/4
Karen Powell, Hahira GA; Bennie Jo Murray, Lakeland FL; Anne Julian - Jane Mullins, Highlands NC68.00
1.20
3/4
Kim McEver - Robert McEver - Martha Pietri - Judy Allison, Atlanta GA68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page