A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
July 9-11

Chapel Hill NC
Bright Leaf Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 263.5
Total number of players attending - 327
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 254
Total number of masterpoints won - 997.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Click on session name to see recap/details

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
42 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1
    Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC 66.20%
5.87
2
    Paul Page III, Cary NC; Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC 64.35%
4.40
3
    Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 63.89%
2.89
4/5
    Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 62.50%
3.35
4/5
1
  Daniel FitzGerald - Joe Merrill, Raleigh NC 62.50%
1.86
6
    Irene Adams, Butner NC; Harrison Brooke, Durham NC 58.33%
2.51  
2
  James Fowlkes - Patricia Fowlkes, Garner NC 57.18%
1.88  
3
  Robert Hockenberger - G Bachouros, Raleigh NC 54.40%
2.06  
4
1
Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Young, Durham NC 52.31%
1.55  
5
2
Michael Kawalec - Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC 50.69%
0.80  
6
  Tom Spector, Durham NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 50.46%
1.16    
3
Berry Craven, Southern Pines NC; Maxine Cunningham, Whispering Pnes NC 49.31%
0.87    
4
Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC; Norma Sims, Naples FL 48.61%
0.76    
5
John Margeson - Helen Anderson, Raleigh NC 48.15%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
32 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.47
1
    Jo Anne Vansuch - Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 63.45%
1.85
2
1
1
Donald Ward - Patricia Ward, Raleigh NC 61.74%
1.39
3
2
2
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 60.80%
0.91
4/5
    C Primlani, Cary NC; Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC 60.42%
0.96
4/5
3
3
Gretchen Durham, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC 60.42%
0.72
6
4
4
Brenda Cohen - Susan Boyle, Greensboro NC 56.44%
0.87  
5
  Eileen Ashby, Apex NC; Ardis Hayward, Cary NC 56.06%
0.64  
6
5
Mary Hobbs - Ruth Roskoz, Chapel Hill NC 52.84%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
37 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1
    Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC 61.83%
4.63
2
1
1
Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Matthew Doyle, Cary NC 61.27%
3.47
3
2
  Al Wilson - Merilyn Wilson, Dawsonville GA 60.50%
2.60
4
    Sandra Reeve - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 59.92%
1.95
5
3
  Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 59.02%
1.46
6
    Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC 56.91%
1.58  
4
  Ron Flicker - Gloria Flicker, Forest VA 56.41%
0.97  
5
  Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC; Jackie Beecher, Chapel Hill NC 55.76%
0.84  
6
  Verna May - Toni Matthews, Raleigh NC 54.54%
1.38    
2
Peter Carlson - Susan Carlson, Raleigh NC 50.93%
1.04    
3
Susan Gilbert - Alan Godfrey, Raleigh NC 50.82%
0.78    
4
John Margeson - Helen Anderson, Raleigh NC 49.95%
0.51    
5/6
Sally Foushee - Anne Hennessey, Chapel Hill NC 48.12%
0.70    
5/6
Michael Kawalec - Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC 48.12%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
17 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.81
1
1
  Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC 67.63%
1.36
2
    M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC; Rosalie Marcus, Pittsboro NC 63.06%
1.02
3
2
1
Craig De Almeida, Durham NC; Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC 61.79%
0.76
4
3
  Esther Arnold, Chapel Hill NC; Joanne Koepke, Hillsborough NC 58.98%
0.57
5
    Peter Purcell - Deborah Edwards, Chapel Hill NC 58.18%
0.74  
4
2
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 54.89%

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 1
10 Teams

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Shuba Dey, Durham NC; James Drake - Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Jeffrey Raynes, Cary NC
9.75
2
Nicholas Keehbler - Karen Keehbler, Chapel Hill NC; Philip Erlenbach - Barbara Martin, Mebane NC
6.50
3/4
Jonathan Nadel, Carrboro NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC; Walter Spiewak - Susan Winkler, Wake Forest NC
6.50
3/4
James Migliore - Gisela Migliore, Chapel Hill NC; Harlan Burgess - Helen Burgess, Durham NC

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 2
10 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.09
1
David Ashby, Apex NC; Gerald Parker - Diane Saulsberry - Susan Parker, Durham NC
4.57
2
Bill Colton - Jo Ann Colton - Joe Bastian - Diane Bastian, Chapel Hill NC
3.05
3/4
Robert Williams - Catherine Williams, Fuquay Varina NC; Harry Mathews - Jean Mathews, Cary NC
3.05
3/4
Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Marilyn Wilson, Mooresville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
61 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1
    William Von Hausen - Barb Von Hausen, Cary NC 69.07%
7.25
2
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 65.71%
5.44
3
    Malcolm Smith - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC 63.94%
4.02
4/5
1
1
Anne Hennessey - Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC 63.30%
3.57
4/5
    Matthew Frame - Alan Godfrey, Raleigh NC 63.30%
2.29
6
    Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 61.86%
3.02  
2
  Darleen Boone, Apex NC; James Bates, Durham NC 60.76%
2.26  
3
  Jo Taylor - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 57.29%
1.70  
4
  James Fowlkes, Garner NC; Mark Estill, Moncure NC 56.57%
1.46  
5
  Joyce Bell - Robert Lenkeit, Cary NC 56.25%
1.70  
6
2
Martin Demko, Cary NC; Ann Merzbacher, Chapel Hill NC 55.38%
1.28    
3
Beverly McKay - Jerry McKay, Kinston NC 53.30%
0.96    
4
Bernard Kenik - Linda Kenik, Cary NC 50.52%
0.94    
5
Deborah Edwards - Peter Purcell, Chapel Hill NC 50.00%
0.67    
6
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC 49.68%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
34 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.57
1
1
1
Ruth Roskoz - Marty Fahlberg, Chapel Hill NC 64.29%
1.93
2
2
  Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 61.90%
1.45
3
3
  Donna Walther - Nancy Young, Durham NC 58.63%
1.08
4
    Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham NC 57.74%
0.63
5/7
4/5
  Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 57.44%
0.63
5/7
    Elizabeth Latham - William Latham, Thomasville NC 57.44%
0.70
5/7
4/5
2
Richard Mrosla, Durham NC; Vijay Agrawal, Raleigh NC 57.44%
0.60  
6
3
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 56.55%
0.43    
4
Joanne Koepke - Frank Koepke, Hillsborough NC 52.98%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
50 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 66.67%
5.75
2
    Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 66.02%
4.31
3
    Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 64.81%
3.24
4
    Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; Mary Lou Johnson, Durham NC 61.86%
3.21
5
1
  Toni Matthews - Inge Mihm, Raleigh NC 59.72%
2.41
6
2
  Geoffrey Scott - Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC 58.56%
1.81  
3
  Merilyn Wilson - Al Wilson, Dawsonville GA 56.09%
1.35  
4
  Jonathan Nadel, Carrboro NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC 55.77%
1.14  
5
  Tina Naykki - Kathryn Boch, Raleigh NC 55.32%
0.80  
6
  Paul Neuer - Betsy Schopler, Chapel Hill NC 51.39%
1.84    
1
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Peter Adler, Raleigh NC 49.84%
1.38    
2
John Margeson - Helen Anderson, Raleigh NC 48.15%
1.04    
3
Morris Weinberger, Durham NC; Lawrence Chambers, Chapel Hill NC 47.69%
0.78    
4
Arthur Baron - Irma Baron, Pittsboro NC 45.83%
0.58    
5
Anne Hennessey - Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC 45.51%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
22 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
    M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC; Esther Arnold, Chapel Hill NC 63.39%
1.50
2
1
1
Michael Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 61.61%
1.13
3
    Jo Anne Vansuch - Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 60.42%
1.09
4
2
  Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC 59.52%
0.85
5
3
2
Suzan Elster - J. Robert Elster, Winston Salem NC 58.04%
0.70
6
4
3
Sue Tripp - Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 56.85%
0.40  
5/6
  Eileen Ashby, Apex NC; Ardis Hayward, Cary NC 50.89%
0.48  
5/6
4
Joanne Koepke - Frank Koepke, Hillsborough NC 50.89%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
36 Teams

MPs A B C D Names Score
11.50
1
      Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 118.00
8.63
2
      Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Deborah Fowler, Salisbury NC; Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 104.00
6.47
3
      Lance Shull, Raleigh NC; Shuba Dey, Durham NC; George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 96.00
4.85
4
      Patricia Fowlkes - James Fowlkes, Garner NC; David Smith - Gretchen Smith, Davidson NC 94.00
3.64
5
      Michael Ventura - John Markey II - Malcolm Smith - Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC 92.00
2.73
6
      Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Harrison Brooke - Peggy Barbee, Durham NC; Richard Miller, Raleigh NC 88.00
6.23
7
1
1
  Anne Hennessey - Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC; David Williams, Morrisville NC; Ron Patch, Hillsborough NC 87.00
4.67  
2
2
  Ann Merzbacher - Michael Kawalec, Chapel Hill NC; Kay Murray - Henrietta Brandt, Durham NC 82.00
3.07  
3/4
3/4
  Michael McConochie - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC; Marilyn Wilson, Mooresville NC; Richard Kasek, High Point NC 81.00
3.07  
3/4
3/4
  Beverly McKay - Jerry McKay, Kinston NC; Deborah Edwards - Peter Purcell, Chapel Hill NC 81.00
1.97  
5
5
  Michael Schwab, Youngsville NC; Margaret Webb - Alan Godfrey - Susan Gilbert, Raleigh NC 75.00
2.00  
6
 
1
M Weeks, Chapel Hills NC; Jan Walker, Chapel Hill NC; Nancy Young - Donna Walther, Durham NC 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page