A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 13-15, 2007

Chapel Hill NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 312.5
Total number of players attending - 404
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 332
Total number of masterpoints won - 1173.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs C D E Names Score
2.95
1


Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC 65.18%
2.21
2


Carole Dematteis - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC 61.99%
2.13
3
1

Brenda Cohen - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 61.61%
1.24
4


S Gruninger - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC 60.84%
0.93
5


Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 60.24%
1.60
6
2

Narasimha Nomula, Raleigh NC; Nell Kandis, Apex NC 60.12%
1.20
3

Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Pittsboro NC 58.63%
0.90
4

Sally Shook - Jo Heiss, Chapel Hill NC 58.17%
0.67
5

Annette Levine - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 54.80%
0.45
6/7

Darcus Woody - Betty Hubbard, Roxboro NC 54.76%
0.99
6/7
1
Marjorie Farley, Raleigh NC; Carole Dunaway, Chestefield VA 54.76%
0.74

2
Rosemary McCloskey, Raleigh NC; Julis Fitzgerald, Cary NC 54.55%
0.60

3
Amy Dechert, Morrisville NC; Marguerite Wilkinson, Chapel Hill NC 54.46%
0.42

4
Sue Stanford - Chattie Byrd, Burlington NC 53.87%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
39.0 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.67
1


Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 65.39%
8.75
2


Edmund Mendell - Lois Mendell, Raleigh NC 65.23%
6.56
3


Kay Joyce - Charles Fulton, Raleigh NC 61.38%
5.09
4
1

Roman Davis, Durham NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC 61.22%
3.82
5
2

Mac McIntyre, Myrtle Beach SC; Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC 61.06%
2.77
6


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC 60.19%
2.86
7
3

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 59.26%
2.71
4
1
Stuart Hurlbert - Glenna Hurlbert, Efland NC 59.14%
2.03
5
2
Ronald Adams - Natalie Hofmaster, Chapel Hill NC 58.98%
1.21
6

Gale Meyer, Durham NC; Sally Foushee, Chapel Hill NC 58.81%
1.52

3
Douglas Steele, Durham NC; John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC 56.71%
1.27

4
Alex Lovejoy - Jonathan Bittner, New Haven CT 55.93%
0.86

5
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 53.01%
0.94

6
Kathy Newman, Durham NC; Joe Mandel, Cary NC 52.56%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Albert Bender - Fred Gaines, Raleigh NC 61.06%
4.00
2


Sandy McCay - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC 59.13%
3.00
3
1

John Pritchard - Audrey Karski, Raleigh NC 58.65%
2.25
4


Matthew Frame - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 58.49%
1.69
5


Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 58.17%
1.26
6


C Dillon Jr - Robert Patchen, Raleigh NC 57.69%
1.91
2

Roman Davis, Durham NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC 56.09%
1.43
3
1
John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC; Douglas Steele, Durham NC 54.97%
1.07
4

Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC; Bob G H Crawford, Durham NC 51.76%
0.80
5

Michael Kawalec - Paul Williams, Chapel Hill NC 51.60%
1.06

2
Richard Brown - Randi Brown, Kingston MI 49.04%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1


Charles Hesner - Jim Rolls, Chapel Hill NC 60.42%
1.36
2
1

Gretchen Durham, Durham NC; Leona Whichard, Chapel Hill NC 59.03%
0.96
3


Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 57.94%
1.02
4
2

Frank Hund, Durham NC; Sydney Elstran, Chapel Hill NC 56.74%
0.77
5
3

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Lewisville NC 52.38%
1.05
4
1
Anita Smith - Billie Jones, Durham NC 51.99%
0.79

2
John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Durham NC 51.19%
0.59

3
John Taylor - James Haidt, Raleigh NC 48.26%

KO Bracket 1
7 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC
9.75
2
Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD

KO Bracket 2
7 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.40
1
Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Michael McGuffey - Elizabeth McGuffey, Durham NC; Kwong Chung, Gary NC
5.55
2
Esther Arnold - Marie Eikinas - Val Eikinas - Kathleen Stallings, Chapel Hill NC

KO Bracket 3
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.48
1
Jeff Puckett - Rosalind Lim, Durham NC; Michael Zimmerman - Steve Barsby, Cary NC
4.11
2
Marty Fahlberg - Ruth Roskoz - M J Weeks, Chapel Hill NC; Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC

KO Bracket 4
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.92
1
Skip White - Linda White, Wake Forest NC; Kim Morgan - Richard Morgan, Raleigh NC
3.69
2
Ann Pozdol - Janet Cantley, Pinehurst NC; Willis Hedgepeth - Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.76
1


Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Arlene Dworschak, Cary NC 71.43%
1.81
2/3


Betty Medford, Cary NC; Irene Hackel, Chapel Hill NC 60.71%
1.81
2/3


Kay Murray - Mary Cole, Durham NC 60.71%
1.16
4


Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 60.12%
0.87
5


Jim Rolls - Charles Hesner, Chapel Hill NC 59.23%
1.79
6
1

Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Ira Mueller, Chapel Hill NC 58.33%
1.34
2

Judith Denny - Connie Johnson, Raleigh NC 57.74%
1.28
3
1
Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timberlake, Timberlake NC 55.44%
0.76
4

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 54.46%
0.96
5
2
Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 54.17%
0.45
6

Marion Hilker - Gene Hilker, Chapel Hill NC 50.89%
0.72

3
John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Durham NC 48.81%
0.48

4/5
Barbara Hulka, Chapel Hill NC; Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC 48.21%
0.53

4/5
George McKinney Jr - Lucille McKinney, Pittsboro NC 48.21%

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1
1

Darrell Elder, Surfside Beach SC; Mac McIntyre, Myrtle Beach SC 69.97%
7.00
2


Leonard Gellman, El Paso TX; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 68.06%
5.25
3


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC 61.70%
3.94
4
2
1
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 61.22%
2.95
5


Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 58.77%
2.21
6


Jim Linhart - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 57.64%
2.18
3

Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Morris Weinberger, Durham NC 56.83%
1.64
4

Billie Laminack - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 56.73%
1.23
5

Gary Kuhn, Cary NC; Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 55.93%
1.23
6

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC 55.35%
1.55

2
Iris Holt, Burlington NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 54.26%
1.16

3
Harry Ames, Timberlake NC; Shirley Tribley, South Boston VA 52.34%
0.87

4
Jan Walker - Barbara Newton, Chapel Hill NC 51.36%
0.76

5
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 49.48%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.19
1


Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC 62.22%
1.64
2
1

Mary Stober - Catherine Sazani, Southport NC 58.88%
1.23
3


Joanne Koepke, Durham NC; Ruth Keefe, Chapel Hill NC 58.27%
0.92
4


Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC 58.25%
0.69
5


Carole Dematteis - Sue Hughes, Cary NC 58.23%
0.52
6


Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC; Anne Boyd, Durham NC 57.45%
1.22
2

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 56.51%
0.91
3

James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 55.53%
0.68
4

Nancy Benedict - Linda Baugh, Pittsboro NC 55.39%
0.86
5
1
Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Barbara Hulka, Chapel Hill NC 52.65%
0.65

2
Amy Dechert, Morrisville NC; Marguerite Wilkinson, Chapel Hill NC 50.88%
0.48

3
Anita Smith - Billie Jones, Durham NC 46.47%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 65.22%
6.88
2


Bruce Reeve - Jim Linhart, Raleigh NC 63.57%
5.16
3


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC 61.23%
4.28
4
1
1
Ronald Adams - Natalie Hofmaster, Chapel Hill NC 60.28%
3.21
5
2

Lee Laske, Raleigh NC; Gary Kuhn, Cary NC 60.10%
2.18
6


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 60.08%
2.41
3
2
Claudia Hale - Robert Hale, Greensboro NC 58.65%
1.81
4
3
James Haidt - John Taylor, Raleigh NC 56.79%
1.52
5

Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Law Meinelt, Durham NC 56.73%
1.09
6

Billie Laminack - Barbara Helton, Statesville NC 55.61%
0.96

4
Polly Arnold - Nancy Sook, Raleigh NC 53.69%
0.87

5
Donna Walther - Helen Moon, Durham NC 53.37%
0.61

6
Johnsie Long - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 53.21%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
41 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 104.00
10.31
2


Walter May, Garner NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 100.00
7.73
3


John Markey II - Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 99.00
5.80
4


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Susan Robb, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 96.00
8.03
5
1

Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 95.00
3.26
6


Audrey Ventura - Lance Shull - Malcolm Smith - John Kirby, Raleigh NC 92.00
2.45
7


Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC; Susan Torrey - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC 89.00
6.02
2

Argenta Price, Reno NV; Alex Lovejoy - Jonathan Bittner, New Haven CT; Eric Mayefsky, Stanford CA 83.00
4.52
3

Jane Kiernan - Carl Meinelt - Mary Law Meinelt, Durham NC; Mary Jo Doherty, Chapel Hill NC 81.00
3.39
4

Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC 79.00
2.54
5

Burt Rosenberg - Rives Taylor - Jo Murray, Raleigh NC; Joan Edge, Fuquay Varina NC 77.00
1.67
6/7

Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Michael Kawalec, Chapel Hill NC; Robert Wagner, Hillsborough NC 76.00
4.22
6/7
1
Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC; Joanne McClusky, Mebane NC; Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC 76.00
3.17

2
Kathryn Tomlinson - Jane Metz, Greensboro NC; Mary Leger, McLeansville NC; E Jeannette Keim, Greenboro NC 72.00
2.37

3
Jeff Puckett - Rosalind Lim, Durham NC; Michael Zimmerman - Steve Barsby, Cary NC 71.00
1.37

4/6
Betha Wade - Ira Mueller, Chapel Hill NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Helen Moon, Durham NC 69.00
1.37

4/6
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Lewisville NC 69.00
1.37

4/6
Ronald Adams - Natalie Hofmaster - Deborah Kahn - Irwin Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 69.00

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
6 Tables / Based on 4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.00
1
Diana Lehrburger - William Lehrburger - Lilyan Levine, Pittsboro NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page