A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 19-21, 2007

Chapel Hill NC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 137.0
Total number of players attending - 207
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 150
Total number of masterpoints won - 335.10
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon Pairs    Hand records
31.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.55
1
1

Jeannette Snipes - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 64.58%
3.41
2
2
1
H Claiborne Tuck - Phyllis Tuck, Roxboro NC 62.80%
2.56
3


Ruth Roskoz, Chapel Hill NC; Gale Meyer, Durham NC 60.85%
1.92
4


Betha Wade, Chapel Hill NC; Sylvia Hart, Raleigh NC 60.17%
1.26
5/6


Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC 60.12%
1.26
5/6


Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 60.12%
1.60
3
2
Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timerlake, Timberlake NC 58.33%
1.20
4

Joanne Koepke - Frank Koepke, Durham NC 57.14%
0.90
5

Mary Cole - Cecilia Spach, Durham NC 56.62%
1.05
6
3
Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 56.25%
0.79

4
Dennis Holland - Duffy Holland, Pittsboro NC 53.87%
0.59

5
Stirling Haig - Sally Shook, Chapel Hill NC 52.98%
0.60

6
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 49.91%

Friday Eveving Pairs    Hand records
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.17
1
1

Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC; Connie Namm, Chapel Hill NC 60.42%
1.63
2
2
1
Dennis Holland - Duffy Holland, Pittsboro NC 59.52%
1.22
3


Tom Spector - Jo-Anna Spector, Durham NC 59.23%
0.92
4


Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 55.36%
1.02
5
3

Gretchen Durham, Durham NC; Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC 54.17%
0.90
6/7
4/5
2/3
Pauline Miller - Sue Stanford, Burlington NC 53.87%
0.90
6/7
4/5
2/3
Amy Dechert, Morrisville NC; Marguerite Wilkinson, Chapel Hill NC 53.87%
0.57

4
Anita Smith - Earnestine Goods, Durham NC 50.89%

KO Bracket 1
6 Tables / Based on 8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.85
1
Jim Rankin, Wells ME; Grada Arble - Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Charles Becker, Chicago IL
4.39
2
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC; Carl Rogers, Jr, Cary NC

KO Bracket 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.62
1
Margo Chiovoloni - David Landy, Carrboro NC; Charles Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC
3.47
2
Helen Moon - Ellen Bonnie Cox - Carol Wilcox, Durham NC; Ira Mueller, Chapel Hill NC

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs    Hand records
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.47
1
1

Claudia Byrd, Chapel Hill NC; Jean Hjelle, Pittsboro NC 62.93%
2.60
2
2
1
Betty Medford, Cary NC; Bonnie Shafer, Chapel Hill NC 62.89%
1.71
3/4
3
2
Dot Boulia - Larry Boulia, Cary NC 61.01%
1.71
3/4


Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 61.01%
1.10
5
4

Brenda Cohen - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 59.34%
1.05
6
5
3
Sally Shook - Stirling Haig, Chapel Hill NC 58.67%
0.79
6
4
Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Pittsboro NC 57.87%
0.60

5
Bea Mahood - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 57.44%
0.57

6
Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 55.95%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs    Hand records
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.82
1


Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 64.20%
2.12
2
1

Patricia Catalina - S Gruninger, Chapel Hill NC 62.12%
1.59
3
2
1
Bea Mahood - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 61.93%
1.19
4


Trish Dixon, Raleigh NC; Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC 61.17%
0.89
5


Peter Purcell - Deborah Edwards, Raleigh NC 60.98%
0.71
6


Ronald Adams - Natalie Hofmaster, Chapel Hill NC 58.14%
1.15
3
2
Stirling Haig - Sally Shook, Chapel Hill NC 57.58%
0.86
4
3
Sandra Marx - Robert Marx, Durham NC 54.73%
0.65
5
4
Penny Dabal, Durham NC; Nancy Benedict, Pittsboro NC 53.60%
0.48
6
5
Anne Boyd - Sally Satterfield, Durham NC 53.22%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.84
1/2


Jim Rankin, Wells ME; Grada Arble - Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Charles Becker, Chicago IL 89.00
3.84
1/2


David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Carrboro NC; Gloria Nicholson - Paul Neuer, Chapel Hill NC 89.00
2.47
3


S Gruninger - Esther Arnold - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC; Kathy Newman, Durham NC 74.00
3.14
4
1

Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Barbara Hulka - Nancy Stuart - Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC 73.00
2.36
5
2

Thelma Vickers, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes - Carole Dematteis - Liz Sorrell, Cary NC 70.00
1.77
3

Trish Dixon - John Taylor - Jeff Taylor, Raleigh NC; Roger Greenhalgh, Cary NC 68.00
2.04
4
1
Ellen Bonnie Cox - Sharon Crane - Carol Wilcox - Helen Moon, Durham NC 67.00
1.53

2
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC; John Barnard - Charlotte Barnard, Durham NC 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page