A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 11-13, 2008

Chapel Hill NC, Summer Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 301.5
Total number of players attending - 387
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 325
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,104.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
34.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.83
1


Helen Burgess - Harlan Burgess, Durham NC 63.66%
7.11
2/3
1/2

Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC; Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD 63.43%
7.11
2/3
1/2

Jeff Cartier - Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC 63.43%
4.57
4
3

David Rogers - Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC 62.96%
3.43
5


Randy Joyce - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 62.50%
2.57
6
4

Ziad Kurdi, Chapel Hill NC; John Cobb Jr, Apex NC 60.65%
1.65
5

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 58.56%
2.68
6/7
1/2
Ruth Dungan, Pinehurst NC; Diane Saulsberry, Durham NC 57.18%
2.68
6/7
1/2
Douglas Steele - John Aluise, Chapel Hill NC 57.18%
1.72

3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 56.25%
1.29

4
Nancy Young - Donna Walther, Durham NC 55.79%
0.97

5
Annette Kronmiller - Thomas Kronmiller, Chapel Hill NC 53.47%
0.94

6
Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC 52.55%

Fri Aft 199er Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.95
1


David Powell, Florence SC; Xan Gregg, Chapel Hill NC 62.84%
2.21
2


Kay Murray - Mary Cole, Durham NC 62.81%
1.66
3


Sydney Elstran, Chapel Hill NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC 59.78%
2.04
4
1
1
Charles Miller - Carol Miller, Chapel Hill NC 58.59%
1.53
5
2

Nancy Benedict, Mebane NC; Penny Dabal, Durham NC 57.28%
0.70
6


Barbara Haskell, Pittsboro NC; Kay Richardson, Chapel Hill NC 57.14%
1.15
3
2
Gerald O'Neil - Marcia O'Neil, Roxboro NC 54.90%
0.86
4

Ann Vaughan - Genevieve Cole, Durham NC 54.64%
0.65
5

Bea Mahood - Ian Mahood, Cary NC 54.59%
0.48
6

Lee Allen, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 54.21%
0.52

3
Patricia Carpenter - Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC 53.46%
0.39

4
Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC 46.89%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Ralph Letizia Jr, Advance NC 62.34%
4.37
2
1

Margaret Skinner - Leigh Skinner, Charlotte NC 61.70%
3.28
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.58%
2.46
4
2

David Rogers - Donald Snelgrove, Southern Pines NC 58.01%
1.84
5


Peggy Barbee - Lona Kennedy, Durham NC 56.41%
1.38
6


Alan Senzel - Toby Weinstein, Raleigh NC 55.61%
1.88
3
1
Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC 55.13%
1.36
4

Jack Faries, Surfside Beach SC; R Lee Davis, Jackson MS 54.65%
0.90
5/6

Burton Stuart Jr - Joanna Pagano, Chapel Hill NC 53.37%
0.90
5/6

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 53.37%
1.41

2
Martin Marks - Esther Flashner, Chapel Hill NC 52.88%
1.06

3
Mary Leger - Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC 47.44%
0.79

4
Jane Kiernan - Carl Meinelt, Durham NC 46.96%

Fri Eve 199er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1


Kay Murray - Mary Cole, Durham NC 68.15%
1.28
2


Ronald Adams, Chapel Hill NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 59.82%
0.96
3


David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC 55.36%
1.28
4
1
1
Pauline Miller - Sue Stanford, Burlington NC 53.27%
0.54
5


Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC; Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC 52.68%
0.96
2

Leona Whichard, Chapel Hill NC; Gretchen Durham, Durham NC 52.38%
0.72
3

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 50.00%
0.54
4

Tim Kinnamon - Gary Zadjeika, Durham NC 49.70%
0.74

2
Lee Allen, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 46.13%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1


John Speights - Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC 67.95%
7.00
2


Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 65.71%
5.25
3
1

Jeff Cartier - Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC 65.06%
3.94
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 62.50%
3.59
5
2

Robert Lenkeit - Joyce Bell, Cary NC 59.13%
2.69
6
3

Edy Bulthuis, Chapel Hill NC; Mary Law Meinelt, Durham NC 57.85%
2.02
4

Tommie Wright, Hattiesburg MS; Carolyn Elliott, Cary NC 57.37%
3.06
5
1
Ellen Lustig, Morrisville NC; Sandra Manheimer, Cary NC 57.21%
2.30
6
2
Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Donna Walther, Durham NC 56.57%
1.72

3
Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 55.61%
1.29

4
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 53.69%
1.06

5
Judith Ann Charlton, Cary NC; Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC 53.53%
0.78

6
Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 53.37%

Sat Morn 199er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.47
1


Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC; Bernita Harkins, Raleigh NC 61.55%
1.85
2


David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC 61.09%
1.79
3
1

Gretchen Durham - Leonard Beeghley, Durham NC 60.14%
1.34
4
2

Doris Elkin - Stirling Haig, Chapel Hill NC 59.26%
1.01
5
3

Ann Thompson, Ft Worth TX; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 56.83%
0.59
6


Emily Dursse, Hillsborough NC; Anne Boyd, Durham NC 56.35%
1.05
4
1
W McBride - S McBride, Raleigh NC 55.35%
0.57
5

Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timberlake, Timberlake NC 53.79%
0.79
6
2
Pamela Powell - Barbel Besseyre, Chapel Hill NC 52.81%
0.59

3
Ann Vaughan, Durham NC; Dorothea Wilson, Chapel Hill NC 52.07%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
28.5 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Ralph Letizia Jr, Advance NC 63.62%
6.62
2


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 63.45%
4.97
3


Collins Williams - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 63.44%
4.50
4
1

Hsun-Kang Su, Cary NC; Kwong Chung, Gary NC 59.29%
2.79
5


Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 56.73%
2.10
6


Ellie Ostrinsky - Mary Schochet, Chapel Hill NC 56.54%
3.38
2

Jeff Cartier - Geoffrey Scott, Chapel Hill NC 55.77%
2.83
3
1
Jonathan Forde, Geneva NY; Stanca Ciupe, Durham NC 55.73%
1.90
4

Susan Gilbert - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 55.19%
1.42
5

Arleen Ruffner, Raleigh NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC 55.13%
2.12
6
2
Stewart McMillan, Raliegh NC; Sheldon Abelkop, Raleigh NC 54.43%
1.59

3
Mary Leger - Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC 53.87%
1.19

4
Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 53.00%
0.94

5
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 52.40%
0.67

6
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 52.03%

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1
1
1
W McBride - S McBride, Raleigh NC 71.78%
1.71
2


Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 60.42%
1.28
3


Charles Hesner - Jim Rolls, Chapel Hill NC 58.14%
0.96
4


Jeanne Barbour - Hulene Dian Hill, Chapel Hill NC 57.01%
1.34
5
2

Linda Whipple - Lou Hessenflow, Wilmington NC 56.44%
1.01
6
3

Stirling Haig - Doris Elkin, Chapel Hill NC 54.92%
0.76
4

Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timberlake, Timberlake NC 54.73%
0.57
5

Eve-Simone Pastor, Apex NC; Joyce Stone, Southern Shrs NC 53.03%
0.90
6
2
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 52.65%
0.68

3
Carl Krienen - Audrey Krienen, Raleigh NC 52.27%
0.51

4
Pauline Miller - Sue Stanford, Burlington NC 51.89%

KO Bracket I
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.42
1
Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Dan Fowler - Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC
6.58
2
Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC; Helen Burgess - Harlan Burgess, Durham NC

KO Bracket II
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.58
1
Jeff Puckett, Durham NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC
2.96
2
Martin Demko - Betty Medford, Cary NC; Michael Amein - Dorothy Welker, Raleigh NC
1.26
3/4
Ruth Roskoz - Marty Fahlberg, Chapel Hill NC; Joanne Koepke, Durham NC; Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC

KO Bracket III
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.96
1
Audrey Crosby, Durham NC; Nancy Stuart - Barbara Newton - Kathleen Freud, Chapel Hill NC
2.10
2
Lynn Green - Patricia Whitehurst, Durham NC; Xan Gregg, Chapel Hill NC; David Powell, Florence SC

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
37 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.75
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom - Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 116.00
10.31
2


Karen Copeland, Raleigh NC; Lee Johnson - Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC 98.00
7.73
3


Harlan Burgess - Helen Burgess, Durham NC; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Sarah Jones-Chambers, Chapel Hill NC 95.00
7.80
4/5
1
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC 90.00
5.19
4/5


Walter May, Garner NC; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 90.00
3.93
6


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura - Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC 87.00
3.08
7/9


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 86.00
5.12
7/9
2/3

Elizabeth McGuffey - Michael McGuffey - Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC 86.00
5.12
7/9
2/3

Jeffrey Boak, Bethesda MD; Kenneth Dye, Morrisville NC; Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Paul Kobrin, Chapel Hill NC 86.00
2.40
10/11


Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC; Peggy Barbee - Lona Kennedy, Durham NC 85.00
2.40
10/11


Albert Bender - Jane Bender - Lois Mendell - Edmund Mendell, Raleigh NC 85.00
3.98
12
4
2
Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC; David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC 81.00
2.60
5

Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC; Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC; Burton Stuart Jr, Chapel Hill NC 77.00
2.61
6/7
3/4
S Gruninger - Esther Arnold - Patricia Catalina, Chapel Hill NC; Marsha Derynck, Pittsboro NC 70.00
2.61
6/7
3/4
William Lehrburger - Diana Lehrburger - Annette Levine - Carol Schachner, Pittsboro NC 70.00
1.54
8/11
5/7
Susan Gilbert - Neal O'Briant - Margaret Webb - Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 69.00
1.54
8/11
5/7
Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Rosalind Lin, Chapel Hill NC; Polly Arnold, Raleigh NC; Donna Walther, Durham NC 69.00
1.50
8/11

Darleen Bates - James Bates, Durham NC; Mike Zimmerman, Cary NC; Margaret Lindquist, Chapel Hill NC 69.00
1.54
8/11
5/7
Martin Davis - Sharon Davis, Sanford NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jeff Puckett, Durham NC 69.00

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams
8 Tables / Based on 7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.42
1

Frank Hund - Stanca Ciupe, Durham NC; Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Jonathan Forde, Geneva NY 102.00
2.42
2

Jim Rolls - Charles Hesner - Edward McClees Jr, Chapel Hill NC; Bunny Wheeler, Durham NC 96.00
1.82
3

Kay Murray - Mary Cole - Katie Wilson - Peggie Stokes, Durham NC 86.00
1.66
1
Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC; Charlotte Barnard, Durham NC; Barbara Parker, Hurdle Mills NC 49.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page